Old 11-28-2011, 12:29 PM   #201
nitemares
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 19
Default

^there's "render item to new take" but that just kind of layers another midi track on top of the one i just right clicked.

i want it to render it to audio and be placed on a new track directly below it.
nitemares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 12:37 PM   #202
nitemares
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 19
Default

actually it does come up if you right click the track, i was right clicking the item. i've set it up to ctr+r now. only problem is it renders the whole track and i just want it to render the selected item. thoughts?


sorted out the other macro so it behaves like reason when you copy something, really easy but i haven't made one before.

Last edited by nitemares; 11-28-2011 at 12:53 PM.
nitemares is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 08:12 PM   #203
Bill12String
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Shrewsbury, MA
Posts: 1
Default Loop Recording Macro

This is my first post and I love Reaper! I appriciate all the help and information that everyone provides. Reaper users are amazingly talented!

I was looking for an easy setup to allow me to do loop recording - keep recording in a loop and being able to hear all that I played while still recording more loops.

Here's what I'm doing now and it's working well so far for me. I have a recording template all set up like this:

1) mark the loop area (i.e. 4 / 8 bars,...)
2) Record enable a track for the loop recording session
3) Right click on the Record Enable being sure that "Monitor Track Media when recording" is checked
4) Make sure Options->New Recording that overlaps existing media items->Create new media items in separate lanes(layers) is checked

5) Start recording loops and save when done
6) Make sure the track you just recorded is still selected
6) Run "myTakeSplit" macro to split the item media into separate tracks (I have a macro hot key assigned: CtrlShift~

Here is myTakeSplit Macro:

Xenakios/SWS: Select first items of selected tracks
Edit: Cut items
SWS: Insert track above selected tracks
Transport: Go to start of project
Item: Paste items/tracks
Track: Go to next track

The macro is very simple but works great.

Each time the macro is run, it takes the top loop item and makes a new track above where the looped items are - keep pressing your hot key until the loop track empties out. The new tracks will be in order as they were recorded. You can delete unwanted tracks as needed.

I hope this helps someone out! If you haven't tried loop recording, it's great fun!!!
Bill12String is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 06:37 PM   #204
bencl
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill12String View Post
This is my first post and I love Reaper! I appriciate all the help and information that everyone provides. Reaper users are amazingly talented!

I was looking for an easy setup to allow me to do loop recording - keep recording in a loop and being able to hear all that I played while still recording more loops.

Here's what I'm doing now and it's working well so far for me. I have a recording template all set up like this:

1) mark the loop area (i.e. 4 / 8 bars,...)
2) Record enable a track for the loop recording session
3) Right click on the Record Enable being sure that "Monitor Track Media when recording" is checked
4) Make sure Options->New Recording that overlaps existing media items->Create new media items in separate lanes(layers) is checked

5) Start recording loops and save when done
6) Make sure the track you just recorded is still selected
6) Run "myTakeSplit" macro to split the item media into separate tracks (I have a macro hot key assigned: CtrlShift~

Here is myTakeSplit Macro:

Xenakios/SWS: Select first items of selected tracks
Edit: Cut items
SWS: Insert track above selected tracks
Transport: Go to start of project
Item: Paste items/tracks
Track: Go to next track

The macro is very simple but works great.

Each time the macro is run, it takes the top loop item and makes a new track above where the looped items are - keep pressing your hot key until the loop track empties out. The new tracks will be in order as they were recorded. You can delete unwanted tracks as needed.

I hope this helps someone out! If you haven't tried loop recording, it's great fun!!!
Great man, thanks for sharing that!

Also, you're in my neck of the woods...nice area out there!

Ben
bencl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2012, 09:47 PM   #205
horizon
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Germany - Rothenburg ob der Tauber
Posts: 71
Default

Hi,

is there anybody here, who can help me with this actions/macros:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=106376

thanks!
horizon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2012, 09:46 AM   #206
goldfishsushi
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Seems like a big complaint about Reaper is the lack of score editor. In the piano roll toolbar I hotkey 1-8 to 'edit: set events to channel x'. If you set your track and VST multi-out routing properly you can have one piano roll for all your instruments, with each midi channel directing to specific instruments. Works great for layering different articulations too, since all you have to do to change instruments is press 1-8 to set the midi channel (and thus instrument). In functionality it's a score editor but... not really
goldfishsushi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 12:04 AM   #207
nancyvas9
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1
Default

Hi friend....................I have seen your post this is really very fantastic and useful for me!
thanks for informative information!
damdama lake
nancyvas9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 07:18 AM   #208
sammydix
Human being with feelings
 
sammydix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,826
Default

Parasite invasion!
sammydix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 10:04 AM   #209
ADDIKTION
Human being with feelings
 
ADDIKTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 418
Default Apply FX / render / freeze items : custom actions

If that can interest you, I did custom actions that allow to apply FX/render/freeze items in a powerful way.

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=109999

It renders all selected items (audio, MIDI) of any tracks (by applying track and take FX), and moves the resulting audio items in new tracks, which are duplications of the initial tracks without FX chains (to keep the volume, pan, routing settings, etc.).

Sounds complicated, but actually a simple keystroke will render all your selected items at the right place.




Simple example with 1 MIDI item of a VSTi track



More complex example with MIDI and audio items from many tracks
__________________
Sound Design & Music

Last edited by ADDIKTION; 09-18-2012 at 02:17 PM.
ADDIKTION is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2012, 01:21 PM   #210
ginfunti
Human being with feelings
 
ginfunti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Torino, Italy
Posts: 4
Default MIDI Editor selection macro

Hi all, this is my first post and I hope my qestion doesn't look too naive.
I do a lot of MIDI editing and I'm missing three things:
- select from start to cursor
- select from cursor to end
- the logical editor
Does anybody knows how to do them?
I guess the first two can be done with a macro (maybe already existing?) but for the latter probably some extension is needed.
Are you aware of that?
Many thanks
gherardo
ginfunti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 03:33 PM   #211
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Hello Gherardo!

Here are two macros, which don't select from the cursor, but from the selected note.

Unselect all notes and select a note from which you want to start (or end) your note selection. The selected note is always included in the selection.
Drawback: Any existing time or loop selection will be removed. But of course, you can edit these macros to your needs.

So: Just select a note and run one of the two actions and see what's happening.

Last edited by witti; 08-07-2014 at 03:01 PM.
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 09:16 AM   #212
ginfunti
Human being with feelings
 
ginfunti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Torino, Italy
Posts: 4
Default Thanks for the macros!

Hi Witti, many thanks for your reply.
I have downloaded the select notes.ReaperKeyMap file and I have copied it in the C:\Users\utente\AppData\Roaming\REAPER\KeyMaps. Then from the "Action" menu I have imported the file.
I understand that this is a really newbie question, but I don't know how to proceed. I think I should find the two new actions (or macro or keys?) somewhere, but there are thousand of actions and I don't know how to find them.
I'm sorry for this basic question, but maybe you can help me to proceed.
Many thanks again.
gherardo
ginfunti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2012, 09:52 AM   #213
witti
Human being with feelings
 
witti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,186
Default

Open the action list.
Section: Midi Editor
Seach for: (Filter)

Custom: Select all notes - end
Custom: Select all notes - start
witti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 07:02 PM   #214
bardo
Human being with feelings
 
bardo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San diego
Posts: 1,106
Default Really lame question about macros

Ready?
How do you open the macro screen/ window?
Can't find it in the manual or the Reaper power book
__________________
POD PRO XT,Roland TD-20 E-kit,Fender Telecaster,Rickenbacher,Framis 12-String,Ibanaz Bass,CAD GXL3000 Pro Studio Mic,E-Bow and my "ol' best friend "REAPER"Since 2006
My songs here...[url]
http://www.mixposure.com/bardo/
bardo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2013, 07:09 PM   #215
nicholas
Scribe
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,863
Default

Quote:
Ready?
How do you open the macro screen/ window?
Can't find it in the manual or the Reaper power book
See the REAPER User Guide, Up and Running.

Actions->Show actions list will open the editor
Then see Chapter 13.13 where the method is explained with an example.

Extra tip: the PDF is fully searchable, at least in Adobe, Foxit and Nitro.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2013, 03:33 AM   #216
lickle_emu
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarKeyes View Post
Heres my macro, preview next dynamic split items. After you dynamic split an item you may want to preview each slice to make sure it sounds good and is ready to be dropped into a sampler. Heres the macro.

Item navigation: select and move to next item
Time selection: set time selection to selected items
Transport: play

If you want you can also add a previous one too just replace the first action with item navigation: select and move to previous item. There you go, and I have it mapped to num pad 3 and the previous one mapped to num pad 1.
This is really neat!

How would i go about only playing the selected split item once? (with this macro, it continues to play through all the splits)

EDIT: sws - Play selected items once

Last edited by lickle_emu; 07-21-2013 at 03:44 AM.
lickle_emu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2013, 12:55 PM   #217
Triode
Human being with feelings
 
Triode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 705
Default Edit all tracks in a folder

Instead of messing with grouping in the edit window you can edit all the items in a folder at any point with this:

SWS: Select only parent(s) of selected folder track(s)
SWS: Select children of selected folder track(s)
Xenakios/SWS: Select items under edit cursor on selected tracks

Map this to a modifier (for example control) in mouse modifiers

Now when you hold control and click on an item within a folder all the other items above and below in the folder are also selected as if they are in a group.

To make this work with crossfades use this:

Item: Select all items on selected tracks in current time selection
Item: Crossfade items within time selection



Here's the original thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=126663
__________________
Brush and Beater Drums Online: www.outoftheboxdrums.co.uk

Last edited by Triode; 08-09-2013 at 04:07 AM.
Triode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2013, 01:07 AM   #218
beingmf
Human being with feelings
 
beingmf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jazz City
Posts: 4,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Triode View Post
Instead of messing with grouping in the edit window you can edit all the items in a folder at any point with this:

SWS: Select only parent(s) of selected folder track(s)
SWS: Select children of selected folder track(s)
Xenakios/SWS: Select items under edit cursor on selected tracks

Map this to a modifier (for example control) in mouse modifiers

Now when you hold control and click on an item within a folder all the other items above and below in the folder are also selected as if they are in a group.

To make this work with crossfades use this:

Item: Select all items on selected tracks in current time selection
Item: Crossfade items within time selection



Here's the original thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=126663
Neat! Great find, great idea!
__________________
Windows 10x64 | AMD Ryzen 3700X | ATI FirePro 2260, 8.911.3.4000 | Marian Seraph AD2, 4.0.9.0 | Yamaha Steinberg MR816x
Experience the Blunzeworscht!
beingmf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2014, 07:05 PM   #219
David Perry
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 272
Default

Cross posted from my post about soloing one item in a group:

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Perry View Post
Ok, I got the macro to work. This basically lets you set up comping without using take lanes. I will use this when I have multiple instrument layers I want to comp in different combinations for change-ups, breakdowns, etc. I will split the tracks into 4 or 8 bar items, group instruments by part, and do comping of the total arrangement.

Solo item in group:

SWS/AW: Select all items in group if grouping is enabled
Item properties: Mute
Item: Unselect all items
Item: Select item under mouse cursor
Item properties: Unmute
David Perry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2014, 11:21 AM   #220
RichWhitfield
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitemares View Post
anyone know how to make a macro that renders a track to a new track?

eg. make a midi track with fx and then highlight it an press a button(s) to render it to a new track underneath it.
Try this, see if it achieves what you want.

Item navigation: Move cursor to start of items
Item: Apply track/take FX to items
Item: Copy loop of selected area of audio items
Take: Delete active take from items - This might need changing as not sure if deletes audio
Track: Insert new track
Item: Paste items/tracks

Now I am sure it can be improved but it works ok for me.
RichWhitfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 05:11 PM   #221
Nystagmus
Human being with feelings
 
Nystagmus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 509
Default redundant scripts for freezing

I see a few people posted some scripts for what isn't really needed if you just use the Freeze functions. Look it up if you are wanting to turn MIDI into audio. And short of that, there's always the rendering options, too.
Nystagmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2014, 05:17 PM   #222
Swamp Ape
Human being with feelings
 
Swamp Ape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Asheville NC
Posts: 1,333
Default

Having a frozen track and a freshly rendered piece of new audio on a new track are not really the same thing though. Being able to render a track and automatically insert it with the original muted (and optionally hidden) with one button push has a lot of advantages over simple freezing.
Swamp Ape is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 11:36 PM   #223
mariareese
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Useful post ..I have learned few important things from it .. Thanks ..
mariareese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 10:14 AM   #224
amoretam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 500
Default Unfreeze Special

I was having problems because I always edit Items after freezing tracks, the problem is that if you want to get back (Unfreeze) a popup will come up telling you that everything that you have done to items is now lost.

As I love the Freeze feature, I created a macro which will let me preserve everything that I do to the track(s) lane (add more items, edit, take volume envelope changes, everything) when that/those track(s) is/are unfrozen.

You just have to make sure your items are unlocked before.

My freeze feature is a little different because it adds an icon to my frozen tracks.

that is why you will see a remove icon action in this macro..

Hope you njoy..

Macro detailed in screenshot.
amoretam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 10:46 AM   #225
sammydix
Human being with feelings
 
sammydix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,826
Default

the idea is fantastic and I'm curious as hell how you created this, but don't see any way to get the macro. no link in your message and it's not on the Stash "Custom Actions" page either.
sammydix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 12:17 PM   #226
amoretam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sammydix View Post
the idea is fantastic and I'm curious as hell how you created this, but don't see any way to get the macro. no link in your message and it's not on the Stash "Custom Actions" page either.
oh sorry, here it is!

Njoy

EDIT: There is something wrong here with the upload window

EDIT: Links for Macro:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=1184&page=4

#156

Last edited by amoretam; 11-04-2014 at 12:25 PM.
amoretam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2014, 12:54 PM   #227
sammydix
Human being with feelings
 
sammydix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,826
Default

...thx!
sammydix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 07:53 AM   #228
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 102
Default

Hello,

Here a little cycle action to use stretch marker as primary button on a mouse modifier via a exclusive toggle 1

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...uer%20Tool.ini

the sample :

iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 09:06 AM   #229
H0pe86
Human being with feelings
 
H0pe86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 15
Default Reset your Mix

Hi guys! Sometimes you need to re-start a mix from the beginnig, but you don't want to create another project. So I've created a macros that will reset all you entire mix:

Track: Select all tracks
SWS/S&M: Clear FX chain for slected tracks
SWS/S&M: Remove sends for selected tracks
SWS/S&M: Remove receives from selected tracks
Xenakios/SWS: Reset volume and pan from selected track
Track: Unselected tracks



Tadaaaa! Hope you'll find it useful.
Attached Files
File Type: reaperkeymap Reset Daw.ReaperKeyMap (195 Bytes, 83 views)

Last edited by H0pe86; 02-18-2015 at 10:33 AM.
H0pe86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 09:50 AM   #230
amoretam
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 500
Default

thanks for that H0pe86
amoretam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 12:37 AM   #231
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 102
Default

This is my main macro when I record which allow me to redo when I fail my record



The record restart at same time and the undo delete the item cleaning the view whithout need to delete it after



Don't forget a big session to clean the project directory with all unused file
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 09:26 AM   #232
sammydix
Human being with feelings
 
sammydix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,826
Default

With the built-in way, if I wanted to punch in and messed up, the cursor would jump back to the start before i even had time to catch my breath before re-recording. with this macro I can set the start to where I want so I have a chance to get ready again.

wonderful. thnx.
sammydix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2015, 02:49 AM   #233
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 102
Default

For those who use the EvilDragon's Color Toolbar v2.5, I've customise it for myself to choose what I want to change color like (Track/Item/Take) :



What you need is the extension SWS also

here the Toolbar :

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...Bar.ReaperMenu

and here the custom cycle action :

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...ons_export.ini

Be carreful if you already use Dummy Toggle 3,4,5
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 08:53 AM   #234
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,000
Default

Hi !
This looks great, but, sorry, i don't know what to do with your .ini file.
Can you please explain ?

Thx in advance !



Quote:
Originally Posted by iNX View Post
Hello,

Here a little cycle action to use stretch marker as primary button on a mouse modifier via a exclusive toggle 1

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...uer%20Tool.ini

the sample :

vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2015, 03:59 AM   #235
iNX
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Hi !
This looks great, but, sorry, i don't know what to do with your .ini file.
Can you please explain ?

Thx in advance !
Import via the cycle action editor in the SWS pluggin
extension
iNX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 06:15 AM   #236
Erland1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 18
Default ReaEQ Action/Macro

Theres a "insert reaEQ" action available as part of Reaper functionality, letting you set up a macro for it. This lets me quick insert the reaeq on a track via my panorama controller, for instance.

Question(s): Why not also such an action for other plugs? Could one possible make such actions to apply to other plugins, and 3rd party?
Erland1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 06:56 AM   #237
sammydix
Human being with feelings
 
sammydix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 2,826
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erland1 View Post
Theres a "insert reaEQ" action available as part of Reaper functionality, letting you set up a macro for it. This lets me quick insert the reaeq on a track via my panorama controller, for instance.

Question(s): Why not also such an action for other plugs? Could one possible make such actions to apply to other plugins, and 3rd party?
...+1
sammydix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 08:54 AM   #238
spk77
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,668
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erland1 View Post
Theres a "insert reaEQ" action available as part of Reaper functionality, letting you set up a macro for it. This lets me quick insert the reaeq on a track via my panorama controller, for instance.

Question(s): Why not also such an action for other plugs? Could one possible make such actions to apply to other plugins, and 3rd party?
This is possible with ReaScript.


This would add ReaComp and ReaDelay to selected tracks:
  • Save as Add ReaComp + ReaDelay to selected tracks.eel (for example)
  • Load from the action list -> now it can be used as an action
  • If you want to add FXs to the master track: Select master track -> unselect other tracks -> run the script
Code:
fx_name_list = 10000;
  
// Edit these
fx_name_list[0] = "ReaComp (Cockos)";
fx_name_list[1] = "ReaDelay (Cockos)";
//


function add_FXs_to_selected_tracks() local(i)
( 
  Undo_BeginBlock();
  
  sel_tr_count = CountSelectedTracks(0);
  sel_tr_count > 0 ? ( // at least 1 track is selected
    i = 0;
    loop(sel_tr_count,
      (tr = GetSelectedTrack(0,i)) ? (
        fx_i = 0;
        while (fx_name_list[fx_i])
        (
          TrackFX_GetByName(tr, fx_name_list[fx_i], 1);
          fx_i += 1;
        );
      );
      i = i + 1;
    );
  
  ) : ( // if only master track is selected
  
    IsTrackSelected(GetMasterTrack(0)) ? (
      tr = GetMasterTrack(0);
      fx_i = 0;
      while (fx_name_list[fx_i])
      (
        TrackFX_GetByName(tr, fx_name_list[fx_i], 1);
        fx_i += 1;
      );
    );
  );
  Undo_EndBlock("Add FXs to selected tracks", -1);    
);

add_FXs_to_selected_tracks();

...and this would add GGain and GChorus to selected tracks:
  • Save as Add GGain + GChorus to selected tracks.eel (for example)
  • Load from the action list -> now it can be used as an action
  • If you want to add FXs to the master track: Select master track -> unselect other tracks -> run the script
Code:
fx_name_list = 10000;
  
// Edit these
fx_name_list[0] = "GGain (GVST)";
fx_name_list[1] = "GChorus (GVST)";
//

function add_FXs_to_selected_tracks() local(i)
( 
  Undo_BeginBlock();
  
  sel_tr_count = CountSelectedTracks(0);
  sel_tr_count > 0 ? ( // at least 1 track is selected
    i = 0;
    loop(sel_tr_count,
      (tr = GetSelectedTrack(0,i)) ? (
        fx_i = 0;
        while (fx_name_list[fx_i])
        (
          TrackFX_GetByName(tr, fx_name_list[fx_i], 1);
          fx_i += 1;
        );
      );
      i = i + 1;
    );
  
  ) : ( // if only master track is selected
  
    IsTrackSelected(GetMasterTrack(0)) ? (
      tr = GetMasterTrack(0);
      fx_i = 0;
      while (fx_name_list[fx_i])
      (
        TrackFX_GetByName(tr, fx_name_list[fx_i], 1);
        fx_i += 1;
      );
    );
  );
  Undo_EndBlock("Add FXs to selected tracks", -1);    
);

add_FXs_to_selected_tracks();

Add more FXs to fx_name_list like this:
Code:
fx_name_list[0] = "your fx 1";
fx_name_list[1] = "your fx 2";
fx_name_list[2] = "your fx 3";
fx_name_list[3] = "your fx 4";



Last edited by spk77; 05-30-2015 at 09:00 AM.
spk77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 10:27 AM   #239
Erland1
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 18
Default

wow, thanks! Im new to scripting, but that there looks pretty great! Thanks again!
Erland1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2015, 09:14 AM   #240
mrlimbic
Human being with feelings
 
mrlimbic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 626
Default

I have a macro to expand dual mono without rendering that works in REAPER 4 without any scripting.

You can see a demo in second half of video here (and download the macro).

Screenshot attached also shows action steps.

https://vimeo.com/121931315
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-06-01 at 16.46.21.jpg (16.6 KB, 505 views)
__________________
Convert NLE XMLs to RPP.
http://vordio.net
mrlimbic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.