Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-12-2011, 02:51 PM   #1
mongoose550
Human being with feelings
 
mongoose550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hobart, Australia
Posts: 26
Default 64-bit REAPER in OS X - GUIs lagging for VSTs in x86 bridge

Hey... I've just made the big switch from Windows to Mac, and was very excited to get REAPER up and running on new machine - so far, so good! Decided to go for the 64-bit flavour since I've got some big projects coming up.

The only thing is that I've noticed is that the GUIs for 32-bit plugins loaded through the x86 bridge are really slow to redraw, and slow to respond to changes in parameters. They all sound fine, and I've got stacks of CPU and RAM overhead, but it makes reading meters etc a bit tricky. I don't have this problem for native 64-bit VSTs (like the Cockos ones), just the bridged ones.

Has anyone else come across anything like this? Should I just give up and go back to the 32-bit version until 64-bit comes out of beta?
mongoose550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 02:26 PM   #2
buddachile
Human being with feelings
 
buddachile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 19
Default

Any word on this? I'm experiencing it too.
__________________
-- buddachile

BTW, I'm a musician with a home studio, not a pro recording engineer.
buddachile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 04:21 PM   #3
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,865
Default

I am on OSX Yosemite, Reaper v4.731-64bit.
Macbook Pro late 2011 with 8 gig RAM.

I experience NO graphical lags when using 32 bit bridged plugins.

32 bridged plugins can be 32bit VST's, natively bridged by Reaper,
or 32 bridged AudioUnits, done by the utility 32Lives, which work also in Reaper just fine.

For me, both types of bridged plugins in Reaper don't cause GUI lag.

Could you please be more specific about your Apple system specs and VST and or AU bridged plugins which cause GUI issues ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 04:27 PM   #4
buddachile
Human being with feelings
 
buddachile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 19
Default

Mac Mini 2012 running Mavericks, 16GB RAM, bridged VST: Soundtoys Decapitator. I'm not using any AU plugins.

Maybe I should update to Yosemite?
__________________
-- buddachile

BTW, I'm a musician with a home studio, not a pro recording engineer.
buddachile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 05:01 PM   #5
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,805
Default

Interesting...
Still running 32 bit in 10.6.8 here but I can tell you that Reaper doesn't care much for Soundtoys Decapitator plugin. It reports its latency incorrectly to PDC too. (Audio lags by an additional 31 samples @ 88.2k after PDC for example.)
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 07:43 PM   #6
buddachile
Human being with feelings
 
buddachile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 19
Default

Weird, the problem solved itself. I did nothing special.
__________________
-- buddachile

BTW, I'm a musician with a home studio, not a pro recording engineer.
buddachile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2014, 05:56 AM   #7
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buddachile View Post
Weird, the problem solved itself. I did nothing special.
The latest OSX versions lean heavily on caching. Maybe the cache has been built now...
cyrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2014, 12:33 PM   #8
buddachile
Human being with feelings
 
buddachile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 19
Default

The problem came back today and I fixed it by re-scanning my VSTs. Hmm.
__________________
-- buddachile

BTW, I'm a musician with a home studio, not a pro recording engineer.
buddachile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2014, 01:02 PM   #9
serr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,805
Default

What's probably going on is you have a plugin crashing parts of Reaper. This can be difficult to troubleshoot because Reaper will often run plugins with "issues" flawlessly when the project is small. Misbehaving plugin situations sort of act like maxing the system out. You can easily go in circles with this!

The first thing to do is make sure you have proper configuration of the anticipative fx processing feature and multiple audio threads feature if you are using any 3rd party plugins. For these settings, you'll see CPU overloads (usually a single core maxing out and even with total cpu use being very low) when set incorrectly.

When you have that set up correctly, if you still get buffer underrun pops and crackles but your cpu is not maxing out (even a single core), this is your clue that it's a plugin crashing. Then you make note of its limitations for future reference and move on.
serr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2014, 07:41 AM   #10
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,865
Default

quote:

The first thing to do is make sure you have proper configuration of the anticipative fx processing feature and multiple audio threads feature if you are using any 3rd party plugins. For these settings, you'll see CPU overloads (usually a single core maxing out and even with total cpu use being very low) when set incorrectly.

End quote.

@serr: setting anticipative fx and multiple audiothreads the correct way seems a trial and error proces this way.
Which is clumsy. ( no offense to you ofcourse, you are just explaining things).
I wish there would be a way to just easier and full proof have setup these important performance related settings.
Would be great if there would be some kind of (user?) database from which you can read the right anticipative setting on a plugin basis.
So or example: NI Massive: anticipative FX: ON.
Brainworx Hybrid: anticipative FX: OFF
etc.

But then maybe there should be 2 databases ?
1 for PC and 1 for Mac ..?


Just doing some brain farts here 😜
Dunno if this makes any sense.
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.