Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for macOS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2018, 09:18 PM   #1
Patrice Brousseau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 90
Default 5.75 Sierra: asking for license key and audio setup reset

Hello,

Just downloaded 5.75, put in my Reaper portable folder and... asking for my license file and lost all my audio setup. Back to working 5.70.

Any ideas...?
Patrice Brousseau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 09:34 PM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,696
Default

is the license.rk file in the same folder as the portable reaper install?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2018, 10:24 PM   #3
Patrice Brousseau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 90
Default

Same thing on my two iMacs:some audio plugins preferences files messed up too...

A problem with portable install on Mac?

Last edited by Patrice Brousseau; 02-17-2018 at 11:20 PM.
Patrice Brousseau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 12:09 AM   #4
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,696
Default

cannot confirm. It's working right here, though I am on Yosemite on my iMac.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 08:17 PM   #5
Patrice Brousseau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 90
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
cannot confirm. It's working right here, though I am on Yosemite on my iMac.
Portable install too?

Thanks.
Patrice Brousseau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2018, 08:37 PM   #6
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,696
Default

yes, just had to put the license file into the same folder.

To make a portable install on OSX the folder should start out looking like this



The reaper.ini file is empty

I renamed the .app
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 07:28 AM   #7
Patrice Brousseau
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 90
Default

Fixed in 5.76... Go figure!

**Found the problem: since the latest update for 10.12.6, Gatekeeper setting were reset. Applied "allow from anywhere" with terminal and all is back to normal.

Last edited by Patrice Brousseau; 02-24-2018 at 10:43 AM.
Patrice Brousseau is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.