Old 05-30-2015, 09:12 AM   #1
samzilla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Default 32-bit noob question

Hi, I did a search for "32-bit" and it came back with no results. So what follows is probably a really elementary questions about which reaper to use (on the presumption I have access to 32-bit and 64-bit versions of my VI's). Here's my setup:

-mac pro 1.1 (32-bit efi)
-lion 10.7.5 os x

1.) Can I install the 64-bit reaper?

2.) If I do install the 64-bit version, will I still be limited to 4gb of usable RAM? (see, I'm not sure if that's a limitation of a 32-bit software program or a limitation of the 32-bit hardware or a combination of the two)

3.) Should I just install the 32-bit version to keep things simple?

The intention is to run some VI's in reaper (rewired to pro tools) to lighten the burden on pro tools.
samzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 10:36 AM   #2
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samzilla View Post
-mac pro 1.1 (32-bit efi)
-lion 10.7.5 os x
That means OS X is 32 bit too, yes?

Quote:
1.) Can I install the 64-bit reaper?
If OS X is 64 bit, yes ... otherwise, no.

Quote:
2.) If I do install the 64-bit version, will I still be limited to 4gb of usable RAM?
The OS limits you to 3.3 GB, if it is 32 bit and on a 32 bit OS, you can't use 64 bit software.

Quote:
3.) Should I just install the 32-bit version to keep things simple?
If 3.3 GB are enough for OS X together with Reaper projects, yes, if not, read this:

http://lowendmac.com/2014/modernizin...pro-11-and-21/
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 10:52 AM   #3
samzilla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aymara View Post
That means OS X is 32 bit too, yes?



If OS X is 64 bit, yes ... otherwise, no.



The OS limits you to 3.3 GB, if it is 32 bit and on a 32 bit OS, you can't use 64 bit software.



If 3.3 GB are enough for OS X together with Reaper projects, yes, if not, read this:

http://lowendmac.com/2014/modernizin...pro-11-and-21/
My understanding is the OS is 64 bit however since I'm on a mac pro 1.1, the EFI is 32-bit. I have a Dual Core Intel Xeon processor which is 64-bit.

So I've got a 32-bit kernel, but I can run 64-bit applications. Wondering if that means I can install 64-bit reaper, and access more than 4gb of RAM?

Or because I've got a 32-bit kernel (regardless of the fact that I can run 64-bit applications), should I stick with the 32-bit version of reaper?

Last edited by samzilla; 05-30-2015 at 11:01 AM.
samzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 10:56 AM   #4
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

If OS X is 64 bit, I would choose Reaper 64 Bit and check, if all your 32 bit plugs work ... in my case all worked.

But I was worried about this quote from above article:

Quote:
Though all the Mac Pro hardware from the beginning has been fully 64-bit, early models that shipped between 2006 and early 2008 shipped solely with a 32-bit boot EFI and thus were artificially crippled when it came to full 64-bit operation.
What does crippled when it came to full 64-bit operation mean?

Maybe just try it out ... the download is small
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris

Last edited by Aymara; 05-30-2015 at 11:02 AM.
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 11:04 AM   #5
samzilla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aymara View Post
If OS X is 64 bit, I would choose Reaper 64 Bit and check, if all your 32 bit plugs work ... in my case all worked.

But I was worried about this quote from above article:



What does crippled when it came to full 64-bit operation mean?

Maybe just try it out ... the download is small
Haha, yeah, maybe I should just try it out. Installing the 64-bit version and seeing what happens may be the way to go. I've got a really stable system which makes me nervous about taking a flyer on actions like that, but...yolo?
samzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 11:10 AM   #6
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samzilla View Post
I've got a really stable system which makes me nervous about taking a flyer on actions like that, but...yolo?
Don't fear the Reaper ... LOL

Make a backup before you install and you will sleep better

Uninstalling Reaper kompletely isn't that difficult. So if the 64 bit version causes any issues, you can test the 32 bit version afterwards.

Reaper won't cut the Lion's head off
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 11:53 AM   #7
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,867
Default

I use Reaper 64 bit for along time now and it runs flawless.

Current OSX : 10.10.3
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 12:31 PM   #8
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
I use Reaper 64 bit for along time now and it runs flawless.

Current OSX : 10.10.3
Same here, though I'm a former Windows 7 user now using a Macbook Pro with 10.10.3 ... on both systems Reaper 64 bit works like a charm.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 07:47 AM   #9
samzilla
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks for all your help guys.

After installing the 64-bit version of reaper, I learned rewire will only work if pro tools matches. Since I'm on 32-bit pro tools, I had to install the 32-bit reaper in the end.

I now have reaper running in pro tools.
samzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 07:58 AM   #10
axel_ef
Human being with feelings
 
axel_ef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Erfurt
Posts: 596
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aymara View Post
The OS limits you to 3.3 GB, if it is 32 bit and on a 32 bit OS, you can't use 64 bit software.
On Mac OSX 32-bit you can use up to 32GB RAM
But the limit is 4GB for each app running.
axel_ef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 08:15 AM   #11
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by axel_ef View Post
On Mac OSX 32-bit you can use up to 32GB RAM
But the limit is 4GB for each app running.
Lesson learned, thanks. Did some further research and found hints, that it even can run 64 bit apps?
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 11:44 AM   #12
cyrano
Human being with feelings
 
cyrano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aymara View Post
Lesson learned, thanks. Did some further research and found hints, that it even can run 64 bit apps?
If the app is following the book, it also has a 32-bit mode and will run flawlessly since OSX switches between 32 and 64 bit.

Almost all apps follow the book. Only if you have real old stuff, it might fail. But usually, those apps don't even launch.

Only plugins don't follow these rules, but you can bridge between them in Reaper. That's far from perfect, but it works in a lot of cases.
cyrano is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 01:03 PM   #13
Aymara
Human being with feelings
 
Aymara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ruhr Area, Germany
Posts: 974
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyrano View Post
That's far from perfect, but it works in a lot of cases.
On Win 7 x64 all my 32 bit VSTs run flawlessly. Because they are nearly all Windows only VSTs, I couldn't test it on OSX so far.
__________________
Greetings from Germany

Chris
Aymara is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.