Old 02-03-2012, 08:04 AM   #1
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,704
Default 4.151. Numerous crashes

Been using Reaper for a while now, all very solidly, but must say that 4.14 was ok, but 4.151 is worse?

I've opened Reaper, and selected different AU's and VST's like REFX Nexus, Soundtoys Decapitator, and Kontakt 4, all on different occasions and Reaper has just 'poof" gone?!

This is a little un-nerving as I haven't changed anything on my system?

I'm running the latest v4.151 : 32bit, on latest Macbook Pro i7, 8GB RAM, 500GB 10.7.2.

I even tried the plug-ins on the 'dedicated process' for safety, but my plug in UI's don't launch?? I only get a blank white screen where the plug should be?
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 08:17 AM   #2
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,704
Default

Opened Reaper, Selected "Virtual Instrument on track" (REFX Nexus) and get this :


Process: REAPER [581]
Path: /Applications/REAPER.app/Contents/MacOS/REAPER
Identifier: com.cockos.reaper
Version: ??? (4.11)
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: launchd [290]

Date/Time: 2012-02-03 15:12:23.471 +0000
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.7.2 (11C74)
Report Version: 9

Interval Since Last Report: 455519 sec
Crashes Since Last Report: 17
Per-App Interval Since Last Report: 247306 sec
Per-App Crashes Since Last Report: 1
Anonymous UUID: 8A018342-778C-4D04-A696-CE20DB35A5A8

Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGSEGV)
Exception Codes: KERN_INVALID_ADDRESS at 0x00000000da086a34

VM Regions Near 0xda086a34:
CG backing stores 00000000c99ec000-00000000ca1c4000 [ 8032K] rw-/rw- SM=SHM
-->
Submap 00000000ffff0000-00000000ffff2000 r-x/r-x process-only submap

Application Specific Information:
objc[581]: garbage collection is OFF
Performing @selector(onSwellCommand from sender REAPERSwell_button 0xb24d30

Thread 0 Crashed:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d218fa1 0xd206000 + 77729
1 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d21e6b0 0xd206000 + 100016
2 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d2abd81 VSTPluginMain + 465421
3 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d21e467 0xd206000 + 99431
4 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d2380be AUVSTViewEntry + 50542
5 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d239b8c AUVSTViewEntry + 57404
6 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d22b970 AUVSTEntry + 3426
7 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d224bd8 0xd206000 + 125912
8 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d2251fa 0xd206000 + 127482
9 com.reFX.Nexus 0x0d22bb77 AUVSTViewEntry + 39
10 com.apple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x9878e5f5 CallComponent + 223
11 com.apple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 0x9878e63e CallComponentDispatch + 29
12 com.apple.audio.toolbox.AudioToolbox 0x9a1eefb7 _AT_AudioUnitCarbonViewCreate + 73
13 com.cockos.reaper 0x0035bf71 AU_Plugin::ShowConfig(HWND__*, RECT*) + 1217
14 com.cockos.reaper 0x00227a2c _ZN5FxDsp10showConfigEP6HWND__P4RECTi. + 347
15 com.cockos.reaper 0x0024b0c9 _ZN7FxChain16displayDspConfigEP6HWND__i. + 312
16 com.cockos.reaper 0x00242d18 FxChain::dialogProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 20584
17 com.cockos.reaper 0x0023dc69 FxChain::staticDialogProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 73
18 com.cockos.reaper 0x0032b87e -[REAPERSwell_hwnd initChild:Parent:dlgProc:Param:] + 654
19 com.cockos.reaper 0x00331a7f -[REAPERSwell_modelesswindow initModeless:Parent:dlgProc:ParamutputHwnd:] + 559
20 com.cockos.reaper 0x0032f8ac SWELL_CreateDialog(SWELL_DialogResourceIndex*, char const*, HWND__*, long (*)(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long), long) + 332
21 com.cockos.reaper 0x00248404 _ZN7FxChain10showDialogEbb. + 161
22 com.cockos.reaper 0x0015507c MediaTrack::ShowFxWindow(bool, bool, bool) + 124
23 com.cockos.reaper 0x00262fc6 addDialogProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 13270
24 com.cockos.reaper 0x00331e0a SwellDialogDefaultWindowProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 74
25 com.cockos.reaper 0x0032ad84 -[REAPERSwell_hwnd onSwellCommand:] + 356
26 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x953c9091 -[NSObject performSelector:withObject:] + 65
27 com.apple.AppKit 0x9349acb3 -[NSApplication sendAction:to:from:] + 232
28 com.apple.AppKit 0x9349ab90 -[NSControl sendAction:to:] + 102
29 com.apple.AppKit 0x9349aa93 -[NSCell _sendActionFrom:] + 160
30 com.apple.AppKit 0x93499e50 -[NSCell trackMouse:inRectfView:untilMouseUp:] + 2295
31 com.apple.AppKit 0x9351d351 -[NSButtonCell trackMouse:inRectfView:untilMouseUp:] + 501
32 com.apple.AppKit 0x93498893 -[NSControl mouseDown:] + 943
33 com.apple.AppKit 0x934617b1 -[NSWindow sendEvent:] + 7533
34 com.apple.AppKit 0x933f96ff -[NSApplication sendEvent:] + 4788
35 com.cockos.reaper 0x001e36c9 -[REAPERapp sendEvent:] + 297
36 com.apple.AppKit 0x9338ac82 -[NSApplication run] + 1007
37 com.apple.AppKit 0x9361f18a NSApplicationMain + 1054
38 com.cockos.reaper 0x00002de9 _start + 208
39 com.cockos.reaper 0x00002d18 start + 40

Thread 1:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.libdispatch-manager
0 libsystem_kernel.dylib 0x98a6990a kevent + 10
1 libdispatch.dylib 0x993d4c58 _dispatch_mgr_invoke + 969
2 libdispatch.dylib 0x993d36a7 _dispatch_mgr_thread + 53

Thread 2:
0 libsystem_kernel.dylib 0x98a6902e __workq_kernreturn + 10
1 libsystem_c.dylib 0x95b08ccf _pthread_wqthread + 773
2 libsystem_c.dylib 0x95b0a6fe start_wqthread + 30




(Had to shorten this as Forum won't allow long posts 10000 characters long.
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 11:31 AM   #3
martinmadero
Human being with feelings
 
martinmadero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 225
Default

I have the same problem on crashes
martinmadero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 11:51 AM   #4
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinmadero View Post
I have the same problem on crashes
Glad I'm not the only one...
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 02:10 PM   #5
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,631
Default

Are you both on Lion? Any publicly available AUs or VSTs that cause these problems that we can try testing with?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 02:29 PM   #6
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,704
Default

Hi Justin

Yes I'm on Lion 10.7.2.

I opened reaper and just opened REFX nexus 1 which I've used countless times, and now just opening that on track 1 crashes reaper immediately EVERY time??

I've had long spinning crashes on opening library stuff within Kontakt 4 again which I used to use many times

Even crashes with Soundtoys plug ins, ??

It seems to have gone really flaky in the last couple of releases which I never thought I would say!

I open all these in Ableton and no crashes?!

Also the Kontakt undo bug is still there which we posted on a few months ago which I've just seen again happen on a session.
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 02:46 PM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,631
Default

Does the Kontakt 5 player have any problems there? Also are your K4 crashes with the VST or AU version?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 03:24 PM   #8
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,704
Default

I don't have Kontakt 5 I'm afraid, I'm using Kontakt 4.1.3 which did work fine but now is a problem.

I believe I always use the AU versions of plug ins.

REFX Nexus is v1.0.9. Funny thing is that when I open Reaper, and immediately launch a VST Track and select Nexus, POOF Reaper is gone..

But other times when opening it (say within a project) It opens fine?

The same goes with Soundtoys (4.02).
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2012, 03:33 PM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,631
Default

If you reinstall 4.14, does it work properly?

Kontakt 5 is freely downloadable, which is why I asked...

Also, if you have any other REAPER plugins (like sws) installed, can you try removing them to see if that changes anything?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 01:43 AM   #10
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,704
Default

Hi Justin, thanks for your help.

I can re-install 4.151 and try that. I do have the SWS Extensions installed as I always have, but again can try and remove these..

It's a shame as Reaper was the most solid thing in the world, and I haven't changed any plug ins/FX so its a little odd.

Lets hope a new revision irons this out, and after seeing your Reaper "Theme" we now know your on OS X also which is great news for us Mac users
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:22 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckman View Post
Hi Justin, thanks for your help.

I can re-install 4.151 and try that. I do have the SWS Extensions installed as I always have, but again can try and remove these..

It's a shame as Reaper was the most solid thing in the world, and I haven't changed any plug ins/FX so its a little odd.

Lets hope a new revision irons this out, and after seeing your Reaper "Theme" we now know your on OS X also which is great news for us Mac users
It is quite strange, as nothing that should cause this has really changed in 4.151 vs 4.14. If 4.14 still works as expected, and 4.151 does not, I may have a few things to try with 4.151 to help rule out issues. Test 4.14 again and let me know.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 03:42 PM   #12
CaptainHook
Human being with feelings
 
CaptainHook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 323
Default

Sorry to hijack your thread, but i've also noticed that since updating to 4.151 when i open the fx browser for the first time since launching Reaper, a 64bit host app runs briefly then closes. The same as the 32bit host app does when i load a plug i've chosen to run as a separate process (except 32bit is persistant with the plug).

Did i enable some option and have forgotten?
__________________
=> York Street Recording Studios <=
"Art is the expression of imagination, not the reproduction of reality." - Henry Moore
CaptainHook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 03:45 PM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainHook View Post
Sorry to hijack your thread, but i've also noticed that since updating to 4.151 when i open the fx browser for the first time since launching Reaper, a 64bit host app runs briefly then closes. The same as the 32bit host app does when i load a plug i've chosen to run as a separate process (except 32bit is persistant with the plug).

Did i enable some option and have forgotten?
No, but in 4.151 we've enabled support for bridging 64-bit plug-ins, and for 64-bit ReWire, so it is probably opening the bridge to see if any 64-bit ReWire devices are there...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 02:16 AM   #14
CaptainHook
Human being with feelings
 
CaptainHook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 323
Default

Okay thanks Justin.
__________________
=> York Street Recording Studios <=
"Art is the expression of imagination, not the reproduction of reality." - Henry Moore
CaptainHook is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 03:05 AM   #15
borg64
Human being with feelings
 
borg64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 75
Default

I updated to 4.151 yesterday evening (I'm on OS X 10.6.8), and I'm also experiencing more random crashes and a substantial increase in CPU usage. Plugins aren't using more than 10-15% on current project, but the CPU is still spiking. This didn't happen until after installing the newest Reaper update, and the FX are all the same stuff I was using previously to updating, but then without the CPU hiccups and with a lot less crashing.

This is on the 32 bit version, with buffer size @ 1024. I've never had these kind of probs after updating before.

Would it be safe to reinstall 4.150 for now as I've got a couple of mixes with deadlines starting to loom ominously over my head, and if so, where can I find it?

Many thanks in advance!

Sven
Attached Images
File Type: jpg REAPERScreenSnapz001.jpg (26.5 KB, 194 views)
__________________
Mixing, mastering and too much coffee.

Borglab website and Borglab on Twitter.
borg64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 05:22 AM   #16
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by borg64 View Post
I updated to 4.151 yesterday evening (I'm on OS X 10.6.8), and I'm also experiencing more random crashes and a substantial increase in CPU usage. Plugins aren't using more than 10-15% on current project, but the CPU is still spiking. This didn't happen until after installing the newest Reaper update, and the FX are all the same stuff I was using previously to updating, but then without the CPU hiccups and with a lot less crashing.

This is on the 32 bit version, with buffer size @ 1024. I've never had these kind of probs after updating before.

Would it be safe to reinstall 4.150 for now as I've got a couple of mixes with deadlines starting to loom ominously over my head, and if so, where can I find it?

Many thanks in advance!

Sven
This probably sums up what I mean in my original post too.

I never thought id say this but I might roll back too
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 06:49 AM   #17
borg64
Human being with feelings
 
borg64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckman View Post
This probably sums up what I mean in my original post too.

I never thought id say this but I might roll back too
I just tried rolling back to 4.15 and the current mix (saved in 4.151) opened as expected.

Strangely enough, the CPU spikes were now present in 4.15. I tried disabling all plugins and played around with buffer settings, but the CPU was still working at about 75-90% (buffer size tried at 512-2048) so there was definitely something weird going on. One project - that I managed to finish - is @ 88.2 KHz/24 bit, the one that gave me a much harder time is @ 44.1 KHz/24 bit. Track count on the latter is about 50 or so tracks, so nothing too big, and certainly nothing that should tax the CPU with no active FX.

I opened all project audio files in Logic just to rule out drive malfunction, but everything played without hiccups there.

Then I reinstalled 4.151 again. Guess what? CPU problem's now gone. I don't know if it was resolved by reinstallation or launching Logic (wildly unqualified guess: accessing Core Audio, somehow resetting something gone amiss??), but it's working better here again now.
__________________
Mixing, mastering and too much coffee.

Borglab website and Borglab on Twitter.
borg64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 06:59 AM   #18
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by borg64 View Post
I just tried rolling back to 4.15 and the current mix (saved in 4.151) opened as expected.

Strangely enough, the CPU spikes were now present in 4.15. I tried disabling all plugins and played around with buffer settings, but the CPU was still working at about 75-90% (buffer size tried at 512-2048) so there was definitely something weird going on. One project - that I managed to finish - is @ 88.2 KHz/24 bit, the one that gave me a much harder time is @ 44.1 KHz/24 bit. Track count on the latter is about 50 or so tracks, so nothing too big, and certainly nothing that should tax the CPU with no active FX.

I opened all project audio files in Logic just to rule out drive malfunction, but everything played without hiccups there.

Then I reinstalled 4.151 again. Guess what? CPU problem's now gone. I don't know if it was resolved by reinstallation or launching Logic (wildly unqualified guess: accessing Core Audio, somehow resetting something gone amiss??), but it's working better here again now.
Again I had the same in 4.14 with crashes and even going back to 4.11?

Not sure what's happened as my original 4.11 from a few weeks ago I'm sure was fine?

It's as if something has broken something else in the last two releases if that makes sense ?
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 07:19 AM   #19
borg64
Human being with feelings
 
borg64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by buckman View Post
Again I had the same in 4.14 with crashes and even going back to 4.11?

Not sure what's happened as my original 4.11 from a few weeks ago I'm sure was fine?

It's as if something has broken something else in the last two releases if that makes sense ?
Well, your troubles are obviously more severe than mine, and even though Reaper has been crashing here occasionally - especially when engaging oversample mode on plugins like Slate Digital's VCC, Cytomic's The Glue, or Stillwell's The Rocket - the biggest giveaway on this last version was the sudden and mad increase in CPU usage. Which for now seems to have sorted itself out somehow.

I hope a solution to your crashes will be found, mate.
__________________
Mixing, mastering and too much coffee.

Borglab website and Borglab on Twitter.
borg64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 10:01 AM   #20
philait
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Newcastle - UK
Posts: 567
Default

I've had a few hard crashes recently which I' never experienced before. But I'm also seeing CPU spiking a project with 1 instance of Geist and 1 instance of Trilian (Nothing loaded in either!) is running at 20% CPU when stopped, thats just not right is it?
FX CPU use is listed as 0.5% so where is the rest coming from?
I'm gonna roll back a few versions and see if I can see an obvious starting point for oddness.
philait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 08:07 PM   #21
jalfk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 134
Default

just like to add that I did a completely clean install of lion and got the latest version of reaper, and it's unexpectedly quit about 10 times tonight. Previous versions would crash once a month or so.
jalfk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 10:35 PM   #22
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jalfk View Post
just like to add that I did a completely clean install of lion and got the latest version of reaper, and it's unexpectedly quit about 10 times tonight. Previous versions would crash once a month or so.
Can you post some crash reports? Thanks.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 12:28 AM   #23
buckman
Human being with feelings
 
buckman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,704
Default

As in my posts, the same here

I've actually gone back to 4.11 and so far no crashes as yet so something must have broken in the OS X version ?
__________________
==
Reaper 6 needs Area Selection!
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=122
buckman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 12:48 PM   #24
jalfk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Can you post some crash reports? Thanks.
sure. how exactly does one do that?
jalfk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 01:07 PM   #25
Ollie
Super Moderator (no feelings)
 
Ollie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: On or near a dike
Posts: 9,744
Default

Please see this thread: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653
Ollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 10:11 AM   #26
jalfk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 134
Default

ok i can get reaper to crash pretty easy by opening the preferences dialogue at "the right moment" when working on a large project....

reaper version 4.151 715a62

Quote:
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.7.3 (11D50b)
Quote:
Crashes Since Last Report: 28 (ha ha, I only made a clean OS X install a week ago)
Quote:
Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
Exception Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x0000000000000000
Quote:
Thread 0 Crashed:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 libobjc.A.dylib 0x96f54d4b objc_msgSend + 27
1 com.cockos.reaper 0x00348ae1 IsWindowImpl(NSView*, NSView*) + 33
2 com.cockos.reaper 0x00348cb6 IsWindow(HWND__*) + 246
3 com.cockos.reaper 0x003e6dd6 PrefsEnsureWindowForPage(HWND__*, int, prefs_page_register_t*) + 230
4 com.cockos.reaper 0x003e6303 PrefsProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 3811
5 com.cockos.reaper 0x00339e0a SwellDialogDefaultWindowProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 74
6 com.cockos.reaper 0x00354d83 SendMessage(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 355
7 com.cockos.reaper 0x00355fb4 TreeView_SelectItem(HWND__*, HTREEITEM__*) + 308
8 com.cockos.reaper 0x003e6c7f PrefsProc(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long) + 6239
9 com.cockos.reaper 0x0033381e -[REAPERSwell_hwnd initChild:Parent:dlgProc:Param:] + 654
10 com.cockos.reaper 0x00339a7f -[REAPERSwell_modelesswindow initModeless:Parent:dlgProc:ParamutputHwnd:force Styles:] + 575
11 com.cockos.reaper 0x00337863 SWELL_CreateDialog(SWELL_DialogResourceIndex*, char const*, HWND__*, long (*)(HWND__*, unsigned int, unsigned long, long), long) + 355
12 com.cockos.reaper 0x003e6f48 ViewPrefs(int, char const*) + 168
13 com.cockos.reaper 0x0005f763 Main_OnCommandEx(int, int, ReaProject*) + 140003
14 com.cockos.reaper 0x001e0eba _Z18KBD_OnMainActionExiiiiP6HWND__P10ReaProject. + 105
15 com.cockos.reaper 0x001e0df9 KBD_OnMainAction(int, int, int, int, HWND__*) + 57
16 com.cockos.reaper 0x001e6931 kbd_translateAccelerator(HWND__*, MSG*, KbdSectionInfo*) + 705
17 com.cockos.reaper 0x001ec1ba -[REAPERapp sendEvent:] + 3834
18 com.apple.AppKit 0x927e76d5 -[NSApplication run] + 1007
19 com.apple.AppKit 0x92a7b261 NSApplicationMain + 1054
20 com.cockos.reaper 0x00002c72 _start + 216
21 com.cockos.reaper 0x00002b99 start + 41
jalfk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 07:42 AM   #27
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,631
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jalfk View Post
ok i can get reaper to crash pretty easy by opening the preferences dialogue at "the right moment" when working on a large project....

reaper version 4.151 715a62
Can you post the whole report, or at least more of it?

Do you have any plug-in windows open?
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:08 AM   #28
jalfk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 134
Default

OK, well the link you gave just said to include the thread which crashed, which I did... so in fact I gave more than required according to that, but no problem, I'll make it crash again and get another one........

stand by......
jalfk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:23 AM   #29
jalfk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 134
Default

OK, it appears that after a few minutes of clicking around, nothing is happening... when the other day this same song I just loaded up was literally crashing like a drunk 5 year old driving a bumper car.

The only think that's happened in between is that I reset and reinstalled my apogee ensemble audio interface because of a problem I was having with the thing not showing up in the maestro/apogee device control panel. But I would have foolishly assumed that this has f all to do with reaper's stability........

And seeing as I upgraded to the latest version of reaper at the same time as upgrading to the latest version of the apogee ensemble drivers, it seems like it's all apogee's fault.

So, sorry REAPER, you continue to be amazing.

Apogee, you f*****g suck, employ some decent bug testers for your overpriced products. And while your at it, get a R&D team who give a sh*t about what your customer want.... IE the version 1 maestro GUI back because the new one SUCKS!!!!!
jalfk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:40 AM   #30
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,631
Default

Thank you, I know I'm asking for more, I just wanted some extre due these circumstances.. also if you can narrow it down to happening when a particular plug-in UI is open, that would help (it is most likely the contributing factor, opening the prefs with plug-in window XYZ open).
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2012, 08:52 AM   #31
jalfk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
Thank you, I know I'm asking for more, I just wanted some extre due these circumstances.. also if you can narrow it down to happening when a particular plug-in UI is open, that would help (it is most likely the contributing factor, opening the prefs with plug-in window XYZ open).
see above

:-)
jalfk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 10:02 AM   #32
jalfk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 134
Default

OK, although this is actually the first crash I had since sorting out my ensemble stuff, just had another crash upon opening the preferences dialogue with the shortcut - attached

It could be aptitude free as I've had nothing bad crap from this plugin
Attached Files
File Type: zip bug.txt.zip (20.5 KB, 95 views)

Last edited by jalfk; 03-10-2012 at 10:19 AM.
jalfk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.