Old 03-08-2010, 04:23 PM   #1
RussUK
Human being with feelings
 
RussUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: London - Centre of the Universe
Posts: 203
Default 64 Bit Version Doesn't Find Plug-Ins

I spent an hour last night trying to get Reaper to see all my plug-ins, VST, AU et al.

No joy, then I rolled back to the non-64 bit version and all plug-ins were found?

Normal or am I being dumb?
__________________
AIR Users Blog http://www.airusersblog.com Pro Tools support and training for the neglected thousands.
NEW :: Reaper Blog http://www.reaper-blog.com/
RussUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 05:20 PM   #2
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 10,505
Default

Normal. A 64-bit host can only load 64-bit plugins, and a 32-bit host can only load 32-bit plugins.

Reaper on Windows has bridging technology that literally bridges between the two architectures. Reaper on OSX doesn't have that, at least not yet.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 07:16 PM   #3
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,916
Default

not yet ??????? !!!
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 09:53 AM   #4
dadsquared
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Might this be why Reaper can't seem to find Kontakt? I just installed Reaper on my iMac this morning, and I'm having a bear of a time getting it to find Kontakt. It was definitely the 64-bit version of Reaper I downloaded and installed.
dadsquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 09:55 AM   #5
RussUK
Human being with feelings
 
RussUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: London - Centre of the Universe
Posts: 203
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadsquared View Post
Might this be why Reaper can't seem to find Kontakt? I just installed Reaper on my iMac this morning, and I'm having a bear of a time getting it to find Kontakt. It was definitely the 64-bit version of Reaper I downloaded and installed.
Downgrade and it will fix it.
__________________
AIR Users Blog http://www.airusersblog.com Pro Tools support and training for the neglected thousands.
NEW :: Reaper Blog http://www.reaper-blog.com/
RussUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 10:10 AM   #6
dadsquared
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for the advice, RussUK- how do I go about doing that? I looked at the "download" versions, and it looks like the Mac 64 bit is the only one I can download- or am I looking in the wrong place?
dadsquared is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2010, 10:21 AM   #7
semiquaver
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,916
Default

you want the OSX Intel beta dmg.

@devs: I think what's confusing people is the "OSX 10.5+" in the 64-bit version link - it implies that this is the version you want if you are using 10.5+ .

Better to say: "OS X 64-bt alpha (10.5+ only)" or some such...
semiquaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.