Old 11-09-2013, 10:40 AM   #1
chance144
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Default 4.55 Mavericks extremely laggy

First, I am aware that 4.55 isn't Mavericks approved, but I wanted to get a specific thread going on the issues. Mavericks thoroughly broke Cubase 6.5, and since I hadn't used Reaper for many years, I figured I would buy it and give it a try. Love it so far, btw.

Brand new Imac, Mavericks updated, Reaper 4.55, Yamaha/Steinberg MR816.

1. Recording audio (from bass, say) takes 10-20 seconds to start, is very choppy/laggy visually. Audio is perfect, however, after it is recorded.

2. Pressing play leads to a 10-20 second lag before play. visually very choppy.

3. playing an instrument through a straight signal path (bass-MR816-reaper-out to monitors via MR816) direct monitor sounds great, no lag, no problems. Route that bass signal, however, to an FX (Reaper Reverb, for example), and playing a note on the bass lags .5 to 1.5 seconds (obviously, unplayable). FX is choppy sounding as well.

4. Opening/closing effects or plugs lags/locks up Reaper for up to 30 seconds.

Im sure the fixes are coming, and Im not worried. Again, just wanted this posted so everyone was aware of them. Im assuming many others are having similar issues. I have tried all fixes found elsewhere on the front page, to no avail.
chance144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2013, 11:08 AM   #2
tomgadd
Human being with feelings
 
tomgadd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Freiburg
Posts: 91
Default

same here on mavericks. same with newest version 4.56....
reactivated mountain lion for audio...
tomgadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2013, 06:30 AM   #3
SpecialRich
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 215
Default

yup, mavericks as well as killing my focusrite scarlet interface (crashes the mixcontrol) also prooves pretty buggy with reaper.

laggy start on hitting play, and recording audio was stuttering and GUI of certain VST plugs was not updating / freazing.

I have reverted back to mountain lion which is fine and will see what happens for a month or so I think.

Thanks

Rich
SpecialRich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 03:43 AM   #4
splinter
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Poland, Krakˇw
Posts: 1
Default Problem solved!

The problem is "app nap".
You must disable app nap for reaper application and plugins host application.

From context menu (right click) of Reaper icon (eg. reaper64.app) choose "prevent app nap". Then from context menu choose "Show Package Contents" and go to Contents > Plugins and disable "app nap" for reaper_host_i386.app and reaper_host_x86_64.app as you done it with reaper.

Enjoy Reaper with no lags!
splinter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 05:18 AM   #5
chance144
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Default

I don't get a "context" menu when I right-click the app or shortcut? Does Reaper have to be open to be able to do this?

Thanks,

C
chance144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 05:23 AM   #6
chance144
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chance144 View Post
I don't get a "context" menu when I right-click the app or shortcut? Does Reaper have to be open to be able to do this?

Thanks,

C
Ahh, you have to go to "get info" for each one. The checkbox is in there.
chance144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 06:07 AM   #7
chance144
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by splinter View Post
The problem is "app nap".
You must disable app nap for reaper application and plugins host application.

From context menu (right click) of Reaper icon (eg. reaper64.app) choose "prevent app nap". Then from context menu choose "Show Package Contents" and go to Contents > Plugins and disable "app nap" for reaper_host_i386.app and reaper_host_x86_64.app as you done it with reaper.

Enjoy Reaper with no lags!
Splinter, thanks so much for this. Reaper is working much better now.

Everyone, I think Splinter is calling the "context" menu what we would call the "get info" menu.
chance144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.