Old 04-10-2011, 06:04 PM   #1
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,228
Default Cockos Reaper_www (Web control of Reaper) New plugin

Here

Happened to mention to Justin that i was thinking of using an old PDA to control Reaper for some stuff and BAM RIGHT IN THE KISSER

Features
Near realtime update
Track ID
Mute
Solo
FX enable/disable
Metering
Volume +label
Pan +label

Read the instructions in the .zip
Has been tested with iOS and Firefox but also i have it working in Chrome and JBM has it working on Android.

Test as many browsers as you can and let us know
(Keep in mind this was a "Yeah i have something that might do that" kind of deal so don't expect a thousand updates a week like Reaper (Although honestly i think this is rather a big feature haha)



Running in Chrome
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 06:15 PM   #2
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,228
Default

Oh its open ended too
Look inside the main.js for details, this can be configured to control much most things in Reaper (Just need the right javascript)
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 06:26 PM   #3
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,763
Default

woh. v.awesome..

ipod touch all good here. inc. 'mercury' browser which does full screen better than safari.

potential coolness factor of 'alot'

nice work all round... many thanks!
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 06:43 PM   #4
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,228
Default

Just run it from two different devices at the same time by the looks of things it ran fine (Via WIFI not net)
I'm gonna go find me an Android pad hahaha
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 07:00 PM   #5
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,763
Default

yep - am envisaging all kinds of versions for all kinds of situations and devices popping up v soon once the codefreaks get a wiff...

unfortunately i can't programme much beyond:

10 print "ben is cool"
20 goto 10

but i can make the buttons bigger in gimp...
__________________
JS Super8 Looper Template & intro | BCF2000 uber info Thread | Who killed the Lounge?
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 07:17 PM   #6
caseyjames
Human being with feelings
 
caseyjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 630
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gpunk_w View Post
Oh its open ended too
Look inside the main.js for details, this can be configured to control much most things in Reaper (Just need the right javascript)
Whhah?

Similar to something like Max for Live? If so, then the main difference would be latency vs sample accurate timing.

How high level are the functions?
caseyjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 07:24 PM   #7
gpunk_w
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,228
Default

It uses the same API that the SWS stuff is built on
So it really is very very powerful
I'm no coder but i am sure somebody out there is going to go completely nutso with this and come up with all kinds of mad control options.
__________________
Reaper scripters, that is all !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
gpunk_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 07:25 PM   #8
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,633
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caseyjames View Post
Whhah?

Similar to something like Max for Live? If so, then the main difference would be latency vs sample accurate timing.

How high level are the functions?
No, it's for remote control (via web browser). You can write the UI for the remote control using html/javascript/ajax.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 11:29 PM   #9
ReaDave
Human being with feelings
 
ReaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Adelaide, South Australia (originally from Geelong)
Posts: 5,524
Default

*subscribes to thread*

I'm definitely going to be checking this out later when I'm in my studio.
ReaDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2011, 11:47 PM   #10
VVV
Human being with feelings
 
VVV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: France
Posts: 391
Default

What is the point of this feature? I dont get it
VVV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 01:32 AM   #11
Charango
Human being with feelings
 
Charango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Biarritz, France
Posts: 88
Default

Tested here and working on Firefox 4, Chrome 10 and IE 8 - really cool!! Now I just have to figure out what I can do with it
__________________
My latest song

https://soundcloud.com/charango/what-is-left
Charango is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 02:43 AM   #12
airon
Human being with feelings
 
airon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Berlin
Posts: 10,549
Default

Interesting.

A guy in New Zealand could be controlling Reaper with this, while I play...

Some people replicate part of the screen on their touch screen devices to control parts of the DAW, but with this you don't even need to have those controls onscreen.

Cool stuff. Another wow.
__________________
Dialogue/FX Editor & Re-Recording Mixer
(Video)Using Latch Preview
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
airon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2011, 01:18 PM   #13
Metusalem
Human being with feelings
 
Metusalem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lövestad in Sweden
Posts: 58
Default security on reaper_www

this is briliant awesome .but is their any security risk from outsiders to come in at your computer. if so what is there to do... I mean people talks about shutting down firewals ect

Thank you
www.ljudkonst.se
Metusalem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 12:03 PM   #14
Jason Brian Merrill
Human being with feelings
 
Jason Brian Merrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Northeastern PA, USA
Posts: 20,966
Default

questions or suggestions:

1. could we please have the transport floating somewhere so that we can scroll through tracks but always have the transport on top?

2. is this going to cause a problem whilst rendering? I got a runtime error and crash when i rendered, also I could stop it from the tablet, which paused the render or something

3. bigger buttons please

4. works awesome otherwise.
__________________
Beliefs do not require respect. People do.
Jason Brian Merrill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 06:28 AM   #15
drfunkeys
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Hey Jason, 1 and 3 are simple html things one can do oneself. Frames or something for the floating transport, <img blah blah height="bigger than before" etc> for the button sizes.
drfunkeys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:36 AM   #16
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drfunkeys View Post
Hey Jason, 1 and 3 are simple html things one can do oneself. Frames or something for the floating transport, <img blah blah height="bigger than before" etc> for the button sizes.
frames?! no no no... fixed DIVs
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 07:31 PM   #17
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,633
Default

As a fun project (to learn more javascript and whatnot), I did some updates too (I need to check out Youn's too):

http://landoleet.org/unreleased_plug...er_www_upd.zip



Works in IE8+, Firefox, Chrome, and Safari (only tested the latter on my iPhone)..
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 07:46 PM   #18
pixeltarian
Human being with feelings
 
pixeltarian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Minneaplis
Posts: 3,308
Default

I just run AirDisplay and put the entire reaper app on my ipad.
pixeltarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 02:55 PM   #19
Xasman
Human being with feelings
 
Xasman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
As a fun project (to learn more javascript and whatnot), I did some updates too (I need to check out Youn's too):

http://landoleet.org/unreleased_plug...er_www_upd.zip

...

Works in IE8+, Firefox, Chrome, and Safari (only tested the latter on my iPhone)..
Thanks Justin - that looks and works great here. However, I'm finding it difficult to zero the faders after making adjustments - any chance you could build in a double-click function (as in the main Reaper GUI) to revert faders to 0.0db?
Xasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 09:01 AM   #20
Buster
Human being with feelings
 
Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
Posts: 85
Default reaper_www not working

hey all...i had this great app running between my netbook (XP, 32-bit) and desk top. but i changed the desk top computer. same wireless address. reaper_www in Reaper/plugins dir.

old computer was running windows xp, 32-bit. new computer is windows7, 64- bit.

wassup with that?

PS: to begin, do I open a browser with http://localhost:8808 on desktop or netbook? neither works.
__________________
buster
www.jazzkitchenstudio.com
Buster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 09:44 AM   #21
d. gauss
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,422
Default

somebody who actually knows what they are talking about will chime in, but in the meantime, iirc, you have to find which machine is assigned on your router in the address. here at my place, it changes all the time and i have to add a 1 or 2 etc to the end of address. dunno if that makes any sense, but that's how i do it...
d. gauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 06:32 AM   #22
ripgtr
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 122
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buster View Post

PS: to begin, do I open a browser with http://localhost:8808 on desktop or netbook? neither works.
Not sure I understand exactly what you are asking, but I think you are trying to access one system from another. If so, "localhost" is the machine you are on when you type it. It is the "local" machine - local to where you are now. You need the IP address of the OTHER machine.

If you run the localhost from the system running Reaper, that will work because it IS local.
ripgtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:30 AM   #23
Buster
Human being with feelings
 
Buster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Burlington, ON, Canada
Posts: 85
Default

i want to remotely run reaper on a desktop from my netbook.

i open reaper in the desktop. (the desktop also includes the reaper_www files.
then i open a browser (firefox) on the netbook. i enter the address http://(IP address of desktop):8808/

for some reason this does not work anymore.
__________________
buster
www.jazzkitchenstudio.com
Buster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.