Old 01-04-2011, 10:34 AM   #1
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default FR: v4 Mixer Auto-Width option

I was going to post this in the FR sub-forum, but it seems like the kind of thing that may need to be discussed relating to WALTER, so I thought it was better to keep all of it in the pre-release sub-forum.

//////////////////////

Currently, the mixer width just stays at whatever it is dragged to regardless of the number of actual visible tracks. This results in a lot of ugly dead space taken up by the window, when there are less tracks than the width is set for......

It would be brilliant for the mixer window width to snap to the number of tracks currently visible (taking into account the width in pixels of each mcp panel from the currently loaded theme)......

...so if you have 4 tracks, and add however many more...the mixer would snap to the new required width, keeping all tracks visible...if you then delete some tracks the width would snap down to the new width needed in order to get rid of dead window space...

Of course, there is an issue in that we would need some way of defining the maximum number of tracks the mixer would keep visible before introducing the scroll-bar......and this would have to be determined by:

- the width in pixels of the mcp panel in the currently loaded theme
- the user's horizontal screen resolution
- a variable option of some kind to restrict the width to a fraction of the width of the user's screen (eg. 3/4 the width max......or something)...before introducing the scroll-bar...

This would also have to take into account the width of all the available mixer track layouts in the current theme......so if someone changes a track to the extended side-bar layout the mixer width would expand to accommodate this....in order to keep everything visible without the need for scrolling.

//////////////////////

(I was going to upload a screenshot to show how neat it is with the mixer properly sized....internet is too slow.....I'm sure everyone knows what I'm on about anyway)

...this would have to be optional so that people who add tracks by double-clicking could still do so...

discuss please
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:02 PM   #2
timlloyd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4,713
Default

Am I the only one bothered by the current behaviour?



[IMG]http://img820.**************/img820/1644/mixerwidthscreenshot.png[/IMG]

......now doesn't that look much neater.....it should look so all the time....


...when I add a couple tracks in such a project, I simply do not see the point in having to resize manually to avoid the dreaded scrolling......
timlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 04:25 PM   #3
Melvin J.
Human being with feelings
 
Melvin J.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: South West Michigan
Posts: 256
Default

I concur, much neater. Would be very handy and useful to me.
__________________
ADK Laptop Intel i7 2860QM, 8 GB RAM, Avid MBOX Pro 3 (BLA Modified), Novation Remote SL37, DSI Mopho, DSI Tempest, Trilian, Aether 1.5.1, Valhalla, Nerve, Komplete 7
Melvin J. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 05:28 PM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,788
Default

As an option yes but some of us have it take up a certain space on a screen and don't want it to auto adapt but as an option it's a good idea!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.