Old 09-02-2010, 12:27 PM   #1
nabokov909
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brighton
Posts: 42
Default A way to replace one sample with another?

I can do it with one sample at a time by going into properties and then swapping the sample source but if I select more than one sample to edit this option is not available. I have 5 examples of a hi-hat sound that I want to swap for another one without doing them one by one with the above method.
nabokov909 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 12:40 PM   #2
AdamWathan
Human being with feelings
 
AdamWathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 2,644
Default

You can use the SWS/Xenakios action, "Choose new source file for selected takes", however the new source file and the existing item must be the exact same length otherwise the new source will loop inside the item container.
AdamWathan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 12:41 PM   #3
captain caveman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,616
Default

If you use the Media Explorer, you can select all your hats in the project window, select another sample in the ME and right click and select Use as Media Source for Selected Items.

Bish bash bosh.
captain caveman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 12:45 PM   #4
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain caveman View Post
If you use the Media Explorer, you can select all your hats in the project window, select another sample in the ME and right click and select Use as Media Source for Selected Items.

Bish bash bosh.
This.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 02:14 PM   #5
nabokov909
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brighton
Posts: 42
Default

Thank you, this works in a fashion but as with the SWS action the length of the audio 'window' doesnt change so I have to select all the files and then shorten or lengthen them. However, this is a very quick process and certainly faster than swapping each file manually.
nabokov909 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 02:17 PM   #6
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 23,162
Default

This little macro ensures that the replaced file will have the actual length of that file:

* Xenakios/SWS: Choose new source file for selected takes...
* Item: Set items length to source media lengths


And you're set!
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2010, 02:59 PM   #7
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

Also I've got a feeling that fingers groove extension has something that does this too now.. could be wrong though.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.