Old 09-13-2009, 10:54 AM   #1
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default A/B FX Chain plugin for Reaper (Get it here) Version 0.2 update 14/09/09

Video instructions here

Download plugin here
Version 0.2 with single line automation

The video should explain how to use it, if not ask away here
This is hexware so if you use it and dont donate i hex you and your tits fall off
Don't donate to me but in all seriousness if you use it often then give a couple of dollars to a cancer charity or some shit k (It will make you feel all warm and fuzzy inside)
Use it abuse it and give it out to whoever you want as long as they know the hex

Anyway enjoy

EDIT*
By the way its automatable too
And for the record anybody know why the hell this isn't built into reaper ?
It's kind of such a basic thing
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be

Last edited by NAS; 09-14-2009 at 04:42 AM.
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 11:24 AM   #2
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Slave version here
Slave version 0.2 here

Mercado_negro wanted a version with inputs instead of ouputs
I already had this anyway so here it is

He has other ideas for this but this is designed to work in conjunction with the original plugin together on the master for A/Bing chains on the master

A video will follow shortly

Enjoy
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be

Last edited by NAS; 09-14-2009 at 09:12 AM.
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 02:47 PM   #3
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,106
Default

Thanks for this, this is very neat. Donation made to Humane Society International!
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 05:24 PM   #4
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

For fx a/b ing I use sws snapshots on a single track, very fast but your plug has other uses for me like multiple monitor outs so thanks!
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 11:06 PM   #5
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

How does sws snapshot work ?
Interested to find out how you use it

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 02:11 AM   #6
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,729
Default

there's two ways

The first is just to a/b between settings on the same fx and you can do this simply by selecting just that channel and saving it with only the plug in box ticked in the sws snapshot box, you can then change the settings and save another one. Clicking on these snapshots will now recall the plug in settings you saved as an a/b and can be set up with more than one. (this can be made into a custom action that remembers it's current settings, turns other tick boxes off except plugins, takes the snapshot and then recalls the original settings)

The second way is the way like your box does add the effects you want on that channel for the "a" comparison and then after them in the chain setup the "b" set. Using the same key command as above you can store one snapshot with the "a" plug ins enabled and the "b" plug ins bypassed and then create another with the "a" plug ins bypassed and the "b" enabled. They can then be instantly changed over and compared without a glitch.

Since we have no limit to chains you could do this with multiple plug in sets for a b c and d i don't think they take up processing either when bypassed if you have set it up in preferences
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 03:03 AM   #7
pepperkini
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
Default

Thanks NAS. I assume that the switches A,B,C,D on your little plug link up consequentently in order to the track "sends" as they are inserted and indicated in the I/O of the dry track?

I have not got my mind round the "slave" and how this works. I'm thick.
pepperkini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 03:14 AM   #8
nicholas
Human being with feelings
 
nicholas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 9,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NAS View Post
How does sws snapshot work ?
Interested to find out how you use it

NAS
To answer a different (but related) question altogether, to some extent you can (and I have) also use Reaper's multiple undo/redo paths to test different A,B,C etc FX confidurations, but that method is not nearly as elegant or as easy as it is with your plug-in.
__________________
Learning Manuals and Reaper Books
REAPER Unleashed - ReaMix - REAPER User Guide
http://www.lulu.com/spotlight/glazfolk
nicholas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 04:40 AM   #9
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Video of it in action

Mercado_Negro (Who tests everything i build comprehensively it must be said) found that the automation was a pita because each button needed its own automation
So i rebuilt it but with just one automation lane needed now as you can see in the video

Version 0.2 here

Cheers
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 07:55 AM   #10
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

I really like what you have here, but am having difficulty trying to run it on 1 track. Say you have 4 EQ or 4 Compressors to try...there's no reason to have 5 different tracks.

Here's the setup, but it only seems to work on D (or on 9/10)...the last of your routing...
  • Set the channels to 10
  • ABCDer up as is (Bypass->1/2; A Left/Right->3/4; B Left/Right->5/6; C Left/Right->7/8; and D Left/Right->9/10).
  • ReaEQ 1: in 3/4; out 1/2
  • ReaEQ 2: in 5/6; out 1/2
  • ReaEQ 3: in 7/8; out 1/2
  • ReaEQ 4: in 9/10; out 1/2

Video of My Problem
Someone help please.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6

Last edited by labyrinth; 09-14-2009 at 08:04 AM.
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 08:13 AM   #11
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

labyrinth ABCDer needs to be the last in the chain, not the first one!

EDIT: Oh I just noticed something there... hmmmm... I'd suggest this, put ABCDer as the last plug-in and then route all ReaEQ's as 1/2->3/4, 1/2->5/6, 1/2->7/8, 1/2->9/10
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 08:31 AM   #12
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mercado_Negro View Post
labyrinth ABCDer needs to be the last in the chain, not the first one!

EDIT: Oh I just noticed something there... hmmmm... I'd suggest this, put ABCDer as the last plug-in and then route all ReaEQ's as 1/2->3/4, 1/2->5/6, 1/2->7/8, 1/2->9/10
Oh, that works with the Slave version...good enough. I was trying to do it the other way around with the regular version (2 ins/10 outs). Doesn't make sense to me why it doesn't work.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 08:42 AM   #13
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

yeah I'm not sure about that either
If the plugins outs are all routed to 1/2 then I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work
Only the inputs are being assigned to other channels
Strange ?

NAS

EDIT*
Thinking about it its obvious hehehehehehehe
The fx before the very last effect are feeding out to ch 1/2 problem is the following effect has closed ch 1/2
Anyway slave is designed to do what you wanted
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be

Last edited by NAS; 09-14-2009 at 08:45 AM.
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:04 AM   #14
labyrinth
Human being with feelings
 
labyrinth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 2,248
Default

Thanks for your input both of you. Great plug. I love utility plugs.
__________________
www.res-ref.com | Resonant Reflections
iMac 3.2 GHz (i5 4570)/16GB RAM | OSX 10.10 (Yosemite) | Interface: Focusrite 18i6
labyrinth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:12 AM   #15
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

Slave version 0.2 here

Mercado_Negro was whining like a little bitch cause i didn't do the updates to the slave too so now the slave can be automated with one lane too

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:13 AM   #16
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

you payment check will arrive in a few days... now keep working on my delay

kthxbai
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 10:29 PM   #17
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

What Delay hehehehe

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 10:31 PM   #18
Mercado_Negro
Moderator
 
Mercado_Negro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Caracas, Venezuela
Posts: 8,259
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NAS View Post
What Delay hehehehe

NAS
You NAME it
__________________
Pressure is what turns coal into diamonds - Michael a.k.a. Runaway
Mercado_Negro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 05:53 AM   #19
Phisk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 276
Default

Thanks, i use this for switching my different monitors & headphones. Very useful.
Phisk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 05:58 AM   #20
NAS
Human being with feelings
 
NAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In church, burning it down
Posts: 1,345
Default

No problem

NAS
__________________
Not Gods or Saints but HUMAN be
NAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 05:22 PM   #21
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,085
Default

can you reupload the vid ? :X

Last edited by Reflected; 11-03-2009 at 05:34 PM.
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2009, 06:14 PM   #22
Reflected
Human being with feelings
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,085
Default

Btw NAS, can you do something like KORE's morph pad?

Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.