Old 03-23-2019, 08:02 AM   #1
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,176
Default v5.973+dev0323a - March 23 2019

v5.973+dev0323a - March 23 2019
# Automation items: more transition improvements
# Still images: allow specifying default image length in frames

v5.973+dev0323 - March 23 2019
+ Item notes: optionally display image notes in full height mode
+ Still images: preference for controlling still image item thumbnail display mode
+ Still images: preference for default length of imported still images
+ Track grouping: respect grouping-disabled setting when swiping mute/etc in TCP/MCP/track manager
# Automation items: fix "chasing" plugin envelopes to the start of the first automation item [t=218756]
# Automation items: internal changes to transition time implementation
# Notation editor: allow notation edits to extend the media item if necessary

Full changelog / Latest pre-releases

Last edited by Edgemeal; 03-25-2019 at 06:31 AM.
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 08:40 AM   #2
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.973+dev0323 - March 23 2019
+ Item notes: optionally display image notes in full height mode
+ Still images: preference for controlling still image item thumbnail display mode
+ Still images: preference for default length of imported still images
This is great!

edit - perhaps frames instead of ms would be better?
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog

Last edited by EpicSounds; 03-23-2019 at 09:09 AM.
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 09:22 AM   #3
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 936
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
# Notation editor: allow notation edits to extend the media item if necessary
What does "if necessary" mean?



Works fine for moving between tracks. Issues when moving within a single track:

- start of item - the item is not extended
- end of item - the item is extended when the position of the event is greater than the start of measure. Should be also when equal.





When moving the event between tracks and the mouse is in the "deadzone" between tracks, moving in one direction does not move the event (which is ok) but moving in another direction does move it, while it shouldnt. Only the bottom of the single staff have the proper behaviour.





The end of the hairpin or other event with the length set is not considered.





Weird behaviour when a single item is displayed in a non-continuous view. Event does not stick to the mouse.

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 09:35 AM   #4
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 936
Default

When we are at the length of notation events, I suggest to remove length for a static dynamic markings (pppp..ffff). Reasons:

- not used in a standard notation, a dynamic is valid until the next dynamic
- the space over the event currenty occupied by a length handle can be used for dragging, especially useful for a single p or f when the current dragging space is really small
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 11:43 AM   #5
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 936
Default

Issue with notation open in multiple tabs:

1 - new project with midi item open in notation
2 - create new tab with several tracks with midi items
3 - in the new tab, open several tracks in notation
4 - in notation, click into non-active item to activate it

BUG - all other items/tracks in notation are hidden

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 12:27 PM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 936
Default

Here is something API related, might be also related to remaining occasional crashes with notation text editing (although I did not get any crash while testing this now).

The test project and test script is attached.

1 - open both midi items in notation and create text
2 - run the script
3 - play with the text, move it between tracks and selec/unselect it

BUG - at some point, the text is multiplicated

It seems that the problem might be in reaper.MIDI_SetAllEvts().

Attached Files
File Type: rpp test.RPP (10.6 KB, 40 views)
File Type: lua test.lua (1.6 KB, 48 views)
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 11:32 PM   #7
pyercoffin
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
This is great!

edit - perhaps frames instead of ms would be better?
Hello!
When you hover over the ms box it says:
"Negative values set length in Frames"
Admittedly a bit weird but it works!
pyercoffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 11:43 PM   #8
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,181
Default

Since you are messing with item notes , maybe you could consider this:
"If MediaTrack, Media Items, Automation Items had a AUXDATA field in their chunks, Basically working as "local" databases in which scripts could use to store some relavant information and rely would make possible and easier a lot of kind of scripts.
"

It gives scripting a new dimension of creativity and functionality: it would allow a lot of scripting made easy and accurate.

per example if this was made for tracks Track Versions could be easily possible, and many more use cases


read more: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=196600

Last edited by deeb; 03-24-2019 at 12:13 AM.
deeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 05:48 AM   #9
dtr0q
Human being with feelings
 
dtr0q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
v5.973+dev0323 - March 23 2019
+ Item notes: optionally display image notes in full height mode
Probably not related to this update, but I just found that if image has been changed (edited), it won't update even after unloading and loading again, only reloading project will update it.
dtr0q is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 05:52 AM   #10
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bFooz View Post
Issue with notation open in multiple tabs:

1 - new project with midi item open in notation
2 - create new tab with several tracks with midi items
3 - in the new tab, open several tracks in notation
4 - in notation, click into non-active item to activate it

BUG - all other items/tracks in notation are hidden

Thanks, fixing!
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 06:07 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtr0q View Post
Probably not related to this update, but I just found that if image has been changed (edited), it won't update even after unloading and loading again, only reloading project will update it.
Hmm yeah you have to unload, hit OK, then re-open the notes, and reload...
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 07:42 AM   #12
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pyercoffin View Post
Hello!
When you hover over the ms box it says:
"Negative values set length in Frames"
Admittedly a bit weird but it works!
not on mac I guess
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 07:56 AM   #13
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
not on mac I guess
He means those hints on the bottom.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 08:39 AM   #14
Mordi
Human being with feelings
 
Mordi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Edgemeal View Post
+ Still images: preference for default length of imported still images
This has been a pet peeve of mine while editing video. Thanks for this feature!
Mordi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 09:35 PM   #15
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
He means those hints on the bottom.
i got no hint or frames function. setting -300 doesn't make it 300 frames long, it's 1ms.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 01:06 AM   #16
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EpicSounds View Post
i got no hint or frames function. setting -300 doesn't make it 300 frames long, it's 1ms.
It must be a bug, cause I've just checked and it works. By the way, did you try it with 0323a build?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2019, 07:47 AM   #17
EpicSounds
Human being with feelings
 
EpicSounds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It must be a bug, cause I've just checked and it works. By the way, did you try it with 0323a build?
0323a wasn't there when I was testing.
__________________
REAPER Video Tutorials, Tips & Tricks and more at The REAPER Blog
EpicSounds is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.