Old 03-14-2019, 07:17 AM   #1
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,741
Default v5.973+dev0314 - March 14 2019

v5.973+dev0314 - March 14 2019
  • + ReaNINJAM: fix saving sessions to UTF-8 paths [t=190475]
  • # Actions: improve actions to set media item start/end to match source media [p=2107404]
  • # MIDI editor: fix quantizing CC after stretching notes and CC together [p=2107474]
  • # Notation editor: one more fix for editing notation text in non-active media item [p=2107475]
  • # Track mananger/matrix: do not give tracks with empty names default names
Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 10:55 AM   #2
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,903
Default

Found a bug while using the 5.973 release. Never seen it before.

Show volume envelope doesn't offset track volume as it should.

phase 1:
Track vol = -10.6
Vol envelope = (doesn't exist)

Run action Track: Toggle track volume envelope visible

phase 2:
Track vol = -10.6
vol env = -16.5

Run action Track: Toggle track volume envelope visible again

phase 3:
Track vol = -27.2
vol env = (removed)

Run action Track: Toggle track volume envelope visible again

phase 4:
Track vol = 0
Track vol = -27.2

Phases 3 and 4 now repeat.

Attached Files
File Type: rpp REAPER_BUG_ShowVolumeEnvelope.rpp (3.2 KB, 53 views)
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]

Last edited by daxliniere; 03-14-2019 at 11:01 AM.
daxliniere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:12 AM   #3
X-Raym
Human being with feelings
 
X-Raym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: France
Posts: 5,791
Default

Quote:
# Actions: improve actions to set media item start/end to match source media [p=2107404]

Work with stretch markers, reverse and section. All good !
X-Raym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:35 AM   #4
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,903
Default

Hmm, seems like another issue, perhaps? I rolled back to 5.972pre2 (not special, just what I had in my backups) and found the same behaviour I reported above.

Then I discovered on a completely different track that my track volume envelope has become a ghost (transparent). If I hide and re-show it, the line becomes solid red.

Have I messed up some setting? Any ideas, guys?

__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:47 AM   #5
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,903
Default

I analysed the project posted above. Does anyone know more about this? I removed it from the RPP file and the problem went away.

It almost seems like there's a secondary volume envelope that's hidden and not active. I say not active because the track gets noticeably quieter when activated, something that definitely should not happen.

I'm most worried about how many other projects this may have affected and how I will know which ones are affected.

Code:
    <VOLENV2
      ACT 0 -1
      VIS 0 0 1
      LANEHEIGHT 0 0
      ARM 0
      DEFSHAPE 0 -1 -1
      PT 0 0.14894257 0
    >
    <WIDTHENV2
      ACT 0 -1
      VIS 0 0 1
      LANEHEIGHT 0 0
      ARM 0
      DEFSHAPE 0 -1 -1
      PT 0 1 0
    >
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]

Last edited by daxliniere; 03-14-2019 at 12:28 PM.
daxliniere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 12:35 PM   #6
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 933
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
# Notation editor: one more fix for editing notation text in non-active media item [p=2107475]
I still got crash once, but cannot reproduce. Don't know if it's the same one as before.

What is also happening now is that sometimes the focus is set to the arrange.

What I did:

- two midi items on two tracks, some text events in them
- just randomly edit text events, jump from track to track BUT
- use undo and use "Edit: Unselect all"

Code:
Problem Event Name:    APPCRASH
  Application Name:    reaper.exe
  Application Version:    5.99.7.110
  Application Timestamp:    5c8a55e9
  Fault Module Name:    ntdll.dll
  Fault Module Version:    6.1.7601.23807
  Fault Module Timestamp:    5915f8e8
  Exception Code:    c0000005
  Exception Offset:    0002e064
  OS Version:    6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
  Locale ID:    1051
  Additional Information 1:    0c47
  Additional Information 2:    0c47ecc18b31d3b3d50c3a36f49e3b09
  Additional Information 3:    75b0
  Additional Information 4:    75b0d3caba4fbcad28db950f4a5745eb
__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:02 PM   #7
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Then I discovered on a completely different track that my track volume envelope has become a ghost (transparent). If I hide and re-show it, the line becomes solid red.

Have I messed up some setting? Any ideas, guys?
Hey Dax, are you sure that's not a "Take Volume Envelope"?
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:05 PM   #8
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,903
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tod View Post
Hey Dax, are you sure that's not a "Take Volume Envelope"?
Hey Tod! Thanks, but it's definitely not that. You can actually see it in the first screencap I posted, there aren't any items on the track (folder track).
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]
daxliniere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:19 PM   #9
Tod
Human being with feelings
 
Tod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Just outside of Glacier National Park
Posts: 12,480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Hey Tod! Thanks, but it's definitely not that. You can actually see it in the first screencap I posted, there aren't any items on the track (folder track).
Gotchya, my take envelope is red so just thought I'd mention it.
__________________
Kontakt Vid Tutorials->Create Outputs / Create Templates -|- SMDrums Free drums -|- Elk Video Productions -|- Tod's Music
Tod is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 02:26 PM   #10
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]# Actions: improve actions to set media item start/end to match source media
These seem to work fine on audio items, but not yet MIDI items.

The opposite action, "Set source media start to item start", would also be useful -- particularly for MIDI items that have been split without the "Trim MIDI items" option.

Something that has thrown me before:
In Media Item Properties, "Start in source" (and other properties) is given to three decimal places. This can be misleading if the position of a MIDI item is displaced less than one tick, since "Start in source" will only display 0:00.000.

(In these cases, "Start in source" can be reset to actual zero by typing 0 in the textbox.)

In case the displayed precision cannot be increased to more decimal places, an alternative is to always round non-zero values less than 00.001 AWAY from zero, so that any slight displacement would be obvious.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 04:20 PM   #11
daxliniere
Human being with feelings
 
daxliniere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,903
Default

UPDATE: I believe I have found the culprit of the duplicate(?) envelope (it's a script or scripts) and I'll talk with the script developer to see what we can learn.
__________________
Dax Liniere
London's newest premium studio complex! (Facebook)
[i7-4790K, 12Gb RAM, Win8.1x64, NVidia GT710, UAD2-OCTO, FireFaceUFX, REAPER x64]

Last edited by daxliniere; 03-15-2019 at 04:38 AM.
daxliniere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 05:34 AM   #12
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,644
Default

Hi Devs,

Something I've just noticed is that the amazing screensaver preset for the video processor (on the monitor FX) no longer seems to work.

I've tried turning off the new video option to aggressively update whilst editing just in case and messed about with setting cache to normal but the screen no longer goes off after the set time.

Any ideas? maybe it's me?

EDIT: ah, if I have "monitoring fx not cached" then it works again
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.

Last edited by musicbynumbers; 03-15-2019 at 05:39 AM.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 06:28 PM   #13
BPBaker
Human being with feelings
 
BPBaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 18
Default

I've noticed the last few dev build have been taking an unusually long time to launch on my machine (MBP, i9 2.9gHz, 32GB ram). Reaper used to launch in a few seconds, but now it takes maybe 20-30 seconds while the splash screen reads "Loading JS..." I tried a fresh re-install but the issue remains. Any thoughts on how to diagnose this?
__________________
www.brendanpatrickbaker.com
BPBaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 10:55 PM   #14
deeb
Human being with feelings
 
deeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 2,180
Default

I feel the same . Also a undo problem which drives me nuts.. if I undo some times suddenly I loose what I have done. Both not new.
deeb is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 02:57 AM   #15
Arthur
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxliniere View Post
Found a bug while using the 5.973 release. Never seen it before.

Show volume envelope doesn't offset track volume as it should.

phase 1:
Track vol = -10.6
Vol envelope = (doesn't exist)

Run action Track: Toggle track volume envelope visible

phase 2:
Track vol = -10.6
vol env = -16.5

Run action Track: Toggle track volume envelope visible again

phase 3:
Track vol = -27.2
vol env = (removed)

Run action Track: Toggle track volume envelope visible again

phase 4:
Track vol = 0
Track vol = -27.2

Phases 3 and 4 now repeat.

I think when you activated the volume envelope,you changed the value of envelope, when the track was not in automation read mode,then when you moved the envelope to media lane,the value remain the same,and therefore does not match to the value of the channel volume knob.
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 02:04 PM   #16
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 480
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
v5.973+dev0314 - March 14 2019
[list][*]+ ReaNINJAM: fix saving sessions to UTF-8 paths [t=190475]
Thanks for fixing :-)
akademie

Last edited by akademie; 03-16-2019 at 02:09 PM.
akademie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2019, 07:50 AM   #17
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
[*]# MIDI editor: fix quantizing CC after stretching notes and CC together [p=2107474]
It appears that CCs don't *stretch* together with notes, when note lengths change during quantization. Instead, CCs only *move* as a block, together with note starts.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.