Old 04-10-2019, 09:38 AM   #1
mabian
Moderator
 
mabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,326
Default v5.974+dev0410 - April 10 2019

v5.974+dev0410 - April 10 2019
  • + Envelopes: add action to attach automation items to underlying envelope
  • # API: extend RENDER_FORMAT to allow setting type without having to base64 encode it
  • # Automation items: fix crash on mouseover of certain items (oops) [p=2119614]
  • # Live FX multiprocessing: more improvements
This thread is for pre-release features discussion. Use the Feature Requests forum for other requests.

Changelog - Pre-Releases

Generated by X-Raym's REAPER ChangeLog to BBCode
mabian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 10:51 AM   #2
mpl
Human being with feelings
 
mpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 3,960
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
# API: extend RENDER_FORMAT to allow setting type without having to base64 encode it[*]
Thanks, much easier now.
EDIT. Although works better with passed base64, not a big deal.



Code:
 
  function enc(data)  -- http://lua-users.org/wiki/BaseSixtyFour
    local b='ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz0123456789+/'
      return ((data:gsub('.', function(x) 
          local r,b='',x:byte()
          for i=8,1,-1 do r=r..(b%2^i-b%2^(i-1)>0 and '1' or '0') end
          return r;
      end)..'0000'):gsub('%d%d%d?%d?%d?%d?', function(x)
          if (#x < 6) then return '' end
          local c=0
          for i=1,6 do c=c+(x:sub(i,i)=='1' and 2^(6-i) or 0) end
          return b:sub(c+1,c+1)
      end)..({ '', '==', '=' })[#data%3+1])
  end
  
  reaper.GetSetProjectInfo_String(0, 'RENDER_FORMAT', enc('evaw'..tostring(24):char()..tostring(1):char()), true)

Last edited by mpl; 04-10-2019 at 11:32 AM.
mpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 11:08 AM   #3
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mabian View Post
+ Envelopes: add action to attach automation items to underlying envelope
I suppose this is the middle ground compromise then, with less code/complexity? I could jive with that, with an "if"...

Would you perhaps be willing to add this action (attach AIs to underlying envelope) to mouse modifiers, as an option added to whatever modifier you select, so that things could reconnect as AIs are moved or stretched or copied etc.?

EDIT: As in this example:


Last edited by EvilDragon; 04-10-2019 at 11:15 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 12:17 PM   #4
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 15,721
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mpl View Post
Thanks, much easier now.
EDIT. Although works better with passed base64, not a big deal.



Code:
 
  function enc(data)  -- http://lua-users.org/wiki/BaseSixtyFour
    local b='ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz0123456789+/'
      return ((data:gsub('.', function(x) 
          local r,b='',x:byte()
          for i=8,1,-1 do r=r..(b%2^i-b%2^(i-1)>0 and '1' or '0') end
          return r;
      end)..'0000'):gsub('%d%d%d?%d?%d?%d?', function(x)
          if (#x < 6) then return '' end
          local c=0
          for i=1,6 do c=c+(x:sub(i,i)=='1' and 2^(6-i) or 0) end
          return b:sub(c+1,c+1)
      end)..({ '', '==', '=' })[#data%3+1])
  end
  
  reaper.GetSetProjectInfo_String(0, 'RENDER_FORMAT', enc('evaw'..tostring(24):char()..tostring(1):char()), true)

I should clarify -- the non-base64 mode *only* works if exactly 4 bytes are passed in. You must base64 encode the whole thing if you want to specify any sink-specific configuration.

Last edited by Justin; 04-10-2019 at 12:33 PM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 12:25 PM   #5
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Not sure if this is new, but should a Region Duplication result in having pooled Automation Items? Is that by design? I so easily started tweaking away at the duplicated region's AIs, and ended up botching away at all pooled copies in the other sections of the song unintentionally.
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 01:31 PM   #6
wol
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I suppose this is the middle ground compromise then, with less code/complexity? I could jive with that, with an "if"...

Would you perhaps be willing to add this action (attach AIs to underlying envelope) to mouse modifiers, as an option added to whatever modifier you select, so that things could reconnect as AIs are moved or stretched or copied etc.?

EDIT: As in this example:


If fact it is a compromise, to the old options were the most complete way since you get what you see. To mix them with transition time correctly: if attach is enabled the transition time should be ignored, else obey it.
This action, since affects all automation items in the project, breaks the idea of transition time itself and it should be moved to a per-item action (although I prefer the old attach both sides option).
wol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 02:50 PM   #7
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

I agree with wol here... After using the new action a bit, it's much slower than the now-removed method, and being forced to run it whenever I move an AI... not good

Honestly, what happened to "we don't remove features"?
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 03:04 PM   #8
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Honestly, what happened to "we don't remove features"?
Who are you quoting?
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 03:49 PM   #9
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 12,096
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ferropop View Post
Not sure if this is new, but should a Region Duplication result in having pooled Automation Items? Is that by design? I so easily started tweaking away at the duplicated region's AIs, and ended up botching away at all pooled copies in the other sections of the song unintentionally.
Disable Prefs -> Automation -> When copying with media items
(If you hover mouse over this, it says in the help text at the bottom it also applies to region copy)

Last edited by nofish; 04-10-2019 at 05:44 PM.
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 10:44 PM   #10
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Who are you quoting?
Paraphrasing, a bit In all the time I've been following Reaper's development (wow, nearly 10 years now, time flies!), I cannot remember when a feature was removed to be completely replaced with an (arguably) worse solution that removes visibility and deteriorates UX, and it doesn't cover all the cases of the behavior that was removed at all...

Also Robert makes some very good points about the old behavior, too (especially points 1 and 2): https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=29

So pretty please, can we have the old behavior back, and use the AI transition time only when connecting mode is disabled, like wol suggested? Seems like best of both worlds.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 04-10-2019 at 10:51 PM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 11:56 PM   #11
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 13,333
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
I cannot remember when a feature was removed to be completely replaced with an (arguably) worse solution that removes visibility and deteriorates UX, and it doesn't cover all the cases of the behavior that was removed at all...
Me too...
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 01:16 AM   #12
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,436
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
Me too...
Me three
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 01:25 AM   #13
cool
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Sunny Siberian Islands
Posts: 957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Me three
Let's go to pub, guys
cool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 04:25 AM   #14
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilDragon View Post
Paraphrasing, a bit In all the time I've been following Reaper's development (wow, nearly 10 years now, time flies!), I cannot remember when a feature was removed to be completely replaced with an (arguably) worse solution that removes visibility and deteriorates UX, and it doesn't cover all the cases of the behavior that was removed at all...

Also Robert makes some very good points about the old behavior, too (especially points 1 and 2): https://forum.cockos.com/showpost.ph...4&postcount=29

So pretty please, can we have the old behavior back, and use the AI transition time only when connecting mode is disabled, like wol suggested? Seems like best of both worlds.
Bah. This is a classic case of feature latch, in that if we had implemented transition time first, we'd never have implemented the auto-attach feature, but now that auto-attach exists, users feel it is a regression to remove it.

Code:
$ git diff bab049c7~ bab049c7 --stat
 13 files changed, 42 insertions(+), 451 deletions(-)
^^ from a programmer's point of view, that is a satisfying change to make.

FWIW there's no need to disable the transition time when the connecting mode is disabled, as it will have no effect.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 04:41 AM   #15
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 24,790
Default

It's not a regression, it's an impact on established workflows... it doesn't feel like a satisfying change for us.

And again, Robert made some great points about the auto-attach feature.

Last edited by EvilDragon; 04-11-2019 at 05:07 AM.
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 06:39 AM   #16
Robert Randolph
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Randolph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schwa View Post
Bah. This is a classic case of feature latch, in that if we had implemented transition time first, we'd never have implemented the auto-attach feature, but now that auto-attach exists, users feel it is a regression to remove it.
That's a bit revisionist. There were multiple people that asked for the connect-type behaviour before it was added (before it AIs were even implemented as well, iirc). I recall one user asking for it unknowingly after it was implemented even.

Anyway, the transition time doesn't at all fix the legitimate uses for the connect behaviour when it's limited to 200ms.

It would solve some uses if it was 2 seconds+, but even then it obfuscates what's happening to your automation and it'd be rather fiddly to try to set the correct transition time for various instances of use.

Another issue I didn't think of until this morning is that this effectively breaks existing projects of mine where I have AI's that I use for adjusting some effect value for a small section, but in the context that the neighboring envelope will be adjusted. A concrete example being where I have linked AI's to create a crescendo/decrescendo type effect across the project. The decrescendo is a fairly complex automation in order to sound correct, but the crescendo is a simple ramp from a set point. AIs solve this brilliantly with connect. Crescendo is the ramp to connect. Decrescendo is the AI.

I don't necessarily need the connect behaviour specifically. However, I do need something that allows me to use AI's as a method of having an 'contained edit' for a section. If you have a cooler idea that helps, then I'm totally down with it.
Robert Randolph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 07:36 AM   #17
schwa
Administrator
 
schwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NY
Posts: 15,749
Default

OK, OK. We'll discard that feature branch.
schwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 07:46 AM   #18
ferropop
Human being with feelings
 
ferropop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
Disable Prefs -> Automation -> When copying with media items
(If you hover mouse over this, it says in the help text at the bottom it also applies to region copy)
You are a king among kings, thank you
ferropop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 09:10 AM   #19
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 5,054
Default

I gotta admit, that this workflow doesn't affect me (yet) but I 100% trust in Robert's, wol's and ED's, etc... expertise and it's wonderful that we have the ability to openly discuss this with the devs (and they might listen to reasonable arguments). Thank you!
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub
If you like or use my scripts, please support the Ukraine: Ukraine Crisis Relief Fund | DirectRelief | Save The Children | Razom
_Stevie_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 10:58 AM   #20
Luster
Human being with feelings
 
Luster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Stevie_ View Post
I gotta admit, that this workflow doesn't affect me (yet) but I 100% trust in Robert's, wol's and ED's, etc... expertise and it's wonderful that we have the ability to openly discuss this with the devs (and they might listen to reasonable arguments). Thank you!

+1


Cool move.
Luster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.