Old 03-23-2019, 04:58 PM   #1
Curtis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 708
Default Solved - Midi question

Does reaper recognize a bus above bus16, I tried using bus17 and reaper would not work with bus17.

I guess I will assume bus17 isn't compatible with Reaper due to a defect in Reaper.

Last edited by Curtis; 03-23-2019 at 08:21 PM.
Curtis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 12:49 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,132
Default

Do you mean Midi channel 17 ?

There is no channel 17 in Midi, Just 1..16.

Reaper internally does provide 16 "Midi Buses" to extend the concept of Midi channels, but as this is just internally to Reaper it is not a "compatibility" issue, and Reaper can't "recognize" a "Midi Bus" in some external source.

see -> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....light=loopmidi

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de

Last edited by mschnell; 03-24-2019 at 01:26 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 07:35 AM   #3
gofer
-blänk-
 
gofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 11,133
Default

The MIDI buses were implemented to deal with Rewire buses, so Reaper is capable to get more than 16 MIDI channels from a Rewire application like Reason.
That we can do some non-rewire related tricks with this feature is because these tricks seemed to be low hanging fruits during development and pre-release testing and Cockos were nice enough to open the feature up a little to make them possible.
gofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 11:01 PM   #4
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 7,132
Default

I seem to see that is is the history behind the Reaper Midi Buses.

I (decently) never used Rewire, but I used Midi buses as Reaper internal Routing resources a lot.

But seemingly I was wrong that the "Reaper Midi Buses" are completely internal to Reaper, but instead they are published via Rewire.

Now I wonder (1) if MuseScore (which is what the OP in another forum thread disclosed to use, while never mentioning Rewire) does support Rewire, and (2) If Rewire offers or requires to use more than 16 Midi "Buses".

-Michael
__________________
www.boa-sorte.de
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.