Old 09-08-2018, 07:14 PM   #1
Pfhuck
Human being with feelings
 
Pfhuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 66
Default v5.95rc3 - September 8 2018

+ Automation: update transport when setting loop selection to automation item
# Automation items: another tempo related paste fix
# Automation items: fix start offsets when reordering regions via ruler
# Automation items: preserve selection when reordering regions via ruler
# Copy items: fix merging of automation regions
# MIDI editor: do not cancel armed toolbar state when changing active context
# Notation: do not unselect all notes when toolbar-armed clicking empty area
__________________
Please and THANK YOU!!!
-Pfhuck
Pfhuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 07:33 PM   #2
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,855
Default

Quote:
# Automation items: another tempo related paste fix
hmm i'm still having AIs reshaped when i copy from project A to project B.

i'll work on a minimal demonstration project and email it over.
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2018, 08:14 PM   #3
FnA
Human being with feelings
 
FnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2,161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pfhuck View Post
# Automation items: fix start offsets when reordering regions via ruler
There appears to be an improvement when moving a region, but copy differs:



Moving at the start of gif (seems ok), copy towards the end (problem).

Hm, why is AI selected after copy?

I include the MIDI item on bottom as a bonus. I know MIDI is outside the discussion at the moment, but the behavior is so similar, that I feel it's related. Probably needs either of loop source engaged on item, or "Allow trim of MIDI..." pref off. Bad behavior with both move and copy with this bug. Original thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=182196

Last edited by FnA; 09-08-2018 at 08:25 PM.
FnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 02:06 AM   #4
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 933
Default

A click on a note while toolbar armed sets only that note selected and performs armed action only on that one note.

Should be like in the MIDI editor - clicking on any of selected notes performs the action on all of them, clicking on an unselected note solo-selects that one .

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 02:12 AM   #5
bFooz
Human being with feelings
 
bFooz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 933
Default

With the new/fixed copy-paste in notation, maybe would be worth to highlight the active track more.

The active track could have white background beneath the whole stave, while non-active track would be grayer and also maybe notes could be with a different lightness in active vs non-active tracks. If this was to be done, it would also need to be customisable.

(that's maybe too much in the pic)

__________________
Donations | Mixing & Mastering Services

Last edited by bFooz; 09-09-2018 at 02:20 AM.
bFooz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 02:40 AM   #6
HighVoltage
Human being with feelings
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FnA View Post
I include the MIDI item on bottom as a bonus. I know MIDI is outside the discussion at the moment, but the behavior is so similar, that I feel it's related.
I don't use automation items that much, but i constantly run into that midi item offset bug
HighVoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 04:39 AM   #7
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
hmm i'm still having AIs reshaped when i copy from project A to project B.

i'll work on a minimal demonstration project and email it over.
That'd be great, thanks.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 06:18 AM   #8
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,855
Default

i sent it last night - pretty sure it's related to what FnA posted, in that there are lots of tempo changes going on.

the attachments are tiny so here they are as well.

should be as simple as copying the only track in prjA to prjB
Attached Files
File Type: rpp prjA.RPP (10.3 KB, 37 views)
File Type: rpp prjB.rpp (8.9 KB, 36 views)
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music

Last edited by mccrabney; 09-09-2018 at 06:28 AM.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 06:56 AM   #9
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
i sent it last night - pretty sure it's related to what FnA posted, in that there are lots of tempo changes going on.

the attachments are tiny so here they are as well.

should be as simple as copying the only track in prjA to prjB
Ah yes, it is because prjA.rpp's project timebase is "time", prjB.rpp's project timebase is "beats". Looking at how to fix now.

Edit: on another note, switching the effective timebase of an envelope causes its AIs to change (potentially in big ways), so beware of that too.

Edit: fixes for both of these issues will probably have to wait until after 5.95...

Last edited by Justin; 09-09-2018 at 07:25 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 07:31 AM   #10
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,855
Default

wow, i have zero idea of how the [project that became prjA] was ever set to Time. i never use time, ever. must have fatfingered it somehow.

Quote:
Edit: on another note, switching the effective timebase of an envelope causes its AIs to change (potentially in big ways), so beware of that too.
luckily it was just the project that was set to Time, not the AI itself - but thanks for the heads up. unless i change profession, i will never be using AI with a time-timebase so i should be good. unless i somehow do what i did to prjA and accidentally change the timebase.

i still need to do more testing, because i think that even when the timebase is beats on both projects, i have seen weird things. let me confirm.

-
-

edit2, this issue isn't only tied to project timebase. i'm trying with a different set of projects, both of which are set to Beats, and i'm copying a set of selected actions/AI from one project to another, at the same point in the tempo map. the AI still gets reshaped.
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music

Last edited by mccrabney; 09-09-2018 at 07:39 AM.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 07:35 AM   #11
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
edit, OK so if you change prjA's timebase to Beats (matching prjB) and copy/paste the track, i still get the same thing. the AI's timebase is beats. is this happening because it was created in a project whose timebase was time at the moment of AI creation?
Edit: if you change prjA's timebase to beats, then it modifies the AI in question to be like when you paste it in prjB (running at 120bpm -- unfortunately it doesn't show you this right away, which is a bit dangerous -- it will require an edit on that envelope or a reload of the project).

The underlying issue is that for tracks that are effectively in "time" timebase, AIs run at a constant effective 120bpm, meaning that pasting them to/from QN-based tracks is going to be messy.

Last edited by Justin; 09-09-2018 at 07:45 AM.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 07:47 AM   #12
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,855
Default

edit^ thanks for that, it shouldn't be a problem moving forward since the Time timebase setting was user error

new issue:
am i braining this morning, or is COPY/PASTE not working for AI/media items correctly?

in this gif, behavior of ctrl-drag results in the desired behavior, where the AIs in between the empty midi items are copied
when i ctrl-C / ctrl-V, only the AI that overlap with the items are copied.

__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music

Last edited by mccrabney; 09-09-2018 at 07:55 AM.
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 07:56 AM   #13
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
edit^ thanks for that, it shouldn't be a problem moving forward since the Time timebase setting was user error

new issue:
am i braining this morning, or is COPY/PASTE not working for AI/media items correctly?

I believe previously (5.94) and for the duration of this cycle, the copy/paste actions of media items has only copied the intersection of the AIs with the media items, unless you're copying within time selection (smart copy) in which case it copies the duration of the time selection. If I'm wrong please let me know, though.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 07:56 AM   #14
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,855
Default

btw, i was just able to get the expected behavior for the tempo issue by creating a project-long midi item encapsulating all AI for the relevant track, copying said item, and pasting it into the 2nd project (both had same timebase, same tempo envelope).

so that much, at least, works as expected
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 08:06 AM   #15
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Nawtonomy, Alabamistan
Posts: 1,855
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
I believe previously (5.94) and for the duration of this cycle, the copy/paste actions of media items has only copied the intersection of the AIs with the media items, unless you're copying within time selection (smart copy) in which case it copies the duration of the time selection. If I'm wrong please let me know, though.
i swear this wasn't the behavior i was getting before, but i just downgraded to 5.94rc1 and i'm seeing the behavior you describe. it may be that i don't encounter this often, because i only use AI in media lanes, and PASTE doesn't work ("no envelope selected").

any chance of getting an option for "paste all selected content as selected" without truncating AI? this current behavior will require me to draw a blank midi item around all of the AI in order to copy/paste them from 1 project to another, essentially making "Automation Item-Items" to contain the containers. particularly since i can't just select the AI and paste them in the media lane.

tldr, want ctrl-drag functionality (copy all selected) with copy/paste
__________________
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° desiring to control all quantise parameters from control surface.
° using REAPER to make modern sample-based beat music
mccrabney is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2018, 08:21 AM   #16
Justin
Administrator
 
Justin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 12,088
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
i swear this wasn't the behavior i was getting before, but i just downgraded to 5.94rc1 and i'm seeing the behavior you describe. it may be that i don't encounter this often, because i only use AI in media lanes, and PASTE doesn't work ("no envelope selected").

any chance of getting an option for "paste all selected content as selected" without truncating AI? this current behavior will require me to draw a blank midi item around all of the AI in order to copy/paste them from 1 project to another, essentially making "Automation Item-Items" to contain the containers. particularly since i can't just select the AI and paste them in the media lane.

tldr, want ctrl-drag functionality (copy all selected) with copy/paste
we'll revisit this later, not in the rc-cycle.
Justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 02:57 PM   #17
juliansader
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,576
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justin View Post
we'll revisit this later, not in the rc-cycle.
Now might be a good time to revisit selected AI+MI copying/duplicating: Sexan and his fellow intrepid scripters are at this very moment working hard to implement multi-area selection themselves, but I foresee that left-drag moving and ctrl+leftdrag duplicating might be difficult (though not impossible) to implement with fancy transparent graphics of the dragged contents, if the contents are dragged across tracks. If REAPER could implement this natively for AIs+MIs, it could save the scripters a lot a work, since the script could convert the multi-area selection into selected MIs and AIs, and then call the native feature "under the hood".

Last edited by juliansader; 04-18-2019 at 04:04 PM.
juliansader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 03:15 PM   #18
EvilDragon
Human being with feelings
 
EvilDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 22,925
Default

Or why not just finally implement area selection natively while at it, haha
EvilDragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 03:29 PM   #19
_Stevie_
Human being with feelings
 
_Stevie_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 2,344
Default

Well, what ED said.
__________________
My Reascripts forum thread | My Reascripts on GitHub | Stephan Römer - film composer
If you wish to donate for my scripts: please consider an organization like: animal shelter, doctors without borders, UNICEF, etc...
_Stevie_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 01:11 AM   #20
dupont
Human being with feelings
 
dupont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: France
Posts: 533
Default

I can't find this release in https://www.landoleet.org/ ?
dupont is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.