Old 04-17-2019, 08:44 AM   #201
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Hmmm, I might be able to make this an option, I'd have to check how much I would have to mess around in the code to implement this. Another tricky thing is though, that in the case of the channel headers, they usually span multiple columns. Which color would then make most sense to use?
That's a good question. They are still on the same track (if I understand how it works) so maybe just having the same color across all the headers, or as one thing under the headers (sorta how Renoise colors individual tracks). I'm not sure how I would distinguish between the channels, and if so what it would even signify.

I use the next/prev track shortcuts and having the color there could help to remind me what track is what.
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2019, 08:46 AM   #202
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hangnef View Post
That's a good question. They are still on the same track (if I understand how it works) so maybe just having the same color across all the headers, or as one thing under the headers (sorta how Renoise colors individual tracks). I'm not sure how I would distinguish between the channels, and if so what it would even signify.

I use the next/prev track shortcuts and having the color there could help to remind me what track is what.
Oh sorry, now I understand what you mean... using the arrange view track colors. I got confused and thought you meant like green for FX because the column entries are green. Anyways, good idea. Will implement when I have some time.
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2019, 03:59 PM   #203
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Oh sorry, now I understand what you mean... using the arrange view track colors. I got confused and thought you meant like green for FX because the column entries are green. Anyways, good idea. Will implement when I have some time.
Yup, that's it and thank you.

I do have a question about looping, is there a way to toggle 'Repeat' from within Hackey Trackey? It seems when it has focus, keystrokes do not go to Reaper itself. I unmapped anything relating to the R key, and it seems it won't toggle repeat.
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 06:24 AM   #204
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 547
Default

Hi, is there a way to update the FX columns after a new automation lane was added or do you have to close and re-open?

Also is there any way you could rename the FX tracks, either getting the name directly from the automation track or manually entering it. I know there's not much room on the two character column, maybe as a hover over tooltip?
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 10:31 AM   #205
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Using this a lot of the past few days and having a lot of fun with it. One thing I noticed is that the Record state doesn't sync up with the Record enable outside of Reaper. If I have it enabled and then launch HT, it isn't enabled.

However, toggling it within HT is reflected on my track in Reaper as well.

Last edited by hangnef; 04-20-2019 at 12:29 PM.
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2019, 01:05 PM   #206
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 23
Default

I'm hitting an issue w/ re-sizing my pattern. After doing it the script exits... with some debugging prints I've narrowed it down to this block of code:

function tracker:tryPreviousItem()
if ( self.lastItem and #self.lastItem > 0 ) then
local tryItem = self.lastItem[#self.lastItem]
self.lastItem[#self.lastItem] = nil
if ( reaper.ValidatePtr2(0, tryItem, "MediaItem*") ) then
self:useItem(tryItem)
else
self:tryPreviousItem()
end
else
print ('tryPreviousItem')
self:terminate() <--------- exits here, seems to get hit 4 times
end
end
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 02:41 PM   #207
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Hi, is there a way to update the FX columns after a new automation lane was added or do you have to close and re-open?
Added an auto-refresh when an FX track is added. Should now be immediate.

Quote:
Originally Posted by todd_r View Post
Also is there any way you could rename the FX tracks, either getting the name directly from the automation track or manually entering it. I know there's not much room on the two character column, maybe as a hover over tooltip?
The name is in the lower left corner when your entry cursor is over it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hangnef View Post
Using this a lot of the past few days and having a lot of fun with it. One thing I noticed is that the Record state doesn't sync up with the Record enable outside of Reaper. If I have it enabled and then launch HT, it isn't enabled.
However, toggling it within HT is reflected on my track in Reaper as well.
Hmmm. I had to give it some thought (been a while since I wrote that part), but yeah, there is a reason for this. Arming in the track is not the same as arming in HT (even though arming in HT will lead to arming the track). Arming in HT also sets some other properties that allow MIDI messages being sent. Because this is a thing that changes the project in some way, I wanted to make the arming explicit rather than silently convert a track arm to a monitoring/ready to receive MIDI input arm. I do admit that this can be a bit confusing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hangnef View Post
I'm hitting an issue w/ re-sizing my pattern. After doing it the script exits... with some debugging prints I've narrowed it down to this block of code:

function tracker:tryPreviousItem()
if ( self.lastItem and #self.lastItem > 0 ) then
local tryItem = self.lastItem[#self.lastItem]
self.lastItem[#self.lastItem] = nil
if ( reaper.ValidatePtr2(0, tryItem, "MediaItem*") ) then
self:useItem(tryItem)
else
self:tryPreviousItem()
end
else
print ('tryPreviousItem')
self:terminate() <--------- exits here, seems to get hit 4 times
end
end
Resizing it from where? If you resize and glue from the arrange view, then that (at least used to be) "normal" behavior. The take handle temporarily disappears, so the tracker loses which one you're working on and closes. If you resize from HT and that happens, then that's weird. I've just tried here locally and here it doesn't seem to happen. Is it possible that there is anything special about this take that you're looking at in HT? Do you maybe have a small REAPER file with which to reproduce it?

I've also added some stuff to try and handle gluing from arrange just now.

I've added a short delay in which new attempts are made (for lack of a better way of detecting whether a glue is "done").

Between these attempts, the script defers back to REAPER while this is happening.

If you know of a better way to detect when a glued object is back or how to force reaper to update this stuff before returning control to the script, I'm all ears.

I've also added a fallback that if a pattern goes missing, it will try to find a nearby pattern to focus on. Note that this can happen if a glue takes particularly long. Again, I don't really see a better solution to this at the moment.

Also, I added the colors (tis a config toggle)
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 03:04 PM   #208
hangnef
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Added an auto-refresh when an FX track is added. Should now be immediate.


The name is in the lower left corner when your entry cursor is over it.


Hmmm. I had to give it some thought (been a while since I wrote that part), but yeah, there is a reason for this. Arming in the track is not the same as arming in HT (even though arming in HT will lead to arming the track). Arming in HT also sets some other properties that allow MIDI messages being sent. Because this is a thing that changes the project in some way, I wanted to make the arming explicit rather than silently convert a track arm to a monitoring/ready to receive MIDI input arm. I do admit that this can be a bit confusing.


Resizing it from where? If you resize and glue from the arrange view, then that (at least used to be) "normal" behavior. The take handle temporarily disappears, so the tracker loses which one you're working on and closes. If you resize from HT and that happens, then that's weird. I've just tried here locally and here it doesn't seem to happen. Is it possible that there is anything special about this take that you're looking at in HT? Do you maybe have a small REAPER file with which to reproduce it?

I've also added some stuff to try and handle gluing from arrange just now.

I've added a short delay in which new attempts are made (for lack of a better way of detecting whether a glue is "done").

Between these attempts, the script defers back to REAPER while this is happening.

If you know of a better way to detect when a glued object is back or how to force reaper to update this stuff before returning control to the script, I'm all ears.

I've also added a fallback that if a pattern goes missing, it will try to find a nearby pattern to focus on. Note that this can happen if a glue takes particularly long. Again, I don't really see a better solution to this at the moment.

Also, I added the colors (tis a config toggle)
Awesome stuff, thank you!

I totally understand about the record enable, now that I know the behavior I can just always do it within HT. I was just confused with them not always being in sync.

The resizing happened when I was in Hackey Trackey (doing it via the number in the lower left). Nothing special, just literally added a new item, and tried to increase it from 32 to 64. (Just tried to repro and now can't). I'll post a project once I can make it happen.

I forgot to mention also, that after resizing, HT seems to lose focus.

I have no idea how to handle the glue'ing correctly, sounds like it is done asynchronously somewhat to the re-entry into the script. I guess I'm surprised glue'ing has to happen at all, can't the midi item just be extended/shortened (i.e. like dragging in arrange view)?

Last edited by hangnef; 04-23-2019 at 03:15 PM.
hangnef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 03:27 PM   #209
todd_r
Human being with feelings
 
todd_r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 547
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sai'ke View Post
Added an auto-refresh when an FX track is added. Should now be immediate.


The name is in the lower left corner when your entry cursor is over it.

Amazing thanks
todd_r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 11:32 AM   #210
dusanmsk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 103
Default Love

Fuuuuuck I love this !!!! I started to develop my own tracker interface some time ago but will stop until now, because your plugin seems to be perfect! Thank you, will test and use it for sure !
dusanmsk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2019, 06:35 PM   #211
sai'ke
Human being with feelings
 
sai'ke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Germoney
Posts: 551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dusanmsk View Post
Fuuuuuck I love this !!!! I started to develop my own tracker interface some time ago but will stop until now, because your plugin seems to be perfect! Thank you, will test and use it for sure !
Hahaha, cool! Hope it's useful!
__________________
[Tracker Plugin: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [Routing Plugin: Thread|Reapack] | [Filther: Thread|Github|Reapack] | [More JSFX: Thread|Reapack]
sai'ke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 04:36 AM   #212
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 1,806
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dusanmsk View Post
Fuuuuuck I love this !!!! I started to develop my own tracker interface some time ago but will stop until now, because your plugin seems to be perfect! Thank you, will test and use it for sure !
You could instead also share what you created in the past here, no matter how good or bad? How and where were you saving your data, for example? Imo, best option would be saving them externally as .mid files, if possible, at least the notes and cc events, anything what .mid files can contain, rest could be still on arrange. Another idea could be saving it in a second external project, project-patterns.rpp. Hackey trackey is saving the items on arrange somewhere.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.