Old 04-09-2019, 10:23 AM   #1
src1022
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Default Waves VST3 Issue

I can load a VST3 on a track no problem. When I try to load another one, nothing happens. The window stays open where you select the fx. Any ideas on how to correct this? It continues even after removing the first added VST3.
src1022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 12:13 PM   #2
sostenuto
Human being with feelings
 
sostenuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: St George, UT _ USA
Posts: 2,653
Default

Hmmmm …. Using Win10 Pro Desktop and just loaded (3) pianos (Electric 88, Electric Grand80, Electric 200) along with (5) non-Waves VSTi. All playing properly.

Can try something else unless you are on OSX.
sostenuto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2019, 12:33 PM   #3
src1022
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Default

I'm on a Windows 7 machine. Everything else works just fine, just cannot seem to open more than one VST3. The VST, VSTi, etc all work fine. It looks like I can open one VST3 per track but if I decide I want to remove that VST3 and choose another VST3 nothing opens... it is like I didn't click the plugin at all. If I try anything other than VST3, it opens without issue.
src1022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 03:52 AM   #4
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 434
Default

Something not right there. I just loaded 7 VST3's onto the one track without any problem. Running Windows 7 here as well.
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 12:51 PM   #5
src1022
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Any ideas how to correct it?
src1022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 01:04 PM   #6
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by src1022 View Post
Any ideas how to correct it?
What are the specs of the computer your running it on?
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 01:10 PM   #7
Jimmy James
Human being with feelings
 
Jimmy James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 462
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cranky Emu View Post
What are the specs of the computer your running it on?
^ good question. Also, what is the CPU usage at this time?
Jimmy James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 06:30 AM   #8
src1022
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cranky Emu View Post
What are the specs of the computer your running it on?
HP Pavilion dv6 Laptop
Windows 7 64bit
Intel Core i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz
8gb of RAM
src1022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 06:32 AM   #9
src1022
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy James View Post
^ good question. Also, what is the CPU usage at this time?
According to Reaper - 0%.... but when I double click on a VST3 it slightly jumps to 0.4% and back to zero
src1022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 09:31 AM   #10
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by src1022 View Post
HP Pavilion dv6 Laptop
Windows 7 64bit
Intel Core i5-2450M CPU @ 2.50GHz
8gb of RAM
That should be more than enough capable. I put Reaper on my laptop just to see if it would cope and it is an i3 with 4gb RAM and there was no problems unless I loaded up a lot of plugins.

It would seem there is something conflicting, if you can load the original VST, but none thereafter and even removing the original it stays in the same state.

Have you tried re-installing Reaper?
Is there any modifications you have made to Reaper?
What plugins are you loading and how many per project?

Your may not be using it, but there is a chorusing plugin called CH-2, I have had a lot of trouble with that, very similar to what you describe - with the exception in my case it went a step further and froze everything. It was a VST32 - got rid of it and all was good again. There might be a problem with an actual VST.

This is probably a long-shot, if you have any anti-virus/malware programs running, try turning them off (or making them non-active for 30 minutes) and see if the problem still exists. Some AV/MW programs can cause odd things to happen.
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 12:58 AM   #11
Valle
Human being with feelings
 
Valle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 580
Default

I bet it's a Waves issue. Indirectly, though. Waves brings us top plugins, but their installing tool (Waves Central) is so poorly designed and unstable, it's ridiculous. You can install (online) one or a few plugins without glitches. But good luck if you're trying to update/install your whole plugin arsenal at once ...

Have you bought/added a new plugin from Waves recently?

The Waves VST3 in question, is it the same plugin you're trying to add/remove, or does it freeze no mather what plugin?

What version of REAPER do you use?
__________________
.
Valenzia Vision
Valle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 05:30 AM   #12
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valle View Post
I bet it's a Waves issue.
Possibly, forgot to ask if he was using any Waves plugin's - good point.

Quote:
But good luck if you're trying to update/install your whole plugin arsenal at once
I've always kept an eye on posts in relation to Waves plugin's and the problems others have had. Not sure if I am just incredibly lucky or they have fixed previous issues, to date I've never had any major problems with the Waves installer.

I don't have a lot of Waves plugin's all the same, probably a lot less than most of you guys. Only have 4 in my stockpile currently. One I wish I had not purchased now, got sucked in by the advertising/video hype. Now I tend to see what others here say about various plugins before hitting 'add to cart'.
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2019, 11:40 AM   #13
Valle
Human being with feelings
 
Valle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cranky Emu View Post
Possibly, forgot to ask if he was using any Waves plugin's - good point.
Well, the thread's title read 'Waves VST3 Issue', so ...
__________________
.
Valenzia Vision
Valle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 07:50 AM   #14
src1022
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cranky Emu View Post
That should be more than enough capable. I put Reaper on my laptop just to see if it would cope and it is an i3 with 4gb RAM and there was no problems unless I loaded up a lot of plugins.

It would seem there is something conflicting, if you can load the original VST, but none thereafter and even removing the original it stays in the same state.

Have you tried re-installing Reaper?
Is there any modifications you have made to Reaper?
What plugins are you loading and how many per project?

Your may not be using it, but there is a chorusing plugin called CH-2, I have had a lot of trouble with that, very similar to what you describe - with the exception in my case it went a step further and froze everything. It was a VST32 - got rid of it and all was good again. There might be a problem with an actual VST.

This is probably a long-shot, if you have any anti-virus/malware programs running, try turning them off (or making them non-active for 30 minutes) and see if the problem still exists. Some AV/MW programs can cause odd things to happen.
I have not tried reinstalling Reaper yet only because everything else works without issue. I haven't made any modifications to Reaper either. This occurs even when opening a blank brand new project and just loading into 1 track.

I also tried the suggestion with antivirus but did not change the behavior.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Valle View Post
I bet it's a Waves issue. Indirectly, though. Waves brings us top plugins, but their installing tool (Waves Central) is so poorly designed and unstable, it's ridiculous. You can install (online) one or a few plugins without glitches. But good luck if you're trying to update/install your whole plugin arsenal at once ...

Have you bought/added a new plugin from Waves recently?

The Waves VST3 in question, is it the same plugin you're trying to add/remove, or does it freeze no mather what plugin?

What version of REAPER do you use?
Yeah, I was really beginning to wonder if it is just Waves as well. I haven't added anything recently at all from Waves. It could be any of the VST3 versions of their plugins - not one that causes the issue. I am on the current and most up to date version of Reaper
src1022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 12:38 PM   #15
Cranky Emu
Human being with feelings
 
Cranky Emu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 434
Default

Strange because I haven't stuck this problem yet. I've heard a lot of horror stories about Waves plugins, guess I am lucky as I haven't had any issues yet with Waves stuff.
Got Schepps Omni about a week or so ago and never had any issues after it's install, all still work fine.
__________________
♫ C. Emu ♫
Cranky Emu is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2019, 12:42 PM   #16
Jimmy James
Human being with feelings
 
Jimmy James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 462
Default

So this only happens with Waves, yes? Have you tried opening a brand new project. Add 1 single track, and then add VST3 plugs to it. This would eliminate any glitches on the project at hand.

You could contact support at Waves. I hear they are actually really helpful.
Jimmy James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2019, 01:52 PM   #17
src1022
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy James View Post
So this only happens with Waves, yes? Have you tried opening a brand new project. Add 1 single track, and then add VST3 plugs to it. This would eliminate any glitches on the project at hand.

You could contact support at Waves. I hear they are actually really helpful.
That is correct. Yes, I mentioned that in one of my previous posts.

Thanks all, I will try Waves support
src1022 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.