Old 07-28-2013, 01:14 AM   #1
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 165
Default Jeffos S+M VST Plugs doesn´t work in Reaper 64 Bit

Hi,
unfortunately the very helpful S+M VST Plugs doesn´t work in Reaper 64 Bit.
Do anyone use these plugs in Reaper 64 Bit or have a solution to do this?

Thanks
Ralf
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 02:26 AM   #2
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

Did you remember to download and use the 64bit installer?
They work perfectly here.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 03:55 AM   #3
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleyfilms View Post
Did you remember to download and use the 64bit installer?
They work perfectly here.
Steve
Oh, can you give me the link?
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 05:21 AM   #4
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

Go to here http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...38&postcount=1
Then "beta downloads" at the bottom.
Steve
EDIT sorry wrong link. I'll find the right one soon (I hope)
EDIT2 Here you go http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...28&postcount=1 you'll find the 64bit installers here.
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est

Last edited by bradleyfilms; 07-28-2013 at 05:30 AM. Reason: wrong link
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 02:51 PM   #5
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradleyfilms View Post
Go to here http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...38&postcount=1
Then "beta downloads" at the bottom.
Steve
EDIT sorry wrong link. I'll find the right one soon (I hope)
EDIT2 Here you go http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...28&postcount=1 you'll find the 64bit installers here.
Hi bradleyfilms,
thanks for the help and the link... but I search for Jeffos plugs MIDIReaRoute, SendReaControl and particulary for TrackReaControl.
Here you can find the link:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=44412
And the direct download:
http://reaper.mj-s.com/SnM_plugs_v2.2b.zip
These plugs are x86 and work flawlessly in Reaper 32 Bit but not under Reaper 64 Bit. Mhmmmmm....
I use it for this....:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=64638

Can anyone help?
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2013, 03:46 PM   #6
bradleyfilms
Human being with feelings
 
bradleyfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Cumbria, UK
Posts: 2,255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by egoplasma View Post
Hi bradleyfilms,
thanks for the help and the link... but I search for Jeffos plugs MIDIReaRoute, SendReaControl and particulary for TrackReaControl.
Here you can find the link:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=44412
And the direct download:
http://reaper.mj-s.com/SnM_plugs_v2.2b.zip
These plugs are x86 and work flawlessly in Reaper 32 Bit but not under Reaper 64 Bit. Mhmmmmm....
I use it for this....:
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=64638

Can anyone help?
I'm not the one to help here. Most of these functions have already been incorporated into Reaper. Have a look at the Actions list.
I use a BCR2000, program1 is set to the default (i.e. everything on channel 1, and absolute). Program2 is the same, but channel 4 and relative. Program3 is the same as program2 but 14bits. And program4 is as close to an MCU as I can get.
I did have program5 set for sends/receives, but changes in Reaper made that redundant.
Hope someone else steps in.
Steve
__________________
Meto ergo psallentes est
bradleyfilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2013, 01:15 AM   #7
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 165
Default

Hey Steve,
thanks!

Ralf
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2013, 10:21 PM   #8
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,376
Default

Checking the threads here ...

looking to see if 'MIDIRéaRoute' is working for you 64-bit guys ?!?

If so, any link available for the 64-bit version ??

Much appreciated.

Thanks
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 04:04 PM   #9
egoplasma
Human being with feelings
 
egoplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 165
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RJHollins View Post
Checking the threads here ...

looking to see if 'MIDIRéaRoute' is working for you 64-bit guys ?!?

If so, any link available for the 64-bit version ??

Much appreciated.

Thanks
No, it´s unfortunately only 32-Bit. Under Reaper 64-Bit it´s not working. Also not as bridged plug...
egoplasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2013, 06:05 PM   #10
RJHollins
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,376
Default

Is there a substitute ?? or is this function now built into Reaper ??

'Reaper/ MIDI and me' are new areas that I'm working with.

For a particular set of plugins ... this 'MIDIReaRoute' seems essential for any of the chain to work.

Honestly don't fully understand what 'MIDIReaRoute' is doing ... so that adds to the confusion :|

What are the 64-bit guys using instead ?
RJHollins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2014, 06:21 PM   #11
jacques mk2
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 135
Default

I'd really like to get this function working.(trackReaControl...)
What a pity !
we can't use our standard midi controller to move track's volume slider...
Any tip for 64bits users ?
Thanks
__________________
Reaper's community rocks...
jacques mk2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2018, 05:08 PM   #12
Ket500
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Im just discovering Midishaper and the possibility to modulate dry/wet knob of a plugin with MidiReaRoute. I saw a x64 vers was planned, was it ever released or is the function now possible in another way?

If not, does anyone have suggestion on how i can make this happen?

Thanks in advance
Ket500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.