Old 05-05-2015, 06:04 AM   #1
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,475
Default Pedalboards in REAPER live?

I use REAPER as a PA system for my little kid bands, and they ll just run thru DI's into the soundcard for all their guitar amp fx which are done in VST. Right now I switch from clean to distortion by using mute groups and stuff, but they're starting to play more complicated songs which require them to switch themselves

How can I control this with a midi pedalboard? I have amplitube and figure it could be done that way, but that plugin makes a lot of trouble for me live. Any way to assign a mute group to be controlled by a MIDI pedal?
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 07:42 AM   #2
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,901
Default

I have a post here (somewhere) showing how to emulate channel switching with a MIDI device. If I can find it, I'll post it.
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 07:47 AM   #3
karbomusic
Human being with feelings
 
karbomusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 24,901
Default Here Ya' Go

I think it can be achieved with anything that can send MIDI FYI:

http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=111593

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...1&postcount=34

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...9&postcount=43

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bFw2J2R73V0

http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...0&postcount=44
__________________
If it requires a null test to find it, it is by definition minuscule.
karbomusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 09:41 AM   #4
ashcat_lt
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,281
Default

Of course it can be done! How you do it depends on the VSTs that you're using. Karbo used PodFarm and did it one way. Somebody said that Amplitube might actually work another way. I prefer to do it completely differently. You seem to be already doing it yet another way, which works fine also.

Tell us a little more about your thing with the mute groups. It should be easy to map that to a MIDI event, but specifics matter.

Did you have a particular footswitch in mind? Already have something that works? Karbo's links offer some good suggestions on that.
ashcat_lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 02:17 PM   #5
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,475
Default

Hey thanks guys!!! I'll go thru those threads before I bug anyone further.

Right now, each guitar goes to two tracks, say guitar 1 uses soundcard input 1 on track one and soundcard input 1 on track two, while guitar two uses soundcard input 2 on track 3 and soundcard input 2 on track four. Tracks 1 and three have a vst chain with clean guitar sims and tracks 2 and 4 have a distorted amp chain on them. They are set up in a mute group so that if I mute 1, channel 2 is muted and channel 3 and 4 are unmuted.
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 03:52 PM   #6
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,676
Default

hi Mr Pipe,

sounds right up s&m live config's alley - if only we knew how to use it's awesomeness..

5 or more minutes and i remembered what to do for 'non vsti' use -

load the attached (no media) proj -

i assume a v5 pre and recent sws build installed.

note:

bind midi input to actions: sws s&m live config 1: apply next config
and sws S&m live config 2: apply next config

learn those and - IN1 will swap from guit1-cln to guit1-dist
and IN2 will swap from guit2-cln to guit2-dist

seamlessly muting/unmuting as it goes.

the 'input track(s)' set up (routing wise) automagically when you select it in the live configs window - but in my v5 it didnt disable master parent send, which i did manually.

options in live config window are set to 'ignore empty configs' and mute all but active.

observe the 2 configs and note 'options' apply to each config so are not global.
the rest you will figure out sharpish i wager.

works a treat here
Attached Files
File Type: rpp S&M live config example.RPP (7.7 KB, 280 views)
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 03:45 PM   #7
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,676
Default

Hit or miss here?

A guy needs to know if his five minutes head scratching and deleting some shit so I could upload the .rpp was worth it.

BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2015, 12:50 PM   #8
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 610
Default

I really appreciate it BenK

been working on getting live configs to jump through hoops for a long while
still have a couple of ideals not met - hopefully, likely, typically it's me

So, yeah, cool, thanks
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 04:59 PM   #9
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,475
Default

BenK, thank you! I am revisting this for a much much much more complicated setup and Ill let you know ASAP how it turns out
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 05:49 PM   #10
BenK-msx
Human being with feelings
 
BenK-msx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Whales, UK
Posts: 5,676
Default

oh yeh, this!

no probs hope helps, i know the main man author jeffos used it live so can't be too bad.
BenK-msx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 09:36 PM   #11
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,052
Default

SWS "LiveConfig" accepts only CC messages "out of the box". But using some tricks, it can be made reacting an any Midi message a hardware device might send.

-Michael

Last edited by mschnell; 02-03-2018 at 01:48 AM.
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 04:35 PM   #12
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,475
Default

I dont understand why there are two inputs
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 04:40 PM   #13
pipelineaudio
Mortal
 
pipelineaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wickenburg, Arizona
Posts: 13,475
Default

Man I must be thick as a brick, none of this is making any sense to me
__________________
REAPER Shirts are Back! - https://shop.spreadshirt.com/pipelineaudio/
pipelineaudio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 01:49 AM   #14
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pipelineaudio View Post
I dont understand why there are two inputs
What do you mean by this ?
I don't see any "two inputs".
-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2018, 04:27 PM   #15
onewayout
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: So Florida
Posts: 1,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschnell View Post
What do you mean by this ?
I don't see any "two inputs".
-Michael
Any way you could explain an example in newbee language from start to finish on how you would set up a couple of FX chains and how to access and change between them plz? (-;
onewayout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2018, 12:33 AM   #16
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 8,052
Default

As discussed in the other thread -> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=202751 shows, this is not exactly simple. (I decline to assume that pipe is a newbie )

If we want to have Reaper become an easy to comnfigure Live playing tool for different kinda of usage and instruments, a lot of 3rd party stuff (Project templates, JSFXes, ReaScripts, Documentation) would be needed to be provided to be used by newbies.

Anyway, you might follow the said thread to get up to speed.

-Michael
mschnell is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.