Old 01-10-2021, 05:24 AM   #1
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default Pressing play getting plugin on track

Every time I'm pressing play In Reaper, that track that is highlighted I'm getting a plugin on that track. If I press play 10 times I'm getting 10 same plugins on the same track.

How do I fix this?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0omb2pjrsi...0play.mkv?dl=0




It is possible That I have asked this before.

Last edited by Hellfog; 01-10-2021 at 06:48 AM.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2021, 12:31 PM   #2
ninjedi
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 147
Default

Hello- it would seem you might have mapped that key to a shortcut that either duplicates fx or w/e.
Check shortcut settings in action list?
ninjedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2021, 01:28 PM   #3
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,107
Default

According to the Undo history display in the main menu bar, it triggers a SWS/S&M: Resources - Paste FX chain to selected tracks Action.

So, as ninjedi already suggested, check the shortcut assignment in the Action List.
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2021, 03:57 PM   #4
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Strange I have checked the shortcut assignment in the Action List. But no shortcut at all there, I even removed Sound Toys Echo Boy from the Resources list, but it only jumped to the next in line on the Resources list.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/dn78qpejot...02-20.mkv?dl=0

Last edited by Hellfog; 01-10-2021 at 04:05 PM.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2021, 06:09 PM   #5
ninjedi
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfog View Post
Strange I have checked the shortcut assignment in the Action List. But no shortcut at all there,

Hello- goto action list and look for transport: play/stop anything there?
ninjedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2021, 09:10 AM   #6
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjedi View Post
Hello- goto action list and look for transport: play/stop anything there?
Not what I can see

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tk9og03owc...06-13.mkv?dl=0
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2021, 02:18 PM   #7
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,107
Default

If you haven't already, try this:
  1. Click on the [Find shortcut...] button at the top of the Action List window
  2. Then press the shortcut you're using for triggering play
  3. And see if any Actions are highlighted or found this way

Otherwise, what shortcut are you currently pressing for triggering play in this case?
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 11:49 AM   #8
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
If you haven't already, try this:
  1. Click on the [Find shortcut...] button at the top of the Action List window
  2. Then press the shortcut you're using for triggering play
  3. And see if any Actions are highlighted or found this way

Otherwise, what shortcut are you currently pressing for triggering play in this case?
Nothing special there I'm using Space as a shortcut for play.
But the thing is that it doesn't matter if press play with mouse or pressing space bar same resault.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 12:20 PM   #9
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfog View Post
Nothing special there I'm using Space as a shortcut for play.
But the thing is that it doesn't matter if press play with mouse or pressing space bar same resault.
OK. Very strange that pressing play with the mouse has the same effect.

So I'm wondering if there are perhaps any scripts running in the background that might be triggering the Action when playback is active?
For testing purposes: try if using the ReaScript: Close all running ReaScripts Action makes any difference.

Or do you perhaps have any (MIDI) Control Surface extensions installed which might be causing this?

Otherwise, I'd suggest to make a fresh portable install to a separate folder (side-by-side to your existing install) to check if the behavior is the same there: http://lacinato.com/cm/blog/25-reaperportable


EDIT:

Just in case: although the FX chain window doesn't seem to be in focus in the videos: does it make any difference when no FX window is open?
__________________
ReaLauncher

Last edited by solger; 01-12-2021 at 12:27 PM.
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2021, 12:27 PM   #10
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
OK. Very strange that pressing play with the mouse has the same effect.

So I'm wondering if there are perhaps any scripts running in the background that might be triggering the Action when playback is active?
For testing purposes: try if using the ReaScript: Close all running ReaScripts Action makes any difference.

Or do you perhaps have any (MIDI) Control Surface extensions installed which might be causing this?

Otherwise, I'd suggest to make a fresh portable install to a separate folder (side-by-side to your existing install) to check if the behavior is the same there: http://lacinato.com/cm/blog/25-reaperportable

I tried ReaScript: Close all running ReaScripts, that did not help.
Only have midi keyboard connected, I have Metagrid on Ipad, but that is not working right for some reason.

I think it has something to with SWS/S&M: Resources, but don't know what.

the fresh portable install did work.

Last edited by Hellfog; 01-12-2021 at 12:39 PM.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 04:28 PM   #11
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

I could not come up with a better solution than reset Reaper; I had an older version from Aug 2020, not having all I had in the newer version but at least there is no auto load of the plugin.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 05:20 PM   #12
ninjedi
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfog View Post
I could not come up with a better solution than reset Reaper;.

Hello- go back to what you had and check the exact action it's calling- look at the history and find the hidden shortcut that your triggering.. seems awfully odd otherwise.
ninjedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2021, 05:36 PM   #13
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjedi View Post
Hello- go back to what you had and check the exact action it's calling- look at the history and find the hidden shortcut that your triggering.. seems awfully odd otherwise.
history only shows a bit of the name, so I don't know what it is, and can't find the shortcut. But it is triggered when pressing the play button also.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 06:56 AM   #14
ninjedi
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfog View Post
history only shows a bit of the name
Interesting- if i look at undo history here using windows10 with menu option view/undo history (ctrl+alt+z) it shows full naming of actions used?
Oddness monster lurking on your system mate.
ninjedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 07:12 AM   #15
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleň, Sweden)
Posts: 1,354
Default

Even if it only shows a bit ot the action name, type that bit into the action filter, and see if any of the results have a shortcut assigned to them. If so, look at those to see if one of them looks like it might be the culprit.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 08:52 AM   #16
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunker View Post
Even if it only shows a bit ot the action name, type that bit into the action filter, and see if any of the results have a shortcut assigned to them. If so, look at those to see if one of them looks like it might be the culprit.
I tried that, the problem is I don't know if it is a shortcut problem or not, since the problem also occurs when pressing play with a mouse and not using a shortcut

Last edited by Hellfog; 01-14-2021 at 08:57 AM.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 09:07 AM   #17
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjedi View Post
Interesting- if i look at undo history here using windows10 with menu option view/undo history (ctrl+alt+z) it shows full naming of actions used?
Oddness monster lurking on your system mate.
Shure did that but only showing half of the name, so I can't see exactly see what short is used.


See here, this is only an example, not the reel shortcut used

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ysjmeobieb...37%29.png?dl=0
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 09:17 AM   #18
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleň, Sweden)
Posts: 1,354
Default

I'm not at my Reaper PC to verify, but try dragging the separation bar between column in the header to see if you can expand the field to show more.
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 09:28 AM   #19
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lunker View Post
I'm not at my Reaper PC to verify, but try dragging the separation bar between column in the header to see if you can expand the field to show more.
Not sure what you meaning, but making the windov bigger does not help.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 09:40 AM   #20
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellfog View Post
Not sure what you meaning, but making the windov bigger does not help.
Here's a short screen capture showing what lunker is referring to:

__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 10:10 AM   #21
lunker
Human being with feelings
 
lunker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lucas, TX, USA (via Luleň, Sweden)
Posts: 1,354
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Here's a short screen capture showing what lunker is referring to:
Perfect! Thanks!
__________________
Best Regards, Ernie "lunker" Lundqvist
BDSM (Bad Dog Studio Musicians)
Windows 10 running on Z390 + i7-8700
lunker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 11:01 AM   #22
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Here's a short screen capture showing what lunker is referring to:

Thanks, will check out later. I never use History window.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2021, 11:37 AM   #23
Hellfog
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Here's a short screen capture showing what lunker is referring to:


Past Fx chain to slot 3 is the code

Can't see any there can you guys?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/kkqe2zvzes...42%29.png?dl=0

Last edited by Hellfog; 01-14-2021 at 05:05 PM.
Hellfog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2021, 01:43 PM   #24
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5,107
Default

Yeah, it's really strange.

Since you posted that the fresh portable install works, it looks like something in your current config got somehow messed up or corrupted (for whatever reason).


But just to double-check: does this make any difference?
  1. Deleting the 'Space' shortcut from the Transport: Play/stop Action
  2. And then re-assigning 'Space' to it

Or are perhaps any Cycle Actions (Extensions > Cycle Action editor) set up that contain the 'Resources - Paste FX chain ... ' Action?
__________________
ReaLauncher
solger is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.