Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER for Live Use

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2020, 10:42 AM   #1
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default LivePresets extension: Total recall for Reaper settings

LivePresets extension
An extension for REAPER to add extended preset support.

This extension is available as a beta. Its source code is available via GitHub. Binaries are available too.
For further documentation check the wiki.

For feature requests and bug reports, use the issue tracker.


Last edited by Burtan; 03-16-2020 at 01:00 PM.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 03:44 AM   #2
mschnell
Human being with feelings
 
mschnell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Krefeld, Germany
Posts: 9,011
Default

Do you have a docu / description ?

I also plan to do a reaper extension for Live playing, but I totally failed setting up a development environment for doing a Reaper extension in a way that seems promising for this task.

-> https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=223949
-Michael
mschnell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2020, 09:22 AM   #3
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

Nope, there is no documentation yet. However, most stuff is self explanatory imho.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2020, 04:02 AM   #4
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 50
Default

How can one get this to test ? I already sent a PM.
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2020, 01:30 AM   #5
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

I sent you a link as PM.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 04:49 AM   #6
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 651
Default

I'm interested in that, too.
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 07:10 AM   #7
piotr@dydycz.com
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Interested too.
piotr@dydycz.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 12:40 PM   #8
Skorobagatko
Human being with feelings
 
Skorobagatko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 209
Default

Interested as well.
Skorobagatko is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2020, 12:43 PM   #9
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

I sent more pms ;-). For discussions just write in this thread, don't send me pms. I'd like it to be available to others.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 08:16 PM   #10
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 50
Default

Ok, I've got a question is there a difference in performance compared to SWS snapshots ?
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2020, 11:45 PM   #11
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

I just tried the snapshots once and it was pretty slow, however I didn't analyze the source code in detail. LPE preset switches are almost instant, I measured 20-30 ms).
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 04:16 PM   #12
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 651
Default

Bug: Presets get lost when you open a new project tab.

recalling presets by Midi in and Action marker would be quite nice.
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2020, 11:34 PM   #13
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

I'm using OSC to recall presets, but midi should work too. Did you try the associated action?

What do you exactly mean by action markers. I don't really use reaper much to record, so I don't know all the features to be honest.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 05:56 AM   #14
Gass n Klang
Human being with feelings
 
Gass n Klang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Detmold - Germany
Posts: 651
Default

Midi would allow us to use it as FX rack on a mixer in live situations for example!

With sws you can use action markers: Name a marker "!commandid" to run the action when the playhead crosses the marker. You can find the command IDs in the action list. Perhaps it's possible to provide command IDs that match the preset.

edit: no I haven't tried the action yet.
__________________
https://gassnklang.de
Gass n Klang is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 08:01 AM   #15
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

It should all work with the action to switch presets. the RecallId is the midi value or the osc value (must be float!, this is a limitation of reaper). action markers can then trigger the switch presets action.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2020, 08:02 AM   #16
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

I don't think I will/can fix that multiple projects opened bug soon. I need to track opened and selected projects then and I don't think there is a callback from reaper in the api.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2020, 12:56 PM   #17
V1b3zman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 44
Default

i'm interested in testing this as well
V1b3zman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 02:32 AM   #18
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 50
Default

What do you think of an option to save presets of plugins of selected tracks only ?
Add a checkbox in dialog to choose if you want to save only selected or all tracks.

Also, where are settings saved to, which file ?

Last edited by brk303; 02-27-2020 at 08:04 AM.
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2020, 11:36 AM   #19
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

Settings and presets are stored in the project files. You can filter tracks per presets to not recall them (press enter in the tree view to change the status: R = Recalled, C = use child setting, I = ignored). Dynamic recalling per selected tracks is not supported. Actually the selection is saved via presets.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 09:06 AM   #20
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 50
Default

Thanks, that works fine.
But, I have 70 tracks and if I only want to store one, I have to click other 69 tracks one by one.
Could you add the ability to set status to all tracks in one go ? Also could you add multiselect in the tree ?
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 10:02 AM   #21
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

The version you are testing should be able to save filters, which you can apply to all presets (and define a default filter). Then you have to create the filter only once. Multiselect in the treeview is not supported by the reaper UI on non-Windows (SWELL).

However I'm still thinking about how to publish this extension. Probably I'll open source most of it and add a paid version for some extra features or useability improvements. Currently saved filter settings are planned to be paid. I'll have more time for it in some weeks.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2020, 10:15 AM   #22
nappies
Human being with feelings
 
nappies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 159
Default

Interesting in testing too!
nappies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2020, 12:59 PM   #23
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

I have just released this extension on GitHub.

https://github.com/Burtan/LivePresetsExtension
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 08:32 AM   #24
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,516
Default

Having the .dll's there would be also nice.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 08:46 AM   #25
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
I just tried the snapshots once and it was pretty slow, however I didn't analyze the source code in detail. LPE preset switches are almost instant, I measured 20-30 ms).
I am guessing what this tool does.
1. Unmuting what you want to play, muting rest.
2. Sending bank select + program change events to those unmuted tracks.

Anything more? Is my guessing correct so far? Anything going into Vangelis direction?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3b1xJYCrKDU


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IprlDVDPos4
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 11:15 AM   #26
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Having the .dll's there would be also nice.
They are available on github. Both .dlls (windows) and .so (linux)
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 11:21 AM   #27
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
I am guessing what this tool does.
1. Unmuting what you want to play, muting rest.
2. Sending bank select + program change events to those unmuted tracks.

Anything more? Is my guessing correct so far? Anything going into Vangelis direction?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3b1xJYCrKDU


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IprlDVDPos4
You definetly don't need 10 footswitches xD.
Presets are actually saving all kinds of information, not only muted state. Also sends, volume, color, panning, fx index, fx enabled, fx parameters (or reaper fx presets, you can define it per plugin). When recalling them you can select which to recall.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 11:24 AM   #28
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
They are available on github. Both .dlls (windows) and .so (linux)
Really, where? I cloned only source is there.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 11:27 AM   #29
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
Presets are actually saving all kinds of information, not only muted state. Also sends, volume, color, panning, fx index, fx enabled, fx parameters (or reaper fx presets, you can define it per plugin). When recalling them you can select which to recall.
I see, then it is like a copy of snapshots, 'only' faster or better optimized coding probably? Sounds good.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 12:19 PM   #30
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonE View Post
Really, where? I cloned only source is there.
Under releases
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 01:32 PM   #31
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,516
Default

Ah, never looked there, thanks! Thanks for sharing, now I can test it quickly.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 01:44 PM   #32
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,516
Default

Copied to REAPER/Plugins directory, how to enaable this, or in which menu should I find it or how to activate this tool? I am using wine 32 bit Reaper, so windows 32-bit.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 02:40 PM   #33
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

It's build as 64bit, never expected someone to still go 32bit. Should be easy to change though.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 03:41 PM   #34
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,516
Default

At least you can use your LivePresets.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2020, 03:49 PM   #35
akademie
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,437
Default

32bit only Windows 7 and XP machines here too
akademie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 08:26 AM   #36
TonE
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Reaper HAS send control via midi !!!
Posts: 2,516
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Burtan View Post
It's build as 64bit, never expected someone to still go 32bit. Should be easy to change though.
Where to copy the linux version, I have that, too, but mosly I am just experimenting with the wine version, 32 bit. I copied into the Plugins directory, but could not see anything.
TonE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 10:29 AM   #37
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

On debian it's located on ~/.config/REAPER/UserPlugins/reaper_livepresets.so. I guess its similiar on other systems.
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 11:06 AM   #38
V1b3zman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 44
Default help with prest recall

okay I'm sure I'm doing something wrong. I set up some presets to test the extension.
I used the setting to bind num pad 1 to the first num pad 2 to the second and so on. but then after closing the window and trying to recall the presets nothing happens what am I missing? any ideas?
i'm running reap 6 with the latest SWS extensions installed
V1b3zman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 07:37 AM   #39
brk303
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Serbia
Posts: 50
Default

Excuse my ignorance, but the Git repo seems to contain source only, no dll ?
brk303 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2020, 10:21 AM   #40
Burtan
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Düsseldorf, Germany
Posts: 89
Default

I've just released 0.4.4 with 32bit windows binaries. The .so/.dll can be found under releases :-)
Burtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.