Old 01-01-2020, 05:59 PM   #521
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 866
Default

I don't have any HiDPI-specific comments but the send knobs in 3-55 could really use a proper skinning or something. They look pretty bad and the indicator line is crooked.

Still looking forward to the update (v3.6?) with horizontal faders. I'm assuming that will get released along with the HiDPI theme?
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 06:08 PM   #522
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,108
Default

Yes i have notice that .. and some litles things like that since i update for the v6. But everything will be fix And yes i will release the 3.6 before will try to release this next weekend. Thanks
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2020, 08:38 PM   #523
dutchmasta
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
Happy New Year everyone!! So here's a little leave
I return to work on I LOgic V 3 HIDPI that will see the light of day soon! Here a little taste of the Tcp section .... noted that the work is not finished and does not represent the final model! but very close!
Any suggest ??
Hello Blankfiles. It's looking good!

By the way I'm still waiting on the V3 theme. I donated back in the 24th. Im assuming you've been busy, but I just wanted to make sure I didn't miss your email.

Thanks, and happy new year!
dutchmasta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 08:35 AM   #524
permeke
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 74
Default

nice theme but how come when I switch from mix to track window these windows get folded to a quarter of my screen
permeke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 02:54 PM   #525
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dutchmasta View Post
Hello Blankfiles. It's looking good!

By the way I'm still waiting on the V3 theme. I donated back in the 24th. Im assuming you've been busy, but I just wanted to make sure I didn't miss your email.

Thanks, and happy new year!
Maybe something whit email ?
look inside your pm Here
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 02:56 PM   #526
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by permeke View Post
nice theme but how come when I switch from mix to track window these windows get folded to a quarter of my screen
Good question ! do you have an image for me thanks!
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 03:20 PM   #527
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,108
Default

V3.60 Next Week
Lots of small things as been change
Like : Scrollbar
: General play stop Ect..
: Tcp A B C layout + horizontal one,Bus ect
: Some button changes
: better configuration
: Add Buttons in midi Drums ( rectangle,Diamond,triangle )
: Revisited some little things in mcp
: and more stay tune !
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 03:41 PM   #528
Guerrilla Music LLC
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 66
Default

UPDATE: Donation made. I reference my forum handle in the PayPal notes. Please send me the current theme.
Also: is there a button for Input FX that can be activated in your theme, or do we have to right click the record button to access that option?


------------------------------------------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
V3.60 Next Week
Lots of small things as been change
Like : Scrollbar
: General play stop Ect..
: Tcp A B C layout + horizontal one,Bus ect
: Some button changes
: better configuration
: Add Buttons in midi Drums ( rectangle,Diamond,triangle )
: Revisited some little things in mcp
: and more stay tune !
Hello: how do I obtain the current theme? By making a direct donation/payment?



Thanks

Last edited by Guerrilla Music LLC; 01-02-2020 at 04:24 PM.
Guerrilla Music LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2020, 03:48 PM   #529
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,108
Default

Look inside you PM box !
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 09:11 AM   #530
Guerrilla Music LLC
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 66
Default question about 3.55 theme

Blankfiles:

How do I disable/minimize the controls section located between the TCP and MCP that consists of panning, phase, input FX and track FX controls? By default, they are constantly visible above the mixer control panel, and they take up valuable screen space. I would like to minimize them, to allow for the TCP to use more of my screen. In your latest I Logic build (3.55), there does not seem to be a way to hide these elements. Please advise.

Guerrilla Music LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 11:18 AM   #531
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guerrilla Music LLC View Post
Blankfiles:

How do I disable/minimize the controls section located between the TCP and MCP that consists of panning, phase, input FX and track FX controls? By default, they are constantly visible above the mixer control panel, and they take up valuable screen space. I would like to minimize them, to allow for the TCP to use more of my screen. In your latest I Logic build (3.55), there does not seem to be a way to hide these elements. Please advise.
Have you tried the alternative MCP layouts? I use 2B, which is much better IMO.

Click Options -> Layouts -> Mixer Panel -> 2B (or try some other options).
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 11:24 AM   #532
Herr Nox
Human being with feelings
 
Herr Nox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guerrilla Music LLC View Post
Blankfiles:

How do I disable/minimize the controls section located between the TCP and MCP that consists of panning, phase, input FX and track FX controls? By default, they are constantly visible above the mixer control panel, and they take up valuable screen space. I would like to minimize them, to allow for the TCP to use more of my screen. In your latest I Logic build (3.55), there does not seem to be a way to hide these elements. Please advise.
You can use the 2B-Global layout, the track input will appear under the track name instead and give you more space at the top. You can also click the Menu icon on the master bus and deselect Show sends and Show FX parameters. That's all you can do I think.
__________________
BANDCAMP | YOUTUBE | FACEBOOK
Herr Nox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 12:30 PM   #533
Guerrilla Music LLC
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herr Nox View Post
You can use the 2B-Global layout, the track input will appear under the track name instead and give you more space at the top. You can also click the Menu icon on the master bus and deselect Show sends and Show FX parameters. That's all you can do I think.
I appreciate the input, Herr Nox. I don't believe that those changes buy me more space, unfortunately.
I think that ultimately this just means that I should rethink my setup/workflow and start using screensets (something I have previously not utilized).
-Erin
Guerrilla Music LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 12:32 PM   #534
Guerrilla Music LLC
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
Have you tried the alternative MCP layouts? I use 2B, which is much better IMO.

Click Options -> Layouts -> Mixer Panel -> 2B (or try some other options).
Funkybot, I ran through the various layout options provided, and the section in question is still there and not editable, height wise. I will learn to live with it, considering all the other benefits that this theme brings.

Thank you for the response.
Guerrilla Music LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2020, 12:38 PM   #535
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,108
Default

That is fix in the 3.6 minimized as been change 🙂
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 12:50 PM   #536
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 842
Default

@Blankfiles:

Thanks a lot for this nice theme.
Didn't have a lot of time yet to play/record since installing your theme,
However, what are these "VCA+, Bus+, Inst+, Aux+." buttons supposed to do?
They do nothing here. Right clicking in the TCP area the same. Choosing to add those extra tracks from the context menu doesn't do anything.

Thanks for enlightening me

P.S.: SWS extensions are up to date
__________________
ASUS Notebook N751 i7/4710HQ, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD//512 GB SSD//1 TB HDD/7200 RPM, Win 8.1 fully up to date // Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, KORG Micro X, BEHRINGER BCR2000, Nektar LX88+, KRK Rokit 5, AKG K171 MKII
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2020, 01:07 PM   #537
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkster1 View Post
@Blankfiles:

Thanks a lot for this nice theme.
Didn't have a lot of time yet to play/record since installing your theme,
However, what are these "VCA+, Bus+, Inst+, Aux+." buttons supposed to do?
They do nothing here. Right clicking in the TCP area the same. Choosing to add those extra tracks from the context menu doesn't do anything.

Thanks for enlightening me

P.S.: SWS extensions are up to date
I've just manually assigned actions to them to add an Instrument Track, create a VCA for selected tracks (one of Sexan's scripts), create a folder track for the selected channels (a custom action), and I replaced +Aux with a +Audio button that just adds a basic, non-instrument track. If that last one seems unnecessary, you could always create a xAud button to insert multiple tracks at once.

BlankFiles, would love to know what font you used for those buttons so my custom +Aud button uses the same one. Unless you want to add a +Aud button yourself.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 03:21 AM   #538
funkster1
Human being with feelings
 
funkster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Planet Groove
Posts: 842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Funkybot View Post
I've just manually assigned actions to them to add an Instrument Track, create a VCA for selected tracks (one of Sexan's scripts), create a folder track for the selected channels (a custom action), and I replaced +Aux with a +Audio button that just adds a basic, non-instrument track. If that last one seems unnecessary, you could always create a xAud button to insert multiple tracks at once.

BlankFiles, would love to know what font you used for those buttons so my custom +Aud button uses the same one. Unless you want to add a +Aud button yourself.
Thanks Funkybot. I guess that's just too advanced for my simple needs. Eventually I'll replace them with other actions/buttons according to my workflow.
__________________
ASUS Notebook N751 i7/4710HQ, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD//512 GB SSD//1 TB HDD/7200 RPM, Win 8.1 fully up to date // Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, KORG Micro X, BEHRINGER BCR2000, Nektar LX88+, KRK Rokit 5, AKG K171 MKII
funkster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2020, 08:13 AM   #539
mikostep
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 31
Default

Is 3.6 in the dropbox folder now?
mikostep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 04:00 AM   #540
Alez156
Human being with feelings
 
Alez156's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 82
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikostep View Post
Is 3.6 in the dropbox folder now?
It doesn't seem to be I was also trying to look for it.
__________________
OSX 10.14.6 MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
-
🔴 Daily REAPER Tips on Instagram
Alez156 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 04:21 AM   #541
Moisesdb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Default donation. I want I Logic theme

Is there any way to have it? I made a donation but I never received it
Moisesdb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 11:50 AM   #542
Lysdestic
Human being with feelings
 
Lysdestic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: PDX
Posts: 22
Default

As is very clearly said a few posts above, Blankfiles has not yet posted 3.6. It is due some time this week.

3.55 is still the latest version available to people who have donated. Check your inboxes after donation and use the same link for updates, but remember to be patient as well. When I first donated it took about a week, it may not be a perfect solution, but for a perfect theme, I'll take it!
Lysdestic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 12:33 PM   #543
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lysdestic View Post
As is very clearly said a few posts above, Blankfiles has not yet posted 3.6. It is due some time this week.

3.55 is still the latest version available to people who have donated. Check your inboxes after donation and use the same link for updates, but remember to be patient as well. When I first donated it took about a week, it may not be a perfect solution, but for a perfect theme, I'll take it!
yeah I'm waiting was wondering if email was working.. I bought an older theme from him in past and seemed faster then. I guess been busy.
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 10:36 PM   #544
BorsingPhoto
Human being with feelings
 
BorsingPhoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fayetteville, TN
Posts: 164
Default

[QUOTE=Blankfiles;2070830]I LOGIC V 3.55 RELEASED

Updates V3.55

So how much does it cost, or are we simply to choose any donate amount?
__________________
BorsingStudios.com represents aspiring new talents on a budget by offering studio time/on-line marketing support in the true "spirit of Cockos".
BorsingPhoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2020, 10:36 PM   #545
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 848
Default

[QUOTE=BorsingPhoto;2229195]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
I Logic V2.5 Release April 5

There is a LINK FOR DONATE >>> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/websc...if%3aNonHosted

PLS INCLUDE A VALID EMAIL With your donation ! and say what theme you want

Use the same download link for the updates

--------------------------------------------------------------------

So how much does it cost? or are we simply gonna choose any donation amount?

I did that and still heard nothing so far
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 04:47 AM   #546
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,108
Default

I was sent the theme . Look inside your indesirable box maybe ?
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 07:54 AM   #547
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 848
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
I was sent the theme . Look inside your indesirable box maybe ?
I looked in all my boxes I don't see the theme sent
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 10:12 AM   #548
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,108
Default

Ok in this case loik inside your box here i sent the link thanks and sory for that
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 07:37 AM   #549
Blankfiles
Human being with feelings
 
Blankfiles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,108
Default

V3.60 RELEASED today

PLS NOTE :: this is the regular monitor size 1080P the HiDPI will follow soon as possible

understand this
I work in an underground mine in northern Canada where the internet does not always go, but from when I go home in my days off I send all the donation received 2 to 3 times week thank you
__________________
My Themes :I Logic V2.:I Logic V1.:I Logic NeXt.:Concerto.
Hydra.
Blankfiles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 08:05 AM   #550
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blankfiles View Post
V3.60 RELEASED today

PLS NOTE :: this is the regular monitor size 1080P the HiDPI will follow soon as possible

understand this
I work in an underground mine in northern Canada where the internet does not always go, but from when I go home in my days off I send all the donation received 2 to 3 times week thank you
Wow man, that's tough work. Helps understand why these don't always go out so quickly. Looking forward to checking out the new update later today. Thanks!
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 10:52 AM   #551
Lysdestic
Human being with feelings
 
Lysdestic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: PDX
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks for the update Blankfiles! You rock!

A small bug that I just noticed: When clicking the top of the meter in the mixer window, instead of resetting the meter display 0.0db, it opens and closes the folder. :\

I am able to clear the meter using the track panel in the meantime, but thought I'd let you know!

Edit: I can confirm this bug is not present in the default 6.0 theme, but it looks like it was present in 3.55 as well.

Also any chance of the light transport making a return?

Last edited by Lysdestic; 01-11-2020 at 02:05 PM. Reason: update
Lysdestic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 08:03 PM   #552
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 634
Default

Has there ever been a way to TYPE IN THE PLAYRATE (version 6.x.x)?? I can do it with the default theme, not ilogic 3.55 3.6

I HOPE I'm MISTAKEN





EDIT/UPDATE: SOLVED... it's there in 3.6 the last box on the very top right. CLEAN INSTALL TOTALLY
maybe clean install sorted it / maybe it WAS there in 3.55 / maybe it's new to 3.6

Last edited by tweed; 01-11-2020 at 09:24 PM.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 08:11 PM   #553
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 634
Default

FEATURE POSSIBLE?
HAVE INDICATOR THAT EFFECT is LESS than 100% wet. SEEN IN: Reaper's FX window as a MIX knowb and checkbox. ZERO percent to 100 PERCENT wet.

When FX/effect window is closed there's no way I've found to see which effects I've changed the mix know's wetness on.


I use the built-in REAPER FX MIX knob, seen when viewing an effect (top right).

It would be SO great to have an INDICATOR DOT (or something) WHEN FX mix is edited (anything less than 100% Wet)

This would show when REAPER'S built in mix knob was altered from default position.

WAY TOO easy to forget what's been tweaked.

IN ILOGIC a little Color dot on the BLUE FX tab/bar would be GREAT.
Wonder IF this is possible??

TNX
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 08:34 PM   #554
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 866
Default

EDIT
Got it sorted. Issue had something to do with using parts of an old config with a new one.

Hi BlankFiles, what happened to the rounded edge in the Mixer for the first track in a folder? It's gone now. Was this intentional? A bug? Or some setting I need to enable/disable?

See below:


Just reporting in case it's a bug or something I need to turn on. Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png iLogic 3-6 Folder.png (12.2 KB, 315 views)

Last edited by Funkybot; 01-12-2020 at 10:01 AM.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 08:35 PM   #555
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 866
Default

Also, on my widescreen monitor, the transport controls are still not centered even when that option is selected. They're too far to the right-hand side of the screen. Would love to see this one get fixed.

I marked the center point here:


Sorry it's so small, just wanted to show you the full width of the screen while still not exceeding the forum max image width. My display is 2560x1080. Thanks again!
Attached Images
File Type: png iLogic 3-6 Transport Controls.png (27.5 KB, 319 views)
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 09:36 PM   #556
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 634
Default

The curved bits you've shown at bottom of mixer-tracks ARE there in my fresh install.
I decided to go full reinstall (not portable either) NUKING my entire windows 10 REAPER folder in "Roaming"

Then i go thru the process (after importing FULL config) of removing midi devices and control surface, change VST paths and more.


MAN is this theme ever BRILLIANT!!!! Plus, teaches me stuff just goin' thru the prefs and screensets etc.

THANKS ALL

Last edited by tweed; 01-11-2020 at 10:41 PM.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 10:59 PM   #557
Faderjockey
Human being with feelings
 
Faderjockey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 848
Default

Well i give up.. the dropbox link he sent me shows error every time I try..
so can't get to page. I've tried to check inbox everday I'm at studio just to see if he sent a better link..nothing So sticking with default which also doesn't work with hidpi
Faderjockey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 11:26 PM   #558
Funkybot
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 866
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tweed View Post
The curved bits you've shown at bottom of mixer-tracks ARE there in my fresh install.
Thanks for replying. Sounds like it's something in my config. Will try again.

EDIT
Got it sorted now. Thanks again!

Last edited by Funkybot; 01-12-2020 at 10:00 AM.
Funkybot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 02:12 AM   #559
tweed
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 634
Default

LOVE the way the SEPARATOR TRACK(s) now has/can-have some colour, AND goes right across, left to right with it.

FUNKYBOT! hey, maybe try the different layouts. Options/LAYouts.

Too crazed to read back here - maybe you have already.
JUST triple checked - YEP, they're there.
tweed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2020, 08:39 AM   #560
Nick Skachkov
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 2
Default

Sent donation for this version. Already have version 2.5, but wanna try this one.
Nick Skachkov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.