Go Back   Cockos Incorporated Forums > REAPER Forums > REAPER Q&A, Tips, Tricks and Howto

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2019, 09:41 AM   #441
HammyHavoc
Human being with feelings
 
HammyHavoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Liverpool, United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I released version 6.2!

Get it from: http://www.mossgrabers.de/Software/Reaper/Reaper.html
  • APC40
    • New: Shift mode stays active until you release the Shift key.
    • Fixed: Clip indicator was not displayed.
  • Launchpad Pro
    • Improved 2 colors.
  • Komplete Kontrol
    • Fixed: Record option "Record clip" did not start recording when transport was stopped.
    • New: Adapted to protocol version 1.9
  • Midi Monitor
    • New: Log system realtime events
    • New: Setting to filter system realtime events
  • Push 1/2
    • New: You can now tweak the speed of the knobs in the settings (Workflow -> Knob Speed Normal / Knob Speed Slow)
  • Fixed: Did crash Reaper on startup if UserPlugins folder was located in a path with non-ASCII characters.

Enjoy!
Great work, Moss! Just installed it. :- )
__________________
Hammy Havoc | Split An Atom
HammyHavoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2019, 09:02 PM   #442
King_Board
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: China ZheJiang HangZhou
Posts: 8
Default Thank you very much, I have been looking for the way for a long time

Thank you very much, I have been looking for the way for a long time!
Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I just released DrivenByMoss4Reaper: http://www.mossgrabers.de/Software/Reaper/Reaper.html

This is a tool which allows you to use lot of hardware controllers with Cockos Reaper:
  • Ableton Push 1 / 2
  • Akai APC40 mkI / mkII
  • Akai APC mini
  • Arturia Beatstep / Pro
  • Native Instruments Komplete Kontrol MkI + MkII, A-series, M32
  • Native Instruments Maschine Mikro MkIII
  • Novation Launchpad Pro / MkII
  • Generic Flexi (map any controller which speaks Midi)
  • Mackie HUI protocol
  • Mackie MCU protocol (with special support for icon devices) with up to 4 controllers
  • Novation SL MkI/MkII
  • Open Sound Control (OSC)

and some utilities like
  • Auto Color
  • MIDI monitor

This software adapts my Bitwig Studio extensions for Reaper. Most of the features of the supported controllers are also available.

Here is an introduction video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yKrASqhFvvQ

In this video I explain how to install and use DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper.
King_Board is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2019, 07:45 PM   #443
King_Board
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: China ZheJiang HangZhou
Posts: 8
Default Can I customize the function of the button on Komplete Kontrol mk2?

It seems the PLAY button mapped to "Play/Pause" function, which will move the editor cursor when playing(next playback always starts from editor cursor), then I press STOP button, the editor cursor jumps to the beginning of the project instead of the position I set previous.
So how can I customize the PLAY button to "Play/Stop" function in Reaper? So every time playback is starting from the position I set previous rather than the beginning of project.


Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
I just released DrivenByMoss4Reaper: http://www.mossgrabers.de/Software/Reaper/Reaper.html

This is a tool which allows you to use lot of hardware controllers with Cockos Reaper:
  • Ableton Push 1 / 2
  • Akai APC40 mkI / mkII
  • Akai APC mini
  • Arturia Beatstep / Pro
  • Native Instruments Komplete Kontrol MkI + MkII, A-series, M32
  • Native Instruments Maschine Mikro MkIII
  • Novation Launchpad Pro / MkII
  • Generic Flexi (map any controller which speaks Midi)
  • Mackie HUI protocol
  • Mackie MCU protocol (with special support for icon devices) with up to 4 controllers
  • Novation SL MkI/MkII
  • Open Sound Control (OSC)

and some utilities like
  • Auto Color
  • MIDI monitor

This software adapts my Bitwig Studio extensions for Reaper. Most of the features of the supported controllers are also available.

Here is an introduction video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yKrASqhFvvQ

In this video I explain how to install and use DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper.
King_Board is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2019, 06:11 AM   #444
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by King_Board View Post
It seems the PLAY button mapped to "Play/Pause" function, which will move the editor cursor when playing(next playback always starts from editor cursor), then I press STOP button, the editor cursor jumps to the beginning of the project instead of the position I set previous.
So how can I customize the PLAY button to "Play/Stop" function in Reaper? So every time playback is starting from the position I set previous rather than the beginning of project.
Which controller are you using?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2019, 07:40 AM   #445
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper 6.3 is online!
  • Generic Flexi
    • New: Added setting to store the last selected mode
    • New: MIDI CC is now available as a function destination
  • Komplete Kontrol
    • New: Added setting to flip the track/clip navigation of the encoder knob
    • New: Added setting to flip the clip and scene navigation of the encoder knob
    • New: Added setting to set the length of new clips
    • New: Added setting to set the behaviour on transport stop
    • New: Added M32 to the extension name
  • Fixed: Navigation from and to master track was reversed.

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2019, 11:29 AM   #446
Denise
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
DrivenByMoss 4 Reaper 6.3 is online!

Enjoy!

I would like to be able to use the AKAI APC MINI with the LED lighting when playing midi sequences as in the BitWig, how can I do it?
Denise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 12:12 AM   #447
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denise View Post
I would like to be able to use the AKAI APC MINI with the LED lighting when playing midi sequences as in the BitWig, how can I do it?
What do you mean exactly? A specific sequencer or the play view?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 04:02 AM   #448
King_Board
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: China ZheJiang HangZhou
Posts: 8
Default Komplete Kontrol

I use Konplete Kontrol.
Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Which controller are you using?
King_Board is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 05:39 AM   #449
BIAM
Human being with feelings
 
BIAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: 040
Posts: 8
Default

I've got an error message in reaper after installation;

drivenbymoss: ERROR: Could not register native functionsjava.lang.NoSuchMethodError: Method de.mossgrabers.reaper.ui.MainFrame.processNoArg(Lj ava/lang/String;Ljava/lang/String; )V name or signature does not match

Any ideas what's wrong?

Windows 10 pro, Java v8u211

Last edited by BIAM; 05-04-2019 at 05:45 AM.
BIAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 06:21 AM   #450
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIAM View Post
I've got an error message in reaper after installation;

drivenbymoss: ERROR: Could not register native functionsjava.lang.NoSuchMethodError: Method de.mossgrabers.reaper.ui.MainFrame.processNoArg(Lj ava/lang/String;Ljava/lang/String; )V name or signature does not match

Any ideas what's wrong?

Windows 10 pro, Java v8u211
Make sure you fully removed all files of a previous install. You do not need to have a separate Java installation anymore. It is all in the ZIP file.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 06:37 AM   #451
BIAM
Human being with feelings
 
BIAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: 040
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
Make sure you fully removed all files of a previous install. You do not need to have a separate Java installation anymore. It is all in the ZIP file.
Yes!! Fixed.

Thanx!
BIAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2019, 08:36 AM   #452
MKM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Hi Jürgen

I'm using your driver with a Novation Launchpad Pro since 5.x versions, everything works fine, but the "stop clip" buttons. They takes simply no action when I press them.
¿Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by MKM; 05-04-2019 at 01:07 PM.
MKM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2019, 01:09 AM   #453
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MKM View Post
Hi Jürgen

I'm using your driver with a Novation Launchpad Pro since 5.x versions, everything works fine, but the "stop clip" buttons. They takes simply no action when I press them.
¿Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance.
That's correct. Since Reaper does not have real clips you cannot stop the playback on a single track. What do you think it could do?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 02:02 AM   #454
MKM
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
That's correct. Since Reaper does not have real clips you cannot stop the playback on a single track. What do you think it could do?
Thank you very much.
MKM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2019, 10:27 AM   #455
Denise
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
What do you mean exactly? A specific sequencer or the play view?

that playing a midi keyboard or being on top of a sequence will illuminate the notes in the APC MINI in play mode !!
Denise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2019, 11:27 AM   #456
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 272
Default

Moss I am having a bad issue with the plugin. I am having reaper.ini corruptions. Justin and schwa just helped me isolate the issue to drivenbymoss in this thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2132726


Edit: schwa offered to help you isolate the issue. Nice.

Last edited by barbaroja; 05-10-2019 at 11:45 AM.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 12:22 AM   #457
StormBlåst
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Hi!

I am having problem with Slate Trigger while DrivenByMoss Control Surface is enabled. It crashes my Reaper and it does it sometimes when i add new FX(Slate Trigger) and sometimes I can add Trigger but when I click audio file on the track, it crashes...Weird

I tried to change VSTbridging/Firewalling to what was requested in previous posts but not help for me there..
StormBlåst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 02:02 AM   #458
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
Moss I am having a bad issue with the plugin. I am having reaper.ini corruptions. Justin and schwa just helped me isolate the issue to drivenbymoss in this thread: https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=2132726


Edit: schwa offered to help you isolate the issue. Nice.
Thanks for pointing me to that. I answered in the thread as well.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 02:04 AM   #459
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StormBlåst View Post
Hi!

I am having problem with Slate Trigger while DrivenByMoss Control Surface is enabled. It crashes my Reaper and it does it sometimes when i add new FX(Slate Trigger) and sometimes I can add Trigger but when I click audio file on the track, it crashes...Weird

I tried to change VSTbridging/Firewalling to what was requested in previous posts but not help for me there..
If you encapsulate the plugin in its own thread this is totally surprising. Do you have any crashlogs?
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 02:05 PM   #460
StormBlåst
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

I don't know where to find the crashlogs? Searched throught my computer but couldn't find it.

Now I noticed that when my VSTbridging/firewalling is set to "In Separate Plug-in Process" I can add Slate Trigger and it works fine IF I DON'T click the track where i am adding it.. It will crash only when i click the track.

I am guessing it has something to do with the mini "info" screen on my keyboard(NI Komplete Kontrol A61). I have noticed that the miniscreen and some of the buttons background lights are't turning off even if i turn off my computer.. Strange
StormBlåst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 02:26 PM   #461
nofish
Human being with feelings
 
nofish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: home is where the heart is
Posts: 9,057
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StormBlåst View Post
I don't know where to find the crashlogs? Searched throught my computer but couldn't find it.
See
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653

(the description there is a bit old but I guess it still works the same for recent Win/Mac).
nofish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2019, 01:31 AM   #462
StormBlåst
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofish View Post
See
https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=36653

(the description there is a bit old but I guess it still works the same for recent Win/Mac).

Here is my crashlog, hope it helps:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2019-05-14T08:29:10.569023500Z" />
<EventRecordID>8203</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>StormBlåst</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>reaper.exe</Data>
<Data>5.9.7.4</Data>
<Data>5ca8c38c</Data>
<Data>Trigger_2.dll</Data>
<Data>1.0.2.0</Data>
<Data>58c34fa8</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>000000000046b156</Data>
<Data>1544</Data>
<Data>01d50a2e49c2f35f</Data>
<Data>E:\Reaper\reaper.exe</Data>
<Data>E:\VST Plugins\DLLs\Trigger_2.dll</Data>
<Data>a3ecfb5b-b611-4659-b135-d120b3135426</Data>
<Data />
<Data />
</EventData>
</Event>
StormBlåst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 07:54 AM   #463
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denise View Post
that playing a midi keyboard or being on top of a sequence will illuminate the notes in the APC MINI in play mode !!
Yes, you are right. That feature is not available with Reaper.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 07:56 AM   #464
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StormBlåst View Post
Here is my crashlog, hope it helps:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2019-05-14T08:29:10.569023500Z" />
<EventRecordID>8203</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>StormBlåst</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>reaper.exe</Data>
<Data>5.9.7.4</Data>
<Data>5ca8c38c</Data>
<Data>Trigger_2.dll</Data>
<Data>1.0.2.0</Data>
<Data>58c34fa8</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>000000000046b156</Data>
<Data>1544</Data>
<Data>01d50a2e49c2f35f</Data>
<Data>E:\Reaper\reaper.exe</Data>
<Data>E:\VST Plugins\DLLs\Trigger_2.dll</Data>
<Data>a3ecfb5b-b611-4659-b135-d120b3135426</Data>
<Data />
<Data />
</EventData>
</Event>
Sorry, but I cannot help you with that. Try to contact the developers of Trigger 2.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:02 AM   #465
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

DrivenByMoss4Reaper 6.4 is online!

Get it from: http://www.mossgrabers.de/Software/Reaper/Reaper.html
  • Generic Flexi
    • New: The speed (fast and slow) for relative knob changes can be configured
    • New: A command can be assigned to be the Shift button (Global: Shift Button), which gives extra functionality if combined with another control (e.g. Play, Rewind, Forward and Knob Speeds).
  • Komplete Kontrol
    • New: Mapping of first Komplete Kontrol parameter is no longer necessary
    • New: Improved automatic lookup
  • Changed storing of Reaper settings to prevent corruption of ini file.

Enjoy!
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 11:48 PM   #466
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
DrivenByMoss4Reaper 6.4 is online!

Get it from: http://www.mossgrabers.de/Software/Reaper/Reaper.html
  • Generic Flexi
    • New: The speed (fast and slow) for relative knob changes can be configured
    • New: A command can be assigned to be the Shift button (Global: Shift Button), which gives extra functionality if combined with another control (e.g. Play, Rewind, Forward and Knob Speeds).
  • Komplete Kontrol
    • New: Mapping of first Komplete Kontrol parameter is no longer necessary
    • New: Improved automatic lookup
  • Changed storing of Reaper settings to prevent corruption of ini file.

Enjoy!
Thanks for fixing the .ini file corruptions. What was causing it? Are you storing configs in a different place now?
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:08 AM   #467
Denise
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
DrivenByMoss4Reaper 6.4 is online!
Enjoy!
Hi !!
how can i set up the AKAI apc mini so the lights come on when I play with another midi keyboard like in Bitwig !!
Denise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:53 AM   #468
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barbaroja View Post
Thanks for fixing the .ini file corruptions. What was causing it? Are you storing configs in a different place now?
I use the functions suggested by Schwa now. Everything else is the same.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2019, 01:54 AM   #469
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denise View Post
Hi !!
how can i set up the AKAI apc mini so the lights come on when I play with another midi keyboard like in Bitwig !!
As I already answered above: Yes, you are right. That feature is not available with Reaper.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2019, 01:52 AM   #470
barbaroja
Human being with feelings
 
barbaroja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 272
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
As I already answered above: Yes, you are right. That feature is not available with Reaper.
Do you think an API could help? I know from experience, Justin, schwa and the team are very open and diligent to include APIs if a person with your level of commitment with this community asks for it directly. That would be great.
barbaroja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2019, 06:11 AM   #471
kris.audioplanet
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Poland
Posts: 29
Default

I have a bit of trouble setting up Icon Platform M+... any chance for a step by step instructions?
kris.audioplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 03:01 AM   #472
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kris.audioplanet View Post
I have a bit of trouble setting up Icon Platform M+... any chance for a step by step instructions?
Where are you stuck?

Installation is here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8_xv...Eklxqu&index=7
Mackie protocol is here: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?lis...tl3OKprs7UEaGD
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 03:12 AM   #473
matthias.matthias
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 169
Default Fader Flip not working, Mackie extender ordering

Thank you Moss, I gave this great piece of software a try. I use a US-2400 in Mackie Emulation. There are two problems.

#1 The button to flip faders and knobs is not working. Instead I see a message saying "Audio & Instrument Tracks".

#2 The US-2400 has 25 faders, so it acts a one MCU and two extenders. When I choose that protocol, the banks are in the wrong order (first 17-24, then 9-16, and lastly 1-8).

Is it possible to fix these issues? Or did I miss any settings? Thanks a lot!
matthias.matthias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 03:16 AM   #474
matthias.matthias
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 169
Default P.S.US-2400 native protocol

Besides running in HUI and MCU mode the US-2400 also a native mode.

https://www.tascam.eu/en/docs/us2400_user_mode_1_31.pdf

@Moss: Should you find the time to support this controller, I'd be happy to help.
matthias.matthias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 01:45 PM   #475
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matthias.matthias View Post
Thank you Moss, I gave this great piece of software a try. I use a US-2400 in Mackie Emulation. There are two problems.

#1 The button to flip faders and knobs is not working. Instead I see a message saying "Audio & Instrument Tracks".

#2 The US-2400 has 25 faders, so it acts a one MCU and two extenders. When I choose that protocol, the banks are in the wrong order (first 17-24, then 9-16, and lastly 1-8).

Is it possible to fix these issues? Or did I miss any settings? Thanks a lot!
#1 is intentional, see documentation here:
https://github.com/git-moss/DrivenBy...iki/Mackie-MCU


#2 I am not sure: does it have 3 midi in-/outputs? If yes you simply need assign them in a different order.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2019, 01:58 PM   #476
halfshavedyaks
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 35
Default

I installed this, and it appears in the control surface configuration window - and the java path displays correctly, but as soon as I select it from the list it crashes reaper and jack and - well everything audio and midi related.

I haven't found a way to recover short of restarting the computer.

what should I check first?

I'm on Linux Mint 19.1 - latest liquorix kernel.
halfshavedyaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 01:08 AM   #477
maxdis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 355
Default

How am I supposed to configre the Komplete M32? I followed the instructions, but the transport buttons won't work and aren't lit.

This is my configuration:

maxdis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 02:30 AM   #478
maxdis
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 355
Default

Ok I solved it, on the Configuration window must be selected:

Midi Input 1: Komplete Kontrol M DAW
Midi Input 2: KOMPLETE KONTROL M32 MIDI

Midi Output 1: Komplete Kontrol M DAW
Midi Output 2: KOMPLETE KONTROL M32 MIDI

Now it work great, but I have a couple of questions:

-if I add a track with the Komplete Kontrol plugin and I want to play it with the M32, it seems that I have to select "All MIDI Inputs", because the KOMPLETE KONTROL M32 device is not available on my MIDI device list (also, the Moss instructions advise to disable it in the device list). So, if I have other MIDI controllers assigned to other tracks, the Komplete Kontrol track will play everytime I use a controller other than the M32? This wouldn't be very good...or I'm missing something?

-if I try to record an automation (for example a track volume change) using a M32 encoder, it seems only to work as "Touch mode", even if I select "Write mode"; on the other hand, if I record some Komplete Kontrol plugin parameter change, it seems to work fine in "Write mode"
maxdis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2019, 02:14 PM   #479
matthias.matthias
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 169
Default @Moss: Thank you for your reply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
#1 is intentional, see documentation here:
https://github.com/git-moss/DrivenBy...iki/Mackie-MCU
I now found and watched your MCU4Bitwig video on YouTube. I didn't get though, what you mean by an effect track. Any track that receives a send?

Quote:
Originally Posted by moss View Post
#2 I am not sure: does it have 3 midi in-/outputs? If yes you simply need assign them in a different order.
I had the same idea, but it does not work, because then the master section with all its buttons (start, stop, etc.) is ignored (because the extenders don't have one).
matthias.matthias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2019, 08:08 AM   #480
moss
Human being with feelings
 
moss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdis View Post
-if I add a track with the Komplete Kontrol plugin and I want to play it with the M32, it seems that I have to select "All MIDI Inputs", because the KOMPLETE KONTROL M32 device is not available on my MIDI device list (also, the Moss instructions advise to disable it in the device list). So, if I have other MIDI controllers assigned to other tracks, the Komplete Kontrol track will play everytime I use a controller other than the M32? This wouldn't be very good...or I'm missing something?
The controller data is routed via the "Virtual Midi Keyboard". That's a limitation I cannot work around.

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxdis View Post
-if I try to record an automation (for example a track volume change) using a M32 encoder, it seems only to work as "Touch mode", even if I select "Write mode"; on the other hand, if I record some Komplete Kontrol plugin parameter change, it seems to work fine in "Write mode"
Hmm, seems to work fine for me.
moss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.