Old 03-16-2018, 01:06 PM   #1
Link0126
Human being with feelings
 
Link0126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,264
Default Plugins stealing focus

I'm trying to use the shortcuts shown in this video to open and close FX on the track under the mouse cursor. The problem I'm having is the plugins once open don't pass the shortcut to reaper so I can't close the FX window with the keyboard shortcut. I get like a beep sound and nothing happens. I have to click back on the main window for the shortcut to work. So it kind of defeats the purpose. This seems to be happening with both third party and stock plugins.

On the latest OSX and reaper.


Video:
https://youtu.be/jS6ltFgYQPo?t=5m39s
Link0126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 01:42 PM   #2
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,872
Default

https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1427192

Not that promising....seems to be an ongoing problem.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 01:55 PM   #3
Link0126
Human being with feelings
 
Link0126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
https://forums.cockos.com/showthread.php?p=1427192

Not that promising....seems to be an ongoing problem.
Hmmm... Very odd. I just went and checked the date on the video I posted. It was just made on March 2 of this year. It seems to be working in the video... There must be a way... Very confusing.
Link0126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 02:23 PM   #4
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,872
Default

Did you try the modifier Ctrl or Alt in the shortcut that seemed to help someone get it working in that thread.

I might give it a try here and can at least let you know if it's same for me.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 02:28 PM   #5
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,725
Default

Did you already try to enable Options > Ignore FX Chain keyboard shortcuts (send to main window) in the FX chain window?
At least this seems to get it working here when using the 'Ctrl + 1' shortcut like in the video ...

Last edited by solger; 03-16-2018 at 02:37 PM.
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 02:36 PM   #6
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,872
Default

It appears that with the option Solger mentions it actually works with any shortcut.
Without that option it still works if you use Ctrl or Alt modifier in the shortcut (as Kenny did in the video)
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 02:44 PM   #7
Link0126
Human being with feelings
 
Link0126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Did you already try to enable Options > Ignore FX Chain keyboard shortcuts (send to main window) in the FX chain window?
At least this seems to get it working here when using the 'Ctrl + 1' shortcut like in the video ...
ahhhh...yes. That's the trick.

I searched extensively through the preferences and even the FX chain window but the tricky part is on mac of course, the menu tool bar is separate from the window so I was looking all in the FX chain window but missed that the upper tool bar changes.

Thanks a lot!
Link0126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 02:48 PM   #8
Link0126
Human being with feelings
 
Link0126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
It appears that with the option Solger mentions it actually works with any shortcut.
Without that option it still works if you use Ctrl or Alt modifier in the shortcut (as Kenny did in the video)
The weird thing was for it didn't work even with Ctrl or Alt before. Of course now it works with anything so it's all good.
Link0126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 02:51 PM   #9
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645
Without that option it still works if you use Ctrl or Alt modifier in the shortcut (as Kenny did in the video)
I just did a quick test on Windows, as well.

And it seems like under Windows it works without this option enabled (using the example shortcut with 'Ctrl +1').
But not under OSX ...
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 02:55 PM   #10
Stella645
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 1,872
Default

Ahh...yes....sorry hadn't even noticed OP was on OSX.

Windows 10 here....but I do need to set that option to use a non modifier shortcut.
Stella645 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 03:00 PM   #11
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stella645 View Post
Windows 10 here....but I do need to set that option to use a non modifier shortcut.
Yeah, looks like it's the same here for non modifier shortcuts (on both Windows and OSX).
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 03:22 PM   #12
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
Did you already try to enable Options > Ignore FX Chain keyboard shortcuts (send to main window) in the FX chain window?
I am problaby blind: i can't find this option ..
Can someone take my hand and take me to it, in a detailed explained way plz ?

Many thanks in advance !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 03:31 PM   #13
Edgemeal
Human being with feelings
 
Edgemeal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: ASU`ogacihC
Posts: 1,912
Default

This?..
Edgemeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 04:25 PM   #14
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 384
Default

Different on the Mac, no such option….

[FXoptions.png - Google Drive](https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A6...AbHFosU4Owv2kT)
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 08:26 PM   #15
MRMJP
Human being with feelings
 
MRMJP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 1,881
Default

Yeah, this was one of my main annoyances when I first started using REAPER.

I think I complained enough for Justin to add the "Options > Ignore FX Chain keyboard shortcuts (send to main window" which for the most part solves the problem but I would still prefer if the FX Chain Window didn't have it's own menu system and could work like any other DAW I've used on Mac.

Maybe for REAPER v6 we'll see a new approach but not counting on it.

I keep the option turned on but I do miss a few shortcuts that were related to the FX Chain Window but when I have to pick one or the other I would rather have Options > Ignore FX Chain keyboard shortcuts (send to main window). enabled.
__________________
iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD • MacOS 10.14.6 RME AES HDSPe
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/ - https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
MRMJP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2018, 03:09 AM   #16
solger
Human being with feelings
 
solger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,725
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Johnson III View Post
Different on the Mac, no such option….

[FXoptions.png - Google Drive](https://drive.google.com/open?id=1A6...AbHFosU4Owv2kT)
The option is in the FX Chain window (not in the FX Browser window shown in your screenshot)
solger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2018, 03:39 AM   #17
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solger View Post
The option is in the FX Chain window (not in the FX Browser window shown in your screenshot)
Ahhhh… Right click=show FX chain=> Right click the chain (found it) Thanks!
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2018, 04:04 PM   #18
Kurmo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 17
Default

This doesn't work for me, when the plugin has the focus (I click on FX docked plugin with mouse , afterwards space doesn't work) , or if floating plugin has focus.

Last edited by Kurmo; 08-20-2018 at 04:11 PM.
Kurmo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 12:11 AM   #19
Tonegroove
Human being with feelings
 
Tonegroove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 5
Default This has bugged me for some time. Please make default!

I've been annoyed that I have to click back to the main UI from my plugin UI in order to regain control of keyboard shortcuts.

Can the developers please make the "Ignore FX chain keyboard shortcuts..." enabled by default?

A better behavior would to have an option that says:
"Allow plugin to have priority over Reaper shortcuts.." or similar.

Thinking of the most common use cases here.

Cheers!
- Sean
Tonegroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2020, 01:57 AM   #20
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonegroove View Post
I've been annoyed that I have to click back to the main UI from my plugin UI in order to regain control of keyboard shortcuts.

Can the developers please make the "Ignore FX chain keyboard shortcuts..." enabled by default?

A better behavior would to have an option that says:
"Allow plugin to have priority over Reaper shortcuts.." or similar.

Thinking of the most common use cases here.

Cheers!
- Sean
Perhaps you could support my bug report?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=239041
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2020, 01:19 PM   #21
Tonegroove
Human being with feelings
 
Tonegroove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mozart999uk View Post
Perhaps you could support my bug report?

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=239041

Done.
Tonegroove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2020, 01:32 AM   #22
mozart999uk
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 217
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonegroove View Post
Done.
Thanks :-)
mozart999uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.