Old 08-05-2016, 04:11 AM   #401
mehmethan
Human being with feelings
 
mehmethan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 450
Default

Heda, thanks for the "Track versions" feature. This is great.

Is it safe to start using track versions for real production now?
mehmethan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 07:18 AM   #402
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

thank you, it is nice to know you all find it useful

@mehmethan Yes it is safe to use. In the worst case scenario, for example not being able to switch to other versions for some reason, you would always be able to unhide the tracks and set their fx online manually. No dangerous chunk operations are done by the script. So you can use it without any worries.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 09:53 AM   #403
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
thank you, it is nice to know you all find it useful

@mehmethan Yes it is safe to use. In the worst case scenario, for example not being able to switch to other versions for some reason, you would always be able to unhide the tracks and set their fx online manually. No dangerous chunk operations are done by the script. So you can use it without any worries.
cool
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 12:17 PM   #404
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

On rename Track version

__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 12:37 PM   #405
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

Thanks G-Sun, this happens only when no other versions have been created yet, right? fixing.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 07:01 PM   #406
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 555
Default

This is so cool: Track Versions.
This could be either THE work flow or an influence to Track Layers.

As a hobbyist, I tend to do it all in the same project (tracking, mixing, and mastering). I like the way that the Track Inspector allows for freezing and unfreezing while keeping the new effects intact.

It would be great to have a way to separate the stages of sound design and tracking and mixing, for example:

1: Synth/Sampler + midi items
2: Mixing FX (example: Slate VMR) + frozen audio item(s)

Going between them would be useful, like refreezing can allow for the Mixing FX to be editable again, instead of being a part of the new freeze. Currently, one has to set the next level effects offline, then freeze.

Maybe this can be done via the new Versions feature.

Or maybe it is something that requires a new feature: "Layers".


Such a workflow can be useful even with sample editing as well. One layer or version can have the hashed out, edited waveforms, and the other layer or version can have the Sampler FX. And samples being retained, either in project bay or hidden tracks.

Feasible?



Edit:
-----------
Just finished some testing.
It works as stated (items and envelopes retained in Track Versions).
And Track Version renaming works well w/ no problems.

Last edited by Ozman; 08-05-2016 at 07:41 PM. Reason: Finished Testing
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 12:44 AM   #407
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Thanks G-Sun, this happens only when no other versions have been created yet, right? fixing.
Yes, this was the case here.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 01:17 PM   #408
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default v1.0beta14 (2016-08-06)

Quote:
* v1.0beta14 (2016-08-06)
# fix: crash renaming track version if not other versions are created [&postcount=404]

@Ozman. Thank you. Yes I think you can do what you want with Track Versions if I understand correctly what you mean by Track Layers. I think it is the same concept. But I may not understand your workflow exactly.

Each Track versions can have it's own freeze too.
For example you can have V1: midi items with a synth. V2, the same but frozen. V3 duplicate of V2, then unfreeze, and modify the MIDI notes, and freeze again. Now switch back to V2 and you still have the original V2 frozen.

Let me know if you have experimented with it more.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 05:40 PM   #409
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@Ozman. Thank you. Yes I think you can do what you want with Track Versions if I understand correctly what you mean by Track Layers. I think it is the same concept. But I may not understand your workflow exactly.

Each Track versions can have it's own freeze too.
For example you can have V1: midi items with a synth. V2, the same but frozen. V3 duplicate of V2, then unfreeze, and modify the MIDI notes, and freeze again. Now switch back to V2 and you still have the original V2 frozen.

Let me know if you have experimented with it more.
Interesting.
I'm gonna give it a shot.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 08:33 PM   #410
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 555
Default

This works well for somewhat of a layer-type workflow.
However, I was attempting to describe a more hierarchical approach I guess.

Well, today I just learned about freezing until "last selected fx", which pretty
much just changed everything to me. I guess I no longer need that hierarchical/layer/level/container - type workflow.
I think there was also some inspiration from PiP, being effective in consolidating of resources and assets (like freezing).

Anyway, as stated, Freezing to last selected fx may be just what I need: Freezing while choosing what fx to freeze.

Also, I just learned about the Track Freeze Details, which can be handy and actually looks similar to what is displayed in the
Track Inspector.

Also, I see that the Track Inspector has FX groups.

Freezing by these groups could be very useful if it was possible, or even allowing to freeze until specific fx, like in the FX window.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2016, 08:00 AM   #411
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

@Ozman
When freezing, you cannot freeze any FX, it must be all until certain FX, due to the way the signal flows in the chain.
I wasn't able to find a way to freeze until selected FX function from the script. I didn't see any action or function for that. So it must be done from the FX chain window.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2016, 08:01 AM   #412
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default * v1.0beta15 (2016-08-08)

Quote:
* v1.0beta15 (2016-08-08)
# FIX: Don't create undo when resetting plugins!
# fix: Better Track Versions saving, it was not being saved sometimes.
# copy/paste track notes now in notes panel button too
# copy/paste fx chain now in fx chain panel button too
# fix: Don't diplay 0/0 if there are no track notes
Important fixes today.
One bug was causing Track Versions not being saved.
And a big issue that was causing more undo entries in the undo history when changing tracks is now solved. This makes Track Inspector closer and closer to final version
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2016, 08:22 AM   #413
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@Ozman
When freezing, you cannot freeze any FX, it must be all until certain FX, due to the way the signal flows in the chain.
I wasn't able to find a way to freeze until selected FX function from the script. I didn't see any action or function for that. So it must be done from the FX chain window.
I thought that might be an issue.
Anyway, cool as can be. Really diggin this script.

Are you considering adding a possible loudness normalization to the track inspector?

Or would that be something that's better for the overall loudness graph instead?
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2016, 10:37 AM   #414
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozman View Post
Are you considering adding a possible loudness normalization to the track inspector?
Well there you could play the track for a bit until the IL line in the loudness meter stabilizes, then hover the mouse over the -23 level, or the level you want, and click middle button on the meter. It adjust the fader gain of the track to more or less match the IL to the level you click. But for exact normalization is better to render the file and analyze and normalize it. This track inspector meter is more designed to work in real-time as the signal comes. For more advanced loudness measurements, and graph, there is the Loudness Graph script.

Thanks!
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2016, 12:28 PM   #415
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 555
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Well there you could play the track for a bit until the IL line in the loudness meter stabilizes, then hover the mouse over the -23 level, or the level you want, and click middle button on the meter. It adjust the fader gain of the track to more or less match the IL to the level you click. But for exact normalization is better to render the file and analyze and normalize it. This track inspector meter is more designed to work in real-time as the signal comes. For more advanced loudness measurements, and graph, there is the Loudness Graph script.

Thanks!
Cool beans!

Much thanx, heda.
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2016, 11:16 AM   #416
Etalon
Human being with feelings
 
Etalon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 49
Default

I think it would be great to set the focus to the floating fx window instead of the main window, when you open an fx window from the inspector!
__________________
Trip-Hop / Chill Beats
soundcloud.com/etalonhiphop
Etalon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2016, 12:02 PM   #417
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

Thanks Etalon
You are right. I'll try to fix it. I've realized that it also needs some other way to deal with the focus issue for other buttons too.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2016, 11:54 PM   #418
stereolost
Human being with feelings
 
stereolost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 206
Default

Hello, Heda!
Been away for some time, missed many updates and introduction of ScriptManager. Have some problems now.
- Installed ScriptManager beta11
- Entered VIP email
- tried updating TI. no result.
- uninstalled TI
- tried installing. no result.

Renewed the donation just in case - still no change.

Free scripts are updating OK.
What an i missing?
stereolost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2016, 08:07 AM   #419
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

Hello stereolist. Thank you.
You did everything correctly. The VIP account is created and activated correctly. I cannot know which password you entered, but I see an error here about a wrong password entered. Could you try to edit your password again in the website and start the script manager again? Maybe a smaller password? I think some characters are not detected when entering the password in the script manager. Maybe try only letters and numbers.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2016, 03:52 AM   #420
stereolost
Human being with feelings
 
stereolost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 206
Default

Sorry, my bad. Was entering e-mail instead of the password. There's no "wrong password" notification - maybe you should make it for clever guys like me
stereolost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 08:34 AM   #421
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

Track versions can be switched to several selected tracks at the same time now. And I'm working also in Track Groups where you define select the tracks and define the group and then their versions are always in sync.
Track groups is still not finished but here is a small demo of the switching versions part which works.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 11:09 AM   #422
Klangfarben
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 663
Default

Seriously this is just fantastic work. With track version grouping, that covers one of the last big hurdles I was trying to get around. Will be donating asap.
Klangfarben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 11:29 AM   #423
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

WOW ! Just WOW ! Its like awesome alternative to PT playlists
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2016, 02:42 PM   #424
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,744
Default

great stuff!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 06:16 AM   #425
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

When terminating an instance,
then opening a new,
track notes on the track are not showing up unless "show all" is selected.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 06:35 AM   #426
raiirock
Human being with feelings
 
raiirock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Moscow
Posts: 99
Default

Honestly can't wait to try this new group versions feature !
raiirock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 01:34 PM   #427
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

thank you @Klangfarben @raiirock @musicbynumbers
It's taking me a bit more time, because this is like a new script inside a script. This thing was a bit more complex than I thought, I'm dealing with a lot of bugs right now that made me think if I needed to rewrite most of the code in a different way. But I know now better. Another reason is I'm a bit busy with many things lately, but I hope to release a test version probably next week with the grouping feature.


@G-Sun
I don't see that problem. Terminating script deletes all Track notes markers. Then running script again, loads the notes of selected track, if any and displays the markers. Can you do a licecap gif?

Last edited by heda; 08-25-2016 at 01:40 PM.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2016, 11:53 PM   #428
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@G-Sun
I don't see that problem. Terminating script deletes all Track notes markers. Then running script again, loads the notes of selected track, if any and displays the markers. Can you do a licecap gif?
Ok, here's the thing: I use Track Inspector (TI) docked left in Docker,
and have other things docked bottom and left.
When needing a large view, I hide docker.
But I would like to see the TI, so how do I do that without terminating TI and start a new one?

Are Track notes stored or deleted?

I'll show a licecap.

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp

Last edited by G-Sun; 08-26-2016 at 01:36 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2016, 01:37 AM   #429
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

Installed beta16
and now everything seems fine regarding track notes issue above.
I'll report back if it happens again.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2016, 02:02 AM   #430
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,450
Default

Heda if its any of help to you check my script and use anything you want if its helpful (checklist version)
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2016, 05:32 AM   #431
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

@Sexan. Thanks. Very kind of you. The problem is that it is not the same script. We use different methods to achieve something similar. Last night I was able to fix biggest bug I was having, so there is no need to rewrite all the code. I think it's fine now... now I need to test test test more.


@G-Sun: Thank you. Yes there is no problem in terminating the script and running it again when you want to see it again. Assign it to a keyboard shortcut for more convenience.

There is also an action that toggles all dockers temporarily. The action is called "View: Show Docker". I have assigned it to Tab key. That may also help you.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 05:27 AM   #432
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

Track notes:
Could there be an easier way to delete notes?
Both in track and all.

Thank you!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 08:46 AM   #433
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

@G-Sun

to delete Track Notes: ALT+click on the note text button.
to Edit Track Notes text: Right click on the note text button.
to go to the Track Note: Click on the note text button.

I think it's easy. What do you suggest?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 09:44 AM   #434
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@G-Sun

to delete Track Notes: ALT+click on the note text button.
to Edit Track Notes text: Right click on the note text button.
to go to the Track Note: Click on the note text button.

I think it's easy. What do you suggest?
Thanks!
Typical I missed something, alt+LMB should be obvious.
I was searching the menus, and used cut, and it only worked per track.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 09:57 AM   #435
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

Don't worry... It's my fault. I should do a preliminary documentation page of all the commands. I've noticed that the tooltip displaying help is not showing that, because the tooltip in the notes are used to display the full text of the note if it doesn't fit in the width of the script window.
Yes, a command to clear all notes from the track could be added. And maybe another to clear all project track notes.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2016, 11:40 AM   #436
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Don't worry... It's my fault. I should do a preliminary documentation page of all the commands. I've noticed that the tooltip displaying help is not showing that, because the tooltip in the notes are used to display the full text of the note if it doesn't fit in the width of the script window.
Yes, a command to clear all notes from the track could be added. And maybe another to clear all project track notes.
Thanks a lot!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2016, 05:27 AM   #437
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,247
Default

Track notes are really helpful when tracking
combining structural markers with track notes in an elegant way

Thanks!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2016, 07:16 AM   #438
Ozman
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 555
Default

Hi, HeDa.

Lovin' the script as in it has become a center piece in my mixing lately.
However, something is still buggin me.
It's the idea of freezing while retaining original midi content.
I've been able to do so by using a custom action for a while now, but it convolutes the the track.
Here is it in action:

http://i.makeagif.com/media/8-25-2016/WMzkZU.gif

It does everything I want (freeze-wise), whereas ...
- I have both both source midi and audio available
- I don't have to manage multiple tracks
- I can reposition the original midi by moving around the frozen pieces
- This can simultaneously be done on multiple tracks.

While I do like track versions, this here, I believe serves a somewhat different purpose. I can just quickly add items and freeze them, while keeping resources down, and continue writing other pieces that harmonize with others.

The only problem I have now is the hiding of the source midi when the track is in a frozen state.

Do you think you can somehow incorporate this workflow into the Track Inspector, maybe be even optional to allow freezing and retaining source midi?

- If hiding is problematic, it can maybe be put into a hidden track, like the Track Versions are done, but maybe in a track that is easily Identifiable from the MIDI editor (maybe named similar to the original track, but with a prefix or suffix or something).

Please consider it.

Much thanks.


Action List:
------------------

Freezing Action:
Transport: Go to start of project
Item: Select all items in track
Edit: Copy iems
Track: Freeze to stereo (render pre-fader, save/remove items and online FX)
Item: Select all items in track
Item properties: Unlock
Track: Set first selected track as last touched track
Item navigation: Move cursor to start of items
Track properties: Set free item positioning
Item: Paste items/tracks
Item: Remove FX for iem take
Item properties: Mute
Locking: Set full item locking mode
Item properties: Lock
Item: Select all items in tracks
Item: Auto-reposition items in free item positioning mode



And the Unfreezing:
Track: Unfreeze tracks(restore previously saved items and FX)
Track properties: Unset free item positioning



Request for Action (Show/Hide muted items):
http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=180563
Ozman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 10:54 AM   #439
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,404
Default

I have the Track Versions+Grouping ready

@Ozman, yes I replied you in the other thread about it. I thought I was replying it here. I'll be implementing this idea. We cannot hide items but we can hide them in a hidden track, or delete them and recreate them. I'll see.

Last edited by heda; 09-05-2016 at 05:02 AM. Reason: bug was solved
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 11:32 AM   #440
SEA
Human being with feelings
 
SEA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: By The Sea
Posts: 2,132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
@JamieSEA
I haven't tried to customize it for other themes, but I added some customization think the best would be to do something like theming packs that can be copied to the script folder and be able to switch quickly to different themes. Or the script could detect the current theme being used and use the matching Track Inspector theme pack. I'll think about it. Thanks!
This would be very cool! If you could do THAT, then YES!!!
__________________
JamieSEA

http://www.facebook.com/jamieseamusic
SEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.