Old 05-08-2016, 03:44 PM   #321
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,964
Default

i finally installed this and love it.

one thing i can't figure out how to do is re-order FX from the track inspector without opening the FX chain for the track.

is there a way to do this? if not, FR for clicking+dragging to reorder FX in the track inspector please!
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2016, 04:40 PM   #322
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mccrabney View Post
i finally installed this and love it.

one thing i can't figure out how to do is re-order FX from the track inspector without opening the FX chain for the track.

is there a way to do this? if not, FR for clicking+dragging to reorder FX in the track inspector please!
Thanks. I've tried... but it seems there is a bug in the API function to move FX.
I would have to create my own chunk functions to do it which is dangerous when there are FX with big strings of data unless I find a good method of doing it. I also need this for the freeze info display part, which was crashing REAPER if a FX with a lot of data was analyzed. So, yes, I need to improve this.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 12:42 AM   #323
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Thank you!

GUI render was less lagging now.
Ram seemed not piling up
Double-click volume working.

Nice
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 02:30 AM   #324
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

one more FR if possible (and useful):
could "toggle env." or "envelope" button have some different color (green?) when there is active envelope on track?

One button again not working if track is not selected - "toggle env."

Fader acts weird on low values,if you set fader on tcp to -inf you cant move it in inspector

Should this be - inf ? There is no room for mouse to go lower -60ish,you need to click and drag few times


Also if mouse is pressed on fader and released while on some buttons on bottom they get activated

Last edited by Sexan; 05-09-2016 at 02:53 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 05:14 AM   #325
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

@Sexan. Thank you.. You are a very good beta tester. Will fix some things.
Open the new settings window and try setting fadermindB to -140 for example. I think REAPER displays -Inf but it is not really -Inf but a big negative number.

I'm having some difficulties with the fader mouse wheel. When using SetMediaTrackInfo_Value I have the 0.5 dB step introduced correctly each time I mouse the mouse wheel, but when using CSurf_OnVolumeChange or CSurf_OnVolumeChangeEx, there is a different value. I don't know why, but I need to use CSurf_OnVolumeChange.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 06:01 AM   #326
Sexan
Human being with feelings
 
Sexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,452
Default

Thank you! with -140 its ok!(should this be default?)
But there still is a problem,when fader reaches -inf you cant select it anymore,you can only double click to reset it

oh and if fadermaxdB value does the same as fadermidB then its not working well,fader still goes to +24dB no matter what you set (I've set it to +12dB),and the same bug appears if the fader is at max value you cant select it anymore after release ,only double click

Last edited by Sexan; 05-09-2016 at 06:12 AM.
Sexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2016, 07:12 AM   #327
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

@Sexan
mmm you are right... -inf fader cannot be moved... it's buggy. Try -100 instead.. it seems values < 140 are considered -Inf. I'll have to think how to improve that. I had -1.#INF returned as a value and giving me errors.

fadermaxdB works for me, but it seems you are right and there is a conflict with Upper limit activated.
Try removing the Upper limit setting fader_limit_up_default to nil in settings page.
if fader is at maximum, try dragging the fader from the bottom half of the control, since the upper half is out of the range for the mouse cursor to detect the movement, that's why it is stuck. I'll have to fix that too.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2016, 06:14 AM   #328
mamazai
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 357
Default

Reatune option would be nice. Also Fx chain button.

Last edited by mamazai; 05-11-2016 at 06:49 AM.
mamazai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 07:53 AM   #329
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

I love the navigate to/from send.
But, scrolling don't seem to work.
And, it's not selecting properly on my Faderport (I have to manually press volume-fader to get it selected)
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 09:40 AM   #330
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

G-Sun... I don't understand what do you mean by not selecting faderport
and by scrolling, you mean the mouse wheel in anything?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 09:49 AM   #331
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
G-Sun... I don't understand what do you mean by not selecting faderport
and by scrolling, you mean the mouse wheel in anything?
When rmb send, the destination is selected.
But arrange window is not scrolled to the track,
and my faderport is not mirroring change before I use the mouse and click the track.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 10:01 AM   #332
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

ah I understand now. It is designed to do it to not distract from current track, since going to the send track can be a temporary thing. But I could add the option to select the track too.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2016, 12:08 PM   #333
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
ah I understand now. It is designed to do it to not distract from current track, since going to the send track can be a temporary thing. But I could add the option to select the track too.
Yes, please, that would be expected behavior for me.
But I understand the other way to
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 02:57 AM   #334
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

-45db VU scale is not working so well for me.
Need to have a view down to 60-90.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 03:29 AM   #335
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default Changing minimum LUFS display

heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 04:08 AM   #336
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
image
Hehe.
Thanks!

(I just checked left-bottom settings )
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 07:54 AM   #337
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Are recording meter supported?

and
Would love send bin on/off

and
how about show only selected tracks sends(recieves, parent, vcas in tcp/mcp hide others

btw: Using Track Inspector a lot now, especially for fx-view and send/recieve-navigation
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2016, 10:41 AM   #338
Mottemania
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 85
Default

Allright,

First: Heda, yeeeehaaaw, that thing is great...
Second: buuuut, I'm to dumb to get it runnin'. I made the loudness preset, but everytime I try to run the script the ReaConsole shows up and tells me that I did nothing ...
Mottemania is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2016, 01:55 PM   #339
mccrabney
Human being with feelings
 
mccrabney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Twiddy, Alabama
Posts: 1,964
Default

hey heda - i use a lot of actions to select and navigate to different tracks

for example, 16 tracks corresponding to 16 pads of a quneo, each with rs5k and vst fx

before your track selector, i used a 1 panel MCP on the left, coupled with "show selected track in MCP, hide other" actions to select and show these tracks

it appears that the only way to get a track into view with your script is to manually click it in TCP. is this the case, or can i force it to refresh based on, for example, sws "select track" cycle actions?
__________________
° using REAPER as host/arranger/sequencer to write instrumental beat music.
° striving for a loop-based, controller-centric midi recording/editing workflow.
° reluctantly switched to using Ableton for live performance and actually enjoying it
mccrabney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2016, 12:16 AM   #340
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

And,
one FR/suggestion.

When dealing with sidechain-sends (audio 1+2 to 3+4)
they should preferably show up in another way than regular sends.
Like a check-box to the right of the ordinary send perhaps?
I understand it's not one-size fits all,
but for me, the above solution would be great as default.

Perhaps
if
- send to 1+2 is present
- and if send to 3+4 is 0db
then use checkbox as above
else use as is now

And of course, unchecked box for fast create such send
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp

Last edited by G-Sun; 06-03-2016 at 12:59 AM.
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2016, 08:46 AM   #341
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

hi everybody. I'm sorry I've not been able to reply here before. I'm not yet fully back but just to tell you I'm still here.

Next version update will use dpMeterII instead. v1.1.8 or later. And new users won't need to create Loudness preset because it's already built-in in dpMeterII now.

mccrabney, each time you press the cycle action, can you tell me which action appears in the undo history window? I can detect those and add them so the script can refresh the track selection after these specific actions you use.

G-Sun Yes, it may be a good idea to distinguish sidechain sends, or sends that are not 1+2 channels in someway. Thanks for the idea. I didn't understand the other ideas about recieves, parent, vcas in tcp/mcp hide others , or send bin on/off. Could you explain it again please?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2016, 12:53 PM   #342
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

All good sounds like it will be very cool anyway!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 12:37 AM   #343
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I didn't understand the other ideas about recieves, parent, vcas in tcp/mcp hide others , or send bin on/off. Could you explain it again please?
Sure,

#1
When working on a track, let's say el.guitars,
I might have 3 audio-tracks, one bus and 4 fx tracks,
like this:


No, the fx-tracks may be shared with other instruments,
and unlike here having track-numbers eg. 70-73.
And there might be a vca, and a vocal track may send to bus for ducking.

When working on my el.guitars I like to have every relevant track in view,
so, selecting el.g. BUS and pressing "Show only relevant tracks in tcp/mcp(children, parent, send, receives, vca)"
Would then get all my relevant tracks in view, hiding others.

No next level is:
Let's say I'm working on el.guitar left track.
Now, hitting the above button would only show the bus,
and possibly a vca-track. But, I'd prefer it to show the same tracks as above.
Then I hit the "+" -button that adds parents, sends, receives, busses, vcas for the previous selected tracks
(possible with some options).

The selected view should be somewhat looked until unlocked,
as changing selected track often should not altered tcp/mcp viability.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2016, 12:37 AM   #344
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Send bin would be like fx-bin,
but for sends, toggling on/off all
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2016, 10:12 PM   #345
antiClick
Human being with feelings
 
antiClick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mediterrenean Sea
Posts: 914
Default

Wow, that,s impressing! Congrats Hector

Could you make your GR meter work with the Blockfish compressor? It has the GR as an autom. parameter
I belive that the Floorfish gate has also this parameter exposed.

http://www.digitalfishphones.com/mai...em=2&subItem=5
antiClick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2016, 02:00 AM   #346
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Track Inspector v1.0beta4 (2016-06-27)
+ dpMeterII 1.1.8 or later needed.
# fix: Freeze details info now supports big chunks. It shouldn't cause hang or slowdown as before.
# fix: freeze details info now updated when freeze/unfreeze command run outside script.
# fix: Toggle envelope if not track selected [postcount=324]
# fix: Select track when right click send to go to that track
# fix: overlapping pagination buttons in notes panel
# fix: master track can be used to store track notes too. not depending in mastertrack GUID now
which was changing each time project load (maybe a bug)
+ Right click Record button to show Track's recording settings
Thanks a lot!

Some important regarding fader:
When I'm in last part of a mix, I often need shift LMB-drag for fine adjust.
Second, I'd really like to see a right-click-menu for the fader
with
- snap to (set)
and/or snap to lo/hi/0db.
This way, I can save my current settings, then tweak, and easy compare
Tooltip value for db change is very valuable as well.
and the tooltip
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2016, 09:47 AM   #347
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

@antiClick
thank you
I prefer not to support these plugins, they are very old unsupported plugins.

@G-Sun
Thank you for your suggestions as always. I had problems setting the fader to a specific value fromthe API. I don't know why. It seems some calculations are not exact.
You can try using the mouse wheel on the fader for fine adjustments. If it is not fine enough, you can configure this value mw_fader_step in the global options.ini file
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2016, 10:44 AM   #348
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
You can try using the mouse wheel on the fader for fine adjustments. If it is not fine enough, you can configure this value mw_fader_step in the global options.ini file
Thanks!
I'll do that
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 06:31 PM   #349
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

Small update (beta5)
You can find it in HeDaScripts Manager

Quote:
* v1.0beta5 (2016-07-04)
+ Middle Mouse button drag to scroll all panels vertically.
# fix: improved area to drag and mouse wheel sends and receives.
# mouse wheel on delay to change delay +/- mw_delay_step in ms
fixes a bit the sends and receives bars. Now easier to drag and mouse wheel over them. you can drag from all the highlighted area, not only the thin coloured bar.


And a middle mouse button drag to scroll all panels vertically.
I am considering also to make an option for a customizable fixed height for the meters at the bottom and the rest of the panels could scroll hiding behind the meters. That would require a bit more work.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 01:28 AM   #350
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Wow! Very impressing!
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 08:35 AM   #351
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Nice!

My fingers are still crossed for dragging around plugins at some point (or arrows to move them up or down)

I know it's coming though, that's the biggy for me.

It's only because I tend to use the right click to add function in the arrange and then end up having to drag and drop them on a different screen so this would help a lot

Keep up the great work!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 08:51 AM   #352
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

I didn't receive response from devs about API to move plugins in the chain from ReaScripts. so I need to work on some functions to manipulate the chunk directly and see if the chain is reordered correctly.
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2016, 10:32 AM   #353
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,745
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
I didn't receive response from devs about API to move plugins in the chain from ReaScripts. so I need to work on some functions to manipulate the chunk directly and see if the chain is reordered correctly.
Ah, no worries. I didn't realise it was that "heavy".

I'd happily bug them if you have made a thread that needs bumping.

Moving the chunk could be ugly.

I already get issues with official simple things like moving a track position once the project file gets past a few megabytes in size. It can take over 20 seconds for reaper to parse and move it all around within that file.

See how you get on though.. I'm hoping there's a solution somewhere but totally understand its a pain in the ass!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 02:54 AM   #354
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,207
Default

Nice script. I look forward to playing around with it.

Apologies if this has already been mentioned, but it would be nice if the script could (optionally) load the colors from the current theme to make it blend a bit better.

Also, I'm wondering if the effects added to the master could effect renders at all (dpMeter)? If so, perhaps if the last effect in the master chain is a limiter (search for common limiter names), they should be placed before?
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD

Last edited by PitchSlap; 07-07-2016 at 05:33 AM.
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 08:07 AM   #355
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

@PitchSlap
For the colors of the theme, you can try to adjust the colors in the global options ini file to match the ones on your theme.
the plugins in the master track won't change the output of the master. They are plugins only that analyze the audio but don't change anything. But make sure they are the last plugins in the chain, after your limiter.
Thank you
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 09:45 AM   #356
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

I do not find Track Inspector in your download manager.
Is that intentionally?
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 10:52 AM   #357
PitchSlap
Human being with feelings
 
PitchSlap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
I do not find Track Inspector in your download manager.
Is that intentionally?
It's there, but you need to sign up for VIP to download it.
__________________
FRs: v5 Media Explorer Requests, Global Quantization, Session View
Win10 64-bit, Reaper 5(x64), Core i7-5700HQ, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 960M, SSD
PitchSlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 10:58 AM   #358
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

Track Inspector VIP is there in the list.. It should appear. Could you post a full screenshot of the entire HeDaScripts Manager to see what is happening?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 11:06 AM   #359
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,249
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heda View Post
Track Inspector VIP is there in the list.. It should appear. Could you post a full screenshot of the entire HeDaScripts Manager to see what is happening?
Sure:
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
My music on Bandcamp
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 11:18 AM   #360
heda
Human being with feelings
 
heda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,426
Default

mmmm
something is wrong in your installation. It says you have installed beta5 but the title of the window displays beta1. Can you try installing again HeDaScripts Manager beta1 from scratch and let it self-update again to beta5?
heda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.