Old 05-27-2015, 02:21 PM   #81
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 4,771
Default

Look stunning Breeder !

But is it just me when saying that i always have difficulty touching the right (small) knobs with my big hand and fingers on such a mouse ?!
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 02:34 PM   #82
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
But is it just me when saying that i always have difficulty touching the right (small) knobs with my big hand and fingers on such a mouse ?!
Haha, my problem is the opposite one. I don't have small hands, but they aren't gigantic either...a bit on the big side, but not too big if compared to average hands

My thumb is always positioned somewhere between middle two and right two buttons so it's easy to work that way, because thumb is curled in that position and I push buttons with bottom part of first phalanx (I hope I explained this clearly enough, lol)

Undo and redo are set to 2 buttons on the left, so I sometimes have to extend the curled thumb to reach them, but they are used the least so it's no biggie.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 10:55 PM   #83
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
As has been stated before in this thread, it's not possible to call contextual toolbar with right-click.
That is the one thing I did not get right.
Iīm sorry for the redundancy. I thought I had read the thread carefully.
Thankīs for clarifying that again.

BTW: Could this be a feature request. Right click is not offered as an option in every context.
I think, considering contextual TB options, it should be.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 11:15 PM   #84
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

It works now
thanks again for your help. (Not just thank, I also donated)

Dear breeder: May I ask you somthing concerning your workflow? In the animated gif in the wiki,
I see lots of interesting buttons but they are gone so soon, that I just catch a glance.
You have some actions for envelopes which I find interesting.
I guess that I am doing to much with the mouse when editing envelopes.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2015, 11:39 PM   #85
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
As has been stated before in this thread, it's not possible to call contextual toolbar with right-click.
However, some mouse modifier contexts support setting action to them, so you could assign contextual toolbar action to whichever mouse modifier feels good for you.

I personally use Logitech G602 mouse to which I've assigned various actions, amongst which are contextual toolbars actions.


I have programed these 6 buttons on the side as follows:
2 for contextual toolbars (one primary, one secondary)
2 for SWS/BR play actions ("perform until shortcut released" versions) to preview things while editing (whole project and active track only)
2 for undo/redo
And thanks again, that is really cool. I have a mouse with scroll buttons that I have never used until now.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2015, 06:54 PM   #86
dayvyg
Human being with feelings
 
dayvyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surrounded by the Great Lakes
Posts: 143
Default

This is such a cool extension. Thanks Breeder. Take a bow.

d.
__________________
"Come down off the cross, we can use the wood..." - Tom Waits
dayvyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 03:04 AM   #87
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Hi folks,

now that I got it working, Iīve been thinking about how I can get the most use out of these. I did not use toolbars that much.
Lot of the editing was done by hand and menues.

So my question to all of you TB-experts is:
What actions / macros do you use in the arrange-view, the midi-editor, etc.
All hints are very much appreciated, thankīs in advance
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 06:31 AM   #88
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

I have found a strange behavior in setting up contextual-toolbars.

At first I thought: Dumb me, overlooked something again.
When setting up some icons for editing toolbars I thought to try the auto-close feature.

Checked autoclose -> did not close after running the action.
Did not further try to get it right at first.
But when I moved the toolbar a bit with the position offset the autoclose funtioned as intended from now on.

Strange, isnīt it? Is this a bug(let)? Probably more of a bug, because it is confusing.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 06:36 AM   #89
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Yup, it's a bug and it's fixed in latest SWS pre-release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
It works now
thanks again for your help. (Not just thank, I also donated)

Dear breeder: May I ask you somthing concerning your workflow? In the animated gif in the wiki,
I see lots of interesting buttons but they are gone so soon, that I just catch a glance.
You have some actions for envelopes which I find interesting.
I guess that I am doing to much with the mouse when editing envelopes.
Thanks for the donation, but that one on the site goes for site maintenance I guess (I don't know how it works to be honest, I don't deal with it). If you want to donate to me personaly, you have to use link in my sig or this topic. But thanks anyway

I'll do a screenshot of my current toolbar set together with actions that make them when I catch some time.

Last edited by Breeder; 05-30-2015 at 06:45 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 08:44 AM   #90
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Yup, it's a bug and it's fixed in latest SWS pre-release.
Iīll dl it. I usually donīt like pres oder betas (little paranoid i guess).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Thanks for the donation, but that one on the site goes for site maintenance I guess (I don't know how it works to be honest, I don't deal with it). If you want to donate to me personaly, you have to use link in my sig or this topic. But thanks anyway
I did this right away, did not know you donīt participate from what donations go to sws. Keep up the good work and thankīs for this superb tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
I'll do a screenshot of my current toolbar set together with actions that make them when I catch some time.
That would be super nice, thankīs a lot.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 09:06 AM   #91
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Yup, it's a bug and it's fixed in latest SWS pre-release.


This is the message I get, when trying to install the latest sws pre
REAPER 5 only -> still beta, so I have to stay with sws 2.7, hm...

Is there a technical reason, as 2.7 works fine with REAPER 4 ?
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 09:21 AM   #92
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

And I found another strange behavior.

I have some layouts that I like in the mcp.
Thought I could put them to a TB.

Select my tracks -> select layouts -> autoclose -> done -> would be very good.....

But the TB does not open, when the mixer is floating on a second monitor.
As soon as the mixer ist docked the TB opens as intended.
Tried anything I could think of to get it working -> but does not!


Can someone confirm this?
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 09:55 AM   #93
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
And I found another strange behavior.

I have some layouts that I like in the mcp.
Thought I could put them to a TB.

Select my tracks -> select layouts -> autoclose -> done -> would be very good.....

But the TB does not open, when the mixer is floating on a second monitor.
As soon as the mixer ist docked the TB opens as intended.
Tried anything I could think of to get it working -> but does not!


Can someone confirm this?
Your toolbar is named "Mixer", right?
Also fixed in pre-release...but the pre-release requires latest REAPER pre-release too. The changes done in between were to big to merge stuff for official SWS that works with v4...v5 brought a lot of changes that needed fixing so it's not easy to pull stuff out that applies only to v4...

So you can either rename your toolbar to something else (as long as it doesn't share the name of some other window...for example, you could name it "Mixer toolbar") or simply start using REAPER v5 pre-release.

Last edited by Breeder; 05-30-2015 at 10:07 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2015, 12:10 PM   #94
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Your toolbar is named "Mixer", right?


Thankīs for your reply
As you can see, it is called "Orga" because I do some organization with it.
Still does not work.
As I have said already. I am always a bit scared by using a pre / beta for producing tracks.
Maybe I will give reaper 5 a shot, but I can also wait until official version 5 release.

Last edited by TheWhistler; 05-30-2015 at 02:41 PM.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 04:36 PM   #95
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post


Thankīs for your reply
As you can see, it is called "Orga" because I do some organization with it.
Still does not work.
As I have said already. I am always a bit scared by using a pre / beta for producing tracks.
Maybe I will give reaper 5 a shot, but I can also wait until official version 5 release.
You can always install v5 as portable.

After installation, simply copy all the files from your main REAPER installation resource folder (to find it, search the action list for reaper resource path) to portable installation folder to get all your settings,

If you want to help me get to the bottom of your mixer/toolbar bug, I would really appreciate it if you did it, so we can see if the bug appears in latest SWS pre-release.
If it's reproducible with latest REAPER and SWS pre-release, then we'll try and fix it.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2015, 09:42 PM   #96
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
You can always install v5 as portable.

After installation, simply copy all the files from your main REAPER installation resource folder (to find it, search the action list for reaper resource path) to portable installation folder to get all your settings,

If you want to help me get to the bottom of your mixer/toolbar bug, I would really appreciate it if you did it, so we can see if the bug appears in latest SWS pre-release.
If it's reproducible with latest REAPER and SWS pre-release, then we'll try and fix it.
OK. I tried a portable install once - and failed.
But I like this feature and I appreciate your work, so I will give my best.
Maybe I will need some help either.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2015, 06:23 AM   #97
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
If you want to help me get to the bottom of your mixer/toolbar bug, I would really appreciate it if you did it, so we can see if the bug appears in latest SWS pre-release.
If it's reproducible with latest REAPER and SWS pre-release, then we'll try and fix it.
Iīve installed Reaper 5 in a portable install, which was not as easy as I thought / was told, but that is another story.
I realized that I donīt know how to install SWS into a portable install.
So if you could tell me how that works, I could go ahead and try if it works with my system.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2015, 06:26 AM   #98
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

If you're using Windows, just point the SWS installer to REAPER portable folder.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2015, 12:46 PM   #99
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
If you're using Windows, just point the SWS installer to REAPER portable folder.
Ok, I always skipped that window
Worked and I have installed sws pre 2.7.1.
My "Orga" TB does not work though.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2015, 01:18 PM   #100
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Can you simply zip up your whole REAPER configuration folder (you can exclude folders like ColorThemes, Data, Effects...I just need files in the folder, like REAPER.ini, BR.ini etc...) and send it to me via PM. Thanks!
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2015, 03:02 AM   #101
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Can you simply zip up your whole REAPER configuration folder (you can exclude folders like ColorThemes, Data, Effects...I just need files in the folder, like REAPER.ini, BR.ini etc...) and send it to me via PM. Thanks!
Did send it to you
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2015, 06:42 AM   #102
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Thankīs for your support Breeder.

It seems to be a Reaper bug as you told me.
I do not use a mouse-button anymore, because that does not work on my second monitor.
As you told me per PM

Just thought I post this, as it could be of some interest for others too.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2015, 06:45 AM   #103
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Thankīs for your support Breeder.

It seems to be a Reaper bug as you told me.
I do not use a mouse-button anymore, because that does not work on my second monitor.
As you told me per PM

Just thought I post this, as it could be of some interest for others too.
Yup, I reported it here: http://forum.cockos.com/showpost.php...&postcount=462
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2015, 07:01 AM   #104
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,731
Default

mixer control panel context seemed to not working in 5rc10 + sws 2.7.3#0

Any idea?

(and
Code:
!strcmp(#window, "mcp") && !strcmp(#segment, "track") ?
in eel script don't work anymore)
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2015, 07:07 AM   #105
Reno.thestraws
Human being with feelings
 
Reno.thestraws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,731
Default

fixed in rc12 ! sorry!
Reno.thestraws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2015, 03:34 AM   #106
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,230
Default

Pretty big feature Breeder

Tried it, but couldn't get it to work.
Only closed the toolbar.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2015, 04:00 AM   #107
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
Pretty big feature Breeder

Tried it, but couldn't get it to work.
Only closed the toolbar.
Please supply the screenshot of your Contextual toolbars preferences together with the licecap and example project demonstrating the problem.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 08:08 AM   #108
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default Contextual TB and undocked Midi-Editor

Hi, me again with a question on contextual TB.

I thought Iīd give my midi-editor some TB-love.
So I made a grid-TB and wanted it to come up when I hit a key, while my mouse hovers over the ruler.

Worked only when when I first clicked on some other contextual TB in my MCP/TCP.
I have to say, my ME is floating and I like it that way.
The contestual Midi-TB worked when I switched my ME to be in docked mode.

So I assume it has got something to do with focussing, right?
But I donīt really get it. Donīt really know what the actual problem is.
To me it seems to be a bit inconsistent.

So I open my ME and expect the midi-TB to work right away, but nope.
Focus has to be on arrange-view, that is weird.
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 10:51 AM   #109
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
Hi, me again with a question on contextual TB.

I thought Iīd give my midi-editor some TB-love.
So I made a grid-TB and wanted it to come up when I hit a key, while my mouse hovers over the ruler.

Worked only when when I first clicked on some other contextual TB in my MCP/TCP.
I have to say, my ME is floating and I like it that way.
The contestual Midi-TB worked when I switched my ME to be in docked mode.

So I assume it has got something to do with focussing, right?
But I donīt really get it. Donīt really know what the actual problem is.
To me it seems to be a bit inconsistent.

So I open my ME and expect the midi-TB to work right away, but nope.
Focus has to be on arrange-view, that is weird.
Nothing to do with SWS but the way REAPER is designed. You sure you read the REAPER manual?

You didn't assign shortcut in the MIDI editor section of the action list. Find the appropriate action in MIDI editor action list and assign it the same shortcut you use in the main window.

If MIDI editor has the focus, shortcuts aren't automatically passed over to main window. You need to assign them the same way you did for the main window. That's why contextual toolbars have actions in all REAPER sections.

Last edited by Breeder; 09-15-2015 at 10:57 AM.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2015, 12:28 PM   #110
Plazma
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 289
Default

A question for you wizards with contextual toolbars:

I changed my media preferences so that if I click on the lower half of an audio (or media) item, a toolbar populated with my favorite actions opens up.
This is easy and simple to do.

Would installing contextual toolbars give me more flexibility than what I already have, as described above?

Reason I'm asking, it seems to me that getting a contextual toolbar to work is not for Reaper noobs like me...

Thank you.

OK, I re-read the docs for the contextual toolbars, and saw that they are WAY more potent than the media item preferences I have been using.
What was not clear to me is how you trigger a contextual toolbar, but I found the answer to that.
__________________
Reaper 64bit ~ Win 10 64bit | www.pennysound.co.za (Free & commercial Omnisphere patches)

Last edited by Plazma; 09-16-2015 at 12:29 AM.
Plazma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 09:06 AM   #111
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
Nothing to do with SWS but the way REAPER is designed. You sure you read the REAPER manual?
I was pretty sure that it is a REAPER thing and had nothing to do with contextual TB. Yes, I read the manual but sometimes get a bit overwhelmed and misled,
so sorry if you got the impression that I would be too lazy to work through the manual.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
You didn't assign shortcut in the MIDI editor section of the action list. Find the appropriate action in MIDI editor action list and assign it the same shortcut you use in the main window.
You mean that in the arrange view


And that in the midi editor


Simply my fault. I just thought of the TB but not about the context (!!!), dumb me, so obvious, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeder View Post
If MIDI editor has the focus, shortcuts aren't automatically passed over to main window. You need to assign them the same way you did for the main window. That's why contextual toolbars have actions in all REAPER sections.
This is not really covered in the manual, but in the Reaper-Wiki. I did not have to set it up like this.
It worked by just giving it the right shortcut in the action list, thankīs Breeder.
I sometimes really struggle with the technical part. But I guess there are a lot of "non-programmers" out there.
Maybe the screenshots are of some help if someone searches for that.

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph...to_main_window
TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2015, 11:00 AM   #112
G-Sun
Human being with feelings
 
G-Sun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 7,230
Default

I have to try a second time. Didn't make it work first time.
__________________
Reaper x64, win 8.1
G-Sun.no - Music Blog - My music
G-Sun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2015, 01:15 PM   #113
Breeder
Human being with feelings
 
Breeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,125
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheWhistler View Post
This is not really covered in the manual, but in the Reaper-Wiki. I did not have to set it up like this.
It worked by just giving it the right shortcut in the action list, thankīs Breeder.
I sometimes really struggle with the technical part. But I guess there are a lot of "non-programmers" out there.
Maybe the screenshots are of some help if someone searches for that.

http://wiki.cockos.com/wiki/index.ph...to_main_window
Interesting that this isn't to be found in REAPER manual. Just now on SWS topic I see some other people are having similar problems.

Thank you for posting that link and pictures - I hope this crucial piece of information enters official REAPER manual at some point.
Breeder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 07:26 AM   #114
Stomach Cheese
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plamuk View Post
i'm still having a little bit of problems getting that nice small borderless toolbar that i see breeder using.

it works great with items, but in empty track spaces i still get a left border and a thumbtack. i want neither.

here's both the desired behavior and the part i don't like. note the difference between the item contextual toolbar and the empty space on the track's contextual toolbar.



edit, i think i figured it out. looks like toolbars prefer to be horizontal as opposed to vertical.
How exactly do you get the borderless toolbars? they do look super nice but they also keep the gunk out of the way. My toolbars are all normal windows. And thank you for sharing such a good feature! Works great when using my tablet for editing!
Stomach Cheese is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2015, 08:14 AM   #115
TheWhistler
Human being with feelings
 
TheWhistler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Deep in the pocket...
Posts: 1,055
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stomach Cheese View Post
How exactly do you get the borderless toolbars? they do look super nice but they also keep the gunk out of the way. My toolbars are all normal windows. And thank you for sharing such a good feature! Works great when using my tablet for editing!
This is simple. Go to preferences - Appearance - tick Frameless floating TB

TheWhistler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 08:59 AM   #116
lowellben
Human being with feelings
 
lowellben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: They put me in a home.
Posts: 3,014
Default

My God this is bonkers AWESOME - WOW. THIS IS PERFECT. Can't live without this SWS.
__________________
47.8% of statistics are made up.
lowellben is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2016, 11:38 AM   #117
musicbynumbers
Human being with feelings
 
musicbynumbers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: brighton, uk
Posts: 12,733
Default

Even though I'm late with my thank you and Breeder might not even see this any more I still want to say thanks as this is an insanely powerful feature..

so THANKS!
__________________
subproject FRs click here
note: don't search for my pseudonym on the web. The "musicbynumbers" you find is not me or the name I use for my own music.
musicbynumbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2016, 06:26 PM   #118
Outboarder
Human being with feelings
 
Outboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 747
Default

Very nice plugin
but I don't know how to assign middle mouse button instead of using key modifiers.
I'm using standard(wireless) logitech mouse keyboard combo.
Installed logitech setpoint.
any thoughts ?
Outboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 07:31 AM   #119
chumbo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gofer View Post
If I have one contextual toolbar open, hitting the shortcut on another context will close the previous toolbar - which is good - but not open the toolbar for the current context. I have to hit the shortcut twice to open the toolbar for the new context.
The script I used is slightly better at that (I think I altered the script you shared back then, Breeder). If a toolbar for another context is already open, hitting the shortcut on a new context will close that "old" toolbar and open the new one with the same trigger. I really prefer it that way. Everything else is pretty much the same, I think.
Gofer, that's exactly the problem I was looking a solution for! Can you please share that script and how exactly to incorporate it?
Thanks! :-)
chumbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2016, 09:05 AM   #120
lachrimae
Human being with feelings
 
lachrimae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 787
Default

I haven't seen this mentioned yet, but it would be nice to see these added to the notation editor.
lachrimae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.