Old 11-08-2014, 07:14 AM   #1
jimmey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 248
Default Shortcuts won't work when plugin is focused

I have setup shorcuts to toggle floating for each fx insert. But when the plugin window is focused Reaper won't respond to the shortcuts anymore. Is there a way to fix this?
jimmey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 07:19 AM   #2
EricM
Human being with feelings
 
EricM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slovenia
Posts: 3,801
Default

Use a key modifier for shortcuts (ctrl+key, alt+key, shift won't work).
They will work even if plug-in is in focus. Unless it's a bridged
plug-in (in it's own window), than even that won't help.

e
__________________
Shoelace 4 Theme | SoundCloud/erXon
EricM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 07:42 AM   #3
jimmey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 248
Default

I see it only works with key modifiers. Thank you!
jimmey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 12:29 PM   #4
jimmey
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 248
Default

Too quick... It doesn't work anymore. I have tried several shortcuts. When I adjust something in the plugin the shortcut works. but quickly showing and hiding it doesn't work.
jimmey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 08:08 AM   #5
mikeroephonics
Human being with feelings
 
mikeroephonics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,518
Default

Does this have anything to do with it? Try unchecking it if it's checked.
__________________
Please check out these MIDI requests: http://forum.cockos.com/showthread.php?t=103192
Thanks.
mikeroephonics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 05:42 PM   #6
ericzang
Human being with feelings
 
ericzang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 403
Default

If you have some sort of midi controller you can map actions to its buttons and I think that will work.
ericzang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 04:59 AM   #7
jrp
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 177
Default

on osx (and propably something similar on win there is a utility called karabiner.
It lets you do all sort of keyboard remapping.
I reampped the keys i always need to function, no matter what window has focused to alt+key.
You can set it up so it switches back when you are entering text, and you can define remapping only for specific applications.
I mapped the capslock and tab keys to combined modifiers.
hitting strg once is mapped to escape. also very nice for closing floating windows.
This is done with an additional program by the same programmers called seil.

The best:
It even allows you to adress a second keyboard sperately!

Last edited by jrp; 12-20-2014 at 05:09 AM.
jrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2014, 06:29 AM   #8
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,009
Default

Same experience here as OP.
10.9.5, Reaper 4.76-64bit.
As much i do love Reaper, the whole focus system in Reaper needs a drastic overhaul imho.
I don't want to use thirdparty keyboard mapping apps.
It's just ridiculous that, when plugin window opened, you have to first click in project window to make the shortcuts work.
And yes, i DO have "send all shortcuts to plugin bla bla" DISABLED.

This focus thang is one of the few things that i really hate about Reaper.
Why on earth doesn't this get fixed ?
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2014, 12:34 AM   #9
ProfRhino
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 370
Default

It's a royal PITA, although to be fair, this is a complicated and controversial topic, and e.g. C7 & C8 are even worse, as there are not even workarounds.
The best and most intuitive implementation I've seen yet was in C6.5 and earlier, ymmv.
Regarding Reaper, what I would like to see is an optional mode where no keys ever get stolen by any child windows, unless you explicitly activate a text field via mouse click or a special dedicated key, by confirming via return/enter you should be back to normal ...
I for one would not miss the current behaviour for a second.
Even better would be per-action focus options, if at all possible from a programmer's standpoint, there are already some related options, but not nearly enough.
Btw, having a plugin focused (e.g. for controllers or mousewheel-over) and still adressing the main window via keyboard is not a contradiction at all.
Reaper is all about intelligent and flexible solutions - focus, simultaneous editing of tracks and comping are not up to its otherwise high standards yet imho, ymmv.
High hopes for that elusive v5, although I'd reluctantly accept a perfect focus system in v4.783.02, too ...
ymmv,
Rhino
ProfRhino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2015, 06:21 AM   #10
AndreyMarchenko
Human being with feelings
 
AndreyMarchenko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Same experience here as OP.
10.9.5, Reaper 4.76-64bit.
As much i do love Reaper, the whole focus system in Reaper needs a drastic overhaul imho.
I don't want to use thirdparty keyboard mapping apps.
It's just ridiculous that, when plugin window opened, you have to first click in project window to make the shortcuts work.
And yes, i DO have "send all shortcuts to plugin bla bla" DISABLED.

This focus thang is one of the few things that i really hate about Reaper.
Why on earth doesn't this get fixed ?
Bump for this post!
AndreyMarchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2015, 06:40 AM   #11
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,009
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfRhino View Post
It's a royal PITA, although to be fair, this is a complicated and controversial topic, and e.g. C7 & C8 are even worse, as there are not even workarounds.
The best and most intuitive implementation I've seen yet was in C6.5 and earlier, ymmv.
Regarding Reaper, what I would like to see is an optional mode where no keys ever get stolen by any child windows, unless you explicitly activate a text field via mouse click or a special dedicated key, by confirming via return/enter you should be back to normal ...
I for one would not miss the current behaviour for a second.
Even better would be per-action focus options, if at all possible from a programmer's standpoint, there are already some related options, but not nearly enough.
Btw, having a plugin focused (e.g. for controllers or mousewheel-over) and still adressing the main window via keyboard is not a contradiction at all.
Reaper is all about intelligent and flexible solutions - focus, simultaneous editing of tracks and comping are not up to its otherwise high standards yet imho, ymmv.
High hopes for that elusive v5, although I'd reluctantly accept a perfect focus system in v4.783.02, too ...
ymmv,
Rhino
This ↑↑↑↑↑↑
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2016, 04:38 AM   #12
AndreyMarchenko
Human being with feelings
 
AndreyMarchenko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Same experience here as OP.
10.9.5, Reaper 4.76-64bit.
As much i do love Reaper, the whole focus system in Reaper needs a drastic overhaul imho.
I don't want to use thirdparty keyboard mapping apps.
It's just ridiculous that, when plugin window opened, you have to first click in project window to make the shortcuts work.
And yes, i DO have "send all shortcuts to plugin bla bla" DISABLED.

This focus thang is one of the few things that i really hate about Reaper.
Why on earth doesn't this get fixed ?
Ok. Why still nothing about this thing??
AndreyMarchenko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 04:58 AM   #13
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 384
Default

Major BUMP!!!
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 05:42 AM   #14
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,009
Default

Since this is such a long standing Reaper issue, for so many users,i wonder if a fix is simply undo-able for Cockos (?)
Although i can hardly believe that.

I can't recall having this "key stealing" issue ever in other DAW's..
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2016, 12:31 AM   #15
ceanganb
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 278
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Since this is such a long standing Reaper issue, for so many users,i wonder if a fix is simply undo-able for Cockos (?)
Although i can hardly believe that.

I can't recall having this "key stealing" issue ever in other DAW's..
At least Cubase shows not this behavior, keys keep on working despite editing FX. Very desirable fix.
__________________
Ceanganb
ceanganb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 03:08 PM   #16
gajN
Human being with feelings
 
gajN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7
Default Still no fix? come on humans. PLEASE HELP

Hey guys, i just got reaper like couple of months ago. Learned everything real quick and im in love with this bad girl! One thing i really hate is the fact that you have to always click on the main window for some hotkeys to work. For example when i click on my vst, i go thru my sounds and i wanna press Control R to record right away. Buh it doesn't work, I have to click on the main window first, then click record. It really pisses me off cuz it kills my music vibe. Please guys, i came to reaper from cubase and i wud say reaper is WAY better than cubase. But please tell me how to over come this ANNOYING problem.
gajN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 03:23 PM   #17
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,009
Default

Welcome to the longstanding Club of "Reaper Is The Most Amazing DAW, But Please Fix
The Hotkeys Won't Work When FX Window Has Focus"

An issue that stands for years now.
No solution AFAIK, besides first having to mouse click on Main, as you mentioned.
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 03:27 PM   #18
gajN
Human being with feelings
 
gajN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Welcome to the longstanding Club of "Reaper Is The Most Amazing DAW, But Please Fix
The Hotkeys Won't Work When FX Window Has Focus"

An issue that stands for years now.
No solution AFAIK, besides first having to mouse click on Main, as you mentioned.
Thanks for the reply. I really wish there is away around this. As of now, this is the only thing that's stopping me from going ham on the composing part..!! its so annoying. Buh thanks for the reply brother!
gajN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 03:28 PM   #19
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,009
Default

No Thanks, and i feel ya bro ..:0)
Maybe some day ...
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 03:40 PM   #20
vitalker
Human being with feelings
 
vitalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5,928
Default

It's not a true!
Quote:
v5.25 - September 20 2016
+ FX: add option to ignore FX chain keyboard shortcuts and send keys to main window
Go to FX chain->Options "Ignore Fx chain keyboard..."
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sexan View Post
Make a thread "F%#! you Reaper! I quit!" to get more views and feedback since these kind of threads get much more traction
SoundCloudFR: True Non-destructive GLUEAll the REAPER names
vitalker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 03:48 PM   #21
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,009
Default

Ok, so totally missed that option, great and thx !

But .. can't find it, maybe i'm blind ..
Personallly, would like that option to be "globally" set in Reaper Preferences.
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 03:59 PM   #22
gajN
Human being with feelings
 
gajN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vitalker View Post
It's not a true!

Go to FX chain->Options "Ignore Fx chain keyboard..."
Hey so when i enable that under options in the fx window. i still cant record using my hot key(ctrl R). It works from the fx chain, buh if i have an actual vst loaded nd focused it wont work. I have to click back to the main window or Fx chain window, then only my hotkey works. I was just wondering if it can be done while your focused on the vst! sorry i mite not be explaining it properly.
gajN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 04:06 PM   #23
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,009
Default

Your explanation is very clear, no worries.
Could you please tell me exactly what to do, to find the option "FX chain->Options "Ignore Fx chain keyboard..."
Still can't find that , grrrrr.

I want to test your issue here.

Thx in advance !
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 04:27 PM   #24
Bri1
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: England
Posts: 2,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmey View Post
I have setup shorcuts to toggle floating for each fx insert. But when the plugin window is focused Reaper won't respond to the shortcuts anymore. Is there a way to fix this?
Unfloat the windows,because main window is loosing focus.
Try this img-something similar might help. =)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7W...ew?usp=sharing

There is an option action =Toggle always on top. >Might help also.
Bri1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 04:31 PM   #25
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Your explanation is very clear, no worries.
Could you please tell me exactly what to do, to find the option "FX chain->Options "Ignore Fx chain keyboard..."
Still can't find that , grrrrr.

I want to test your issue here.

Thx in advance !
2.14 Page 41 in the manual... But nowhere to be found in REAPER?

Could be a Mac vs PC thingie....
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 04:47 PM   #26
gajN
Human being with feelings
 
gajN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Toronto
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanhaze View Post
Your explanation is very clear, no worries.
Could you please tell me exactly what to do, to find the option "FX chain->Options "Ignore Fx chain keyboard..."
Still can't find that , grrrrr.

I want to test your issue here.

Thx in advance !
Thanks, This is what i did, i don kno if its right. It still doesnt work tho

I attached a screenshot. Just click on the fx chain menu, one of the tap says options.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled2132.jpg (47.1 KB, 136 views)
gajN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 04:54 PM   #27
Robert Johnson III
Human being with feelings
 
Robert Johnson III's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Posts: 384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gajN View Post
Thanks, This is what i did, i don kno if its right. It still doesnt work tho

I attached a screenshot. Just click on the fx chain menu, one of the tap says options.
Not visible on the Mac??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg noDice.jpg (53.7 KB, 126 views)
__________________
Hackintosh - OSX 10.13.5 - Apollo Twin

https://soundcloud.com/mytopia
Robert Johnson III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2017, 10:50 PM   #28
vanhaze
Human being with feelings
 
vanhaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5,009
Default

"Custom: RECORD FOR GANJA
SWS/S&M: Focus main window (only valid within custom actions)
SWS: Transport: Record/stop
(works keeps vst window open)"

Yeah sure, but only if i get this to work lol.
Cause here's the deal,
I made custom action with which i want to open Virtual MIDI Keyboard window,
while a VSTi gui is opened and has focus.

Custom Action: (binded to key "K").
SWS/S&M: Focus main window (only valid within custom actions)
View: Show Virtual MIDI keyboard


Outcome:
Doesn't work ; i hit key K and Virtual MIDI Keyboard doesn't show up.
Then i opened the FX Chain Window, instead of the VST gui window, in which the VSTi is placed.
Then same thing: Hitting K doesn't open Virtual MIDI Keyboard.

Confusion 2.0 ..
__________________
Reaper - OSX (always latest version)
OSX Catalina (always latest version)
My Reaper Tips&Tricks: https://www.youtube.com/user/vanhaze2000/playlists
vanhaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2018, 02:50 PM   #29
Link0126
Human being with feelings
 
Link0126's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,264
Default

Hey I had the same problem today and posted my own question about it. Solger offered the solution in this thread. See post #5.

https://forum.cockos.com/showthread....34#post1967434
Link0126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.