Old 11-24-2009, 10:24 AM   #1
jimst57
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 233
Default Anybody Tried Reaper With Eleven Rack?

Has anyone tried the Eleven Rack with Reaper?

I'm having trouble in Reaper getting the fader from the track I'm recording to control the volume I hear out of the Eleven Rack Main Outputs.

It works in Pro Tools just fine, and I'm wondering if I might be setting something wrong.
jimst57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2010, 03:30 AM   #2
wallace
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Licensed for non-commercial use
Posts: 386
Default

Bump!

Has anyone tried Eleven with Reaper?
__________________
FR: Full Alphatrack Support:
http://forum.cockos.com/project.php?issueid=1953
wallace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 08:32 PM   #3
elwrongo
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default Eleven Rack - dry signal only

I'm having this exact same problem. I can only get the dry signal of my guitar in Reaper from my Eleven rack, even though it monitors while recording with all the effects. I've tried a bunch of things and nothings worked so far. Works normally in Protools. Very annoying. Otherwise I like Reaper a lot. Any clues anyone? thanks



Quote:
Originally Posted by jimst57 View Post
Has anyone tried the Eleven Rack with Reaper?

I'm having trouble in Reaper getting the fader from the track I'm recording to control the volume I hear out of the Eleven Rack Main Outputs.

It works in Pro Tools just fine, and I'm wondering if I might be setting something wrong.
elwrongo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2011, 09:34 AM   #4
TLTD
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Same problem in Cakewalk (Music Creator 5). Thinking about getting another sound card or crossgrading to PT9 but most of my favorite bought plugs are VST
TLTD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2012, 03:02 PM   #5
pitbulltodd
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by elwrongo View Post
I'm having this exact same problem. I can only get the dry signal of my guitar in Reaper from my Eleven rack, even though it monitors while recording with all the effects. I've tried a bunch of things and nothings worked so far. Works normally in Protools. Very annoying. Otherwise I like Reaper a lot. Any clues anyone? thanks
i have the same issue^
pitbulltodd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2012, 01:44 PM   #6
brokenwindow
Human being with feelings
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I have the rack working fine in reaper. One track recording clean guitar and the other recording the distorted track. Don't have the rack in front of me but u gotta have the right out assigned to the correct ins. I think the amp out is the effeccted track. Ill post later the exact configure I have.
brokenwindow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.