Old 04-26-2008, 10:06 AM   #1
jaemlee
Mortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default REAPER no sound

I downloaded the latest version of REAPER but I can't get any sound whatever audio device settings I choose.
With WDM, there are no input or output devices available.
Directsound shows no activity on the mixer or the track meter.
When I select Waveout, I get a popup saying
'REAPER Error
There was an error while opening your audio hardware'
Finally, both ASIO and Dummyaudio show activity on the mixer and track meter but there is no sound.

I looked at the troubleshooting REAPER section in the userguide but none of the solutions seemed to help.
Im getting sound from other sources but it's just REAPER that has no sound so I dont think its my sound card.
I even checked the volume mixer to see if REAPER was muted but no and it doesnt show any audio activity.

Sorry about the long post, but help would be very much appreciated.

Jae
jaemlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:27 AM   #2
stratman
Mortal
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,568
Default

There a little speaker symbol below the track Record button. Have you clicked on this to set Record Monitoring On?

Pete
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:44 AM   #3
jaemlee
Mortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratman View Post
There a little speaker symbol below the track Record button. Have you clicked on this to set Record Monitoring On?

Pete
It was turned off but still no sound after turning it on.
jaemlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 10:45 AM   #4
Bevosss
Mortal
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Drinking metho, in a park near you
Posts: 5,406
Default

Sounds like another program has captured the soundcard driver...have you tried closing all other running programs?
Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 11:03 AM   #5
jaemlee
Mortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I closed everything but that didnt do anything. I also tried restarting but same result.
In the volume mixer I only had REAPER and Windows Sounds but it cant be due to windows sounds could it?
Also I have vista, I dont know if its something to do with that...
jaemlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 11:18 AM   #6
stratman
Mortal
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,568
Default

I use Vista. I've actually set my Windows Sound Scheme to No Sounds. I don't know if this will help.

To do this right click on the speaker symbol in the Windows Taskbar (it should be at the bottom right of your monitor).

Click on Sounds

Under Sound Scheme select No Sounds from the drop down menu.

Does that help?

Pete
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 11:23 AM   #7
Bevosss
Mortal
 
Bevosss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Drinking metho, in a park near you
Posts: 5,406
Default

Download asio4all and try that.

http://www.asio4all.com/

Then have a look at your settings on this page, see if your ouputs are working:

Bevosss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 11:34 AM   #8
jaemlee
Mortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Tried the windows sound thing but didnt work.
Ive been using asio4all (see jpg file).
Maybe its just my sound card thats the problem, I think i just have an integrated soundcard on my laptop.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (56.2 KB, 137 views)
jaemlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 11:56 AM   #9
stratman
Mortal
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,568
Default

Just to get more information, have you tried dragging an MP3 into Reaper? It should appear as a track.

What happens when you press the play button? Do you see the levels varying in the track meters?

Pete
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 12:16 PM   #10
jaemlee
Mortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stratman View Post
Just to get more information, have you tried dragging an MP3 into Reaper? It should appear as a track.

What happens when you press the play button? Do you see the levels varying in the track meters?

Pete
When I play an mp3 the the levels in the mixer do vary and so the tracks looks as if its playing but just no sound
jaemlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 12:55 PM   #11
stratman
Mortal
 
stratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woking, England
Posts: 2,568
Default

I’m not suggesting this is the final solution, but this is something you could try that might help to solve your problem.

As it happens I have a Realtek soundcard on my computer. I don’t normally use it because I use an ASIO setting with my Line 6 UX1 audio interface.

However, by reverting to Directsound, I just managed to get a sound out of Reaper using these settings.



As a test maybe you could see if this works for you.

Pete

Last edited by stratman; 04-26-2008 at 01:09 PM. Reason: clarification
stratman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2008, 02:06 PM   #12
jaemlee
Mortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Got It To Work!

I changed to direct sound but I only had primary sound capture driver for input device (which hadn't worked before). So I just plugged in a headphone in the mic jack (dont have a microphone at the moment), selected the microphone realtek input device and now it works!

cheers to everyone for your help.

Last edited by jaemlee; 04-26-2008 at 02:08 PM.
jaemlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 08:02 AM   #13
RobinMorris
Mortal
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Default I had same problem

I think I had the same problem as you. If I selected directSound as my output device it wouldn't playback (no activitly evident on the panel) and if I selected ASIO4all then there was activity but still no sound.

I read this thread and tried plugging in a mic, thinking that there was no chance this was going to work... and it worked straight away with direct sound as soon as I selected the mic as the input device.

surely this is a bug?
RobinMorris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 02:32 PM   #14
chimneysweep
Mortal
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default

apologies for reviving this thread but it seems as if the OP and I have the same specs.

the nature of my problem, however, is a bit different in that I do get sound but can't record audio at the latency I want it at (~10 ms). I had been able to do this using asio4all with an older computer, but now I'm a bit bummed out about having to resort to direct sound just to see activity in my mic levels.

I had tried using the line-in instead to no avail. Additionally, I've found problems with WDM kernel streaming not working at all. My guess is the soundcard but seeing as how this thread showed others who're running Reaper on a computer with a Realtek card, I thought I should ask. Thanks.
chimneysweep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 02:25 AM   #15
daverich
Mortal
 
daverich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chimneysweep View Post
apologies for reviving this thread but it seems as if the OP and I have the same specs.

the nature of my problem, however, is a bit different in that I do get sound but can't record audio at the latency I want it at (~10 ms). I had been able to do this using asio4all with an older computer, but now I'm a bit bummed out about having to resort to direct sound just to see activity in my mic levels.

I had tried using the line-in instead to no avail. Additionally, I've found problems with WDM kernel streaming not working at all. My guess is the soundcard but seeing as how this thread showed others who're running Reaper on a computer with a Realtek card, I thought I should ask. Thanks.
Yes,- buy a soundcard with decent asio drivers. There are lots of cheaper options available now including the EMU range and ESI and others. It might even be worth scouring ebay.

Kind regards

Dave Rich
__________________
Dave Rich Band - Sails and Bridges - out now! :) 100% produced with Reaper.
now FREE! and CC licenced.
http://www.daverichband.com
daverich is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.